Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

The Wrestling Observer Newsletter Awards were created to recognize the individual achievements of a select few wrestlers who exemplified in a specified criterion. The awards are given on a yearly basis in various categories such as Best Overall Wrestler, Most Outstanding Wrestler, Best Tag Team, Most Improved, Match of the Year, etc.; there are also a handful of awards to recognize the dubious distinctions in the business during that year such as Most Overrated and Worst Worked Match.
Post Reply
User avatar
IIDXias
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:41 pm
Location: bronx
Contact:

Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by IIDXias » Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:24 pm

I don't see a thread for this yet so if you'd like to post your full Observer 2017 awards ballot, provided you finished it of course, post it here!

Mine follows:

Category A Awards

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award
1. Tetsuya Naito
2. Konosuke Takeshita
3. Kazuchika Okada

MMA Most Valuable Fighter
Abstain

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1. Tetsuya Naito
2. Daisuke Sasaki
3. Konosuke Takeshita

Most Outstanding Fighter
Abstain

Tag Team of the Year
1. Big Guns (Zeus & The Bodyguard)
2. Strong BJ (Sekimoto & Okabayashi)
3. The Usos

Best on Interviews
1. Daisuke Sasaki
2. Tetsuya Naito
3. Naruki Doi

Promotion of the Year
1. DDT
2. AJPW
3. NJPW

Best Weekly TV Show
Abstain

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Katsuyori Shibata, NJPW 4/9 Sumo Hall
2. Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi, NJPW 7/17 Hokkaido Sports Center
3. Tetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin, NJPW 2/11 EDION Arena Osaka

MMA Match of the Year
Abstain

Category B Awards
Best Box Office Draw: Tetsuya Naito
Feud of the Year: Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
Most Improved: Takehiro Yamamura
Most Charismatic: Tetsuya Naito
Bryan Danielson Best Technical Wrestler Award: Hideki Suzuki
Bruiser Brody Memorial Best Brawler Award: Masashi Takeda
Best Flying Wrestler: Will Ospreay
Most Overrated: Jinder Mahal
Most Underrated: Hiromu Takahashi
Rookie of the Year: Shota Umino
Best Non-Wrestling Performer: Abstain
Best Television Announcer: Abstain
Worst Television Announcer: Abstain
Best Major Show: DDT Judgment, 3/20 Saitama Super Arena
Worst Major Show: WWE WrestleMania 33, 4/2 Camping World Stadium Orlando
Best Wrestling Manuever: Hideki Suzuki's double-arm suplex
Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic: Abstain
Worst Television Show: WWE RAW
Worst Match of the Year: Jinder Mahal vs. Randy Orton, WWE 7/23 Wells Fargo Center
Worst Feud of the Year: Randy Orton vs. Bray Wyatt
Worst Promotion: WWE
Best Booker: Sanshiro Takagi
Promoter of the Year: Sanshiro Takagi
Best Gimmick: Abstain
Worst Gimmick: Abstain
Best Wrestling Book: Abstain
Best Pro Wrestling DVD/Streaming Documentary: Abstain

User avatar
mrjoshdude
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by mrjoshdude » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:06 pm

Can't wait to see everyone's ballots!

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award
1 - Kazuchika Okada
2 - Tetsuya Naito
3 - Kenny Omega

MMA Most Valuable Fighter
1 - Abstain
2 - Abstain
3 - Abstain

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1 - Zack Sabre, Jr.
2 - Kazuchika Okada
3 - Io Shirai

Most Outstanding Fighter
1 - Abstain
2 - Abstain
3 - Abstain

Tag Team of the Year
1 - The Usos
2 - CK-1 (CIMA & Dragon Kid)
3 - The New Day

Best on Interviews
1 - Hiromu Takahashi
2 - Paul Heyman
3 - The Miz

Promotion of the Year
1 - NJPW
2 - Stardom
3 - Dragon Gate

Best Weekly TV Show
1 - Abstain
2 - Abstain
3 - Abstain

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1 - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW Sakura Genesis
2 - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre, Jr. - RPW Global Wars Day 2
3 - Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11

MMA Match of the Year
1 - Abstain
2 - Abstain
3 - Abstain

Best Box Office Draw - Kenny Omega
Feud of the Year - David Starr vs. WALTER
Most Improved - Juice Robinson
Most Charismatic - Tetsuya Naito
Bryan Danielson Award - Zack Sabre, Jr.
Bruiser Brody Memorial Award - Tomohiro Ishii
Best Flying Wrestler - Will Ospreay
Most Overrated - Jinder Mahal
Most Underrated - El Desperado
Rookie of the Year - Travis Huckabee
Best Non-Wrestler Performer - Daryl Takahashi
Best Television Announcer - Corey Graves
Worst Television Announcer - Jim Ross
Best Major Show - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11
Worst Major Show of the Year - AAA Triplemania XXV
Best Wrestling Maneuver - Hurrah! Another Year, Surely This One Will Be Better Than The Last; The Inexorable March of Progress Will Lead Us All to Happiness - Zack Sabre, Jr.
Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic - Jinder Mahal's racist promo on Shinsuke Nakamura
Worst Television Show - WWE Raw
Worst Match of the Year - Bray Wyatt vs. Randy Orton - WWE WrestleMania 33
Worst Feud of the Year - Bray Wyatt vs. Randy Orton
Worst Promotion - WWE
Best Booker - Gedo
Promoter of the Year - Rossy Ogawa
Best Gimmick - Chief Deputy Dunne & The No Fun Police
Worst Gimmick - Bray Wyatt
Best Wrestling Book - Best Seat in the House - Justin Roberts
Best Pro Wrestling DVD/Streaming Documentary - Abstain

User avatar
syxxpakk
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 2:07 am

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by syxxpakk » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:05 pm

Giving this more thought than I did on the WON forums. My viewing includes primarily ROH, NXT, WWE PPVs, DEFY, and latter PWG.

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award
1. AJ Styles
2. John Cena
3. Cody (sadly)

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1. AJ Styles
2. Tyler Bate
3. Pete Dunne

Tag Team of the Year
1. Young Bucks
2. The Usos
3. New Day

Best on Interviews
1. Miz
2. Daniel Bryan
3. Samoa Joe

Promotion of the Year
1. WWE
2. PWG
3. ROH

Best Weekly TV Show
1. NXT
2. ROH

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1. Andrade Almas vs Johnny Gargano - NXT 10/11
2. Tyler Bate vs Pete Dunne - NXT 12/20
3. Sanity/Roddy Strong vs Undisputed Era vs Sanity - NXT War Games 11/18

Category B Awards
Best Box Office Draw: John Cena
Feud of the Year: Braun Strowman vs Samoa Joe vs Brock Lesnar vs Roman Reigns
Most Improved: Velveteen Dream
Most Charismatic: Velveteen Dream
Bryan Danielson Best Technical Wrestler Award: Pete Dunne
Bruiser Brody Memorial Best Brawler Award: Braun Strowman
Best Flying Wrestler: Will Ospreay
Most Overrated: Kenny Omega
Most Underrated: Jason Jordan
Best Non-Wrestling Performer: Daniel Bryan
Best Television Announcer: Corey Graves
Worst Television Announcer: David Otunga
Best Major Show: NXT Takeover War Games 11/18
Worst Major Show: WWE WrestleMania 33 4/2
Best Wrestling Manuever: Black Mass
Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic: Dave's Young Bucks/Kenny Omega relationship
Worst Television Show: ROH
Worst Match of the Year: Randy Orton vs. Bray Wyatt - WWE WrestleMania 33 4/2
Worst Feud of the Year: Randy Orton vs. Bray Wyatt
Worst Promotion: Impact/GFW/TNA
Best Booker: Whoever does NXT
Promoter of the Year: Vince McMahon
Best Gimmick: Velveteen Dream
Worst Gimmick: Sarah Logan
"If I’m Neville or Aries, I definitely give a shit about the take of TJ “Career Trajectory Vanilla Midget” Perkins regarding my burning desire for advancement and steady income." - supersonic

User avatar
itsberlo
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 1:23 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by itsberlo » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:11 pm

Well here goes nothing.

Category A Awards

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award
1 - Kazuchika Okada
2 - Tetsuya Naito
3 - Kenny Omega

MMA Most Valuable Fighter
1 - Conor McGregor
2 - Daniel Cormier
3 - George St. Pierre

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1 - Kenny Omega
2 - Tomohiro Ishii
3 - Will Ospreay (could have put Okada, Naito, Riddle, Sabre, WALTER, etc. Such a great year for a lot of great workers)

Most Outstanding Fighter
1 - Demetrious Johnson
2 - Stipe Miocic
3 - Cris Cyborg

Tag Team of the Year
1 - Young Bucks
2- Usos
3 - The Bar (Sheamus/Cesaro)

Best on Interviews
1- Conor Mcgregor
2- Paul Heyman
3- Enzo Amore


Promotion of the Year
1- NJPW
2- Progress
3- ROH

Best Weekly TV Show
1- NXT
2- ROH
3- Impact!

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1- Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega 1/4 NJPW
2- Kazuchika Okada vs Katsuyori Shibata 4/9 NJPW
3- Zack Sabre Jr vs Will Ospreay 11/10 Rev Pro

MMA Match of the Year
1- Daniel Cormier vs Jon Jones UFC 211
2- Jose Aldo vs Max Holloway UFC 212
3- Justin Gaethje vs Michael Johnson UFC TUF 25 Finale

Category B Awards
Best Box Office Draw: Kazuchika Okada
Feud of the Year: Zack Sabre Jr vs Chuck Taylor PWG
Most Improved: Elias Sampson
Most Charismatic: Tetsuya Naito
Bryan Danielson Best Technical Wrestler Award: Zack Sabre Jr
Bruiser Brody Memorial Best Brawler Award: Joey Janela
Best Flying Wrestler: Will Ospreay
Most Overrated: Jinder Mahal
Most Underrated: Rusev
Rookie of the Year: Bianca Belair
Best Non-Wrestling Performer: Dan Lambert
Best Television Announcer: Corey Graves
Worst Television Announcer: Percy Watson
Best Major Show: NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11
Worst Major Show: WWE WrestleMania 33
Best Wrestling Manuever: One Winged Angel
Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic: Jinder Maha;'s Racist Promo on Shinsuke Nakamura
Worst Television Show: WWE RAW
Worst Match of the Year: Randy Orton vs Bray Wyatt WWE Wrestlemania 33
Worst Feud of the Year: Randy Orton vs. Bray Wyatt WWE
Worst Promotion: Canuck Pro Wrestling ( I just had to lol)
Best Booker: Gedo
Promoter of the Year: Abstain
Best Gimmick: Rusev Day
Worst Gimmick: WWE United Kingdom Title
Best Wrestling Book: Crazy Like A Fox: The Definitive Chronicle of Brian Pillman
Best Pro Wrestling DVD/Streaming Documentary: Ric Flair: 30 for 30 (couldn't think of any)

User avatar
itsberlo
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 1:23 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by itsberlo » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:19 pm

Well here goes nothing.

Category A Awards

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award
1 - Kazuchika Okada
2 - Tetsuya Naito
3 - Kenny Omega

MMA Most Valuable Fighter
1 - Conor McGregor
2 - Daniel Cormier
3 - George St. Pierre

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1 - Kenny Omega
2 - Tomohiro Ishii
3 - Will Ospreay (could have put Okada, Naito, Riddle, Sabre, WALTER, etc. Such a great year for a lot of great workers)

Most Outstanding Fighter
1 - Demetrious Johnson
2 - Stipe Miocic
3 - Cris Cyborg

Tag Team of the Year
1 - Young Bucks
2- Usos
3 - The Bar (Sheamus/Cesaro)

Best on Interviews
1- Conor Mcgregor
2- Paul Heyman
3- Enzo Amore
(forgot MJF or I would have had him on this list)

Promotion of the Year
1- NJPW
2- Progress
3- ROH

Best Weekly TV Show
1- NXT
2- ROH
3- Impact!

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1- Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega 1/4 NJPW
2- Kazuchika Okada vs Katsuyori Shibata 4/9 NJPW
3- Zack Sabre Jr vs Will Ospreay 11/10 Rev Pro

MMA Match of the Year
1- Daniel Cormier vs Jon Jones UFC 211
2- Jose Aldo vs Max Holloway UFC 212
3- Justin Gaethje vs Michael Johnson UFC TUF 25 Finale

Category B Awards
Best Box Office Draw: Kazuchika Okada
Feud of the Year: Zack Sabre Jr vs Chuck Taylor PWG
Most Improved: Elias Sampson
Most Charismatic: Tetsuya Naito
Bryan Danielson Best Technical Wrestler Award: Zack Sabre Jr
Bruiser Brody Memorial Best Brawler Award: Joey Janela
Best Flying Wrestler: Will Ospreay
Most Overrated: Jinder Mahal
Most Underrated: Rusev
Rookie of the Year: Bianca Belair
Best Non-Wrestling Performer: Dan Lambert
Best Television Announcer: Corey Graves
Worst Television Announcer: Percy Watson
Best Major Show: NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11
Worst Major Show: WWE WrestleMania 33
Best Wrestling Manuever: One Winged Angel
Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic: Jinder Maha;'s Racist Promo on Shinsuke Nakamura
Worst Television Show: WWE RAW
Worst Match of the Year: Randy Orton vs Bray Wyatt WWE Wrestlemania 33
Worst Feud of the Year: Randy Orton vs. Bray Wyatt WWE
Worst Promotion: Canuck Pro Wrestling ( I just had to lol)
Best Booker: Gedo
Promoter of the Year: Abstain
Best Gimmick: Rusev Day
Worst Gimmick: WWE United Kingdom Title
Best Wrestling Book: Crazy Like A Fox: The Definitive Chronicle of Brian Pillman
Best Pro Wrestling DVD/Streaming Documentary: Ric Flair: 30 for 30 (couldn't think of any)

User avatar
dancecab
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:46 am
Location: Toronto

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by dancecab » Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:57 pm

"CATEGORY A" AWARDS. PICK A FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD PLACE FINISHER IN EACH CATEGORY. POINTS WILL BE AWARDED ON A 5-3-2 BASIS. THE WINNER OF THE AWARD IS DETERMINED BY TOTAL POINTS.



1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD -
1. Kazuchika Okada
2. Kenny Omega
3. Tetsuya Naito

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER: Abstain

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:
1. Kazuchika Okada
2. Kenny Omega
3. Tomohiro Ishii

4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER: Abstain

5. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR -
1. Young Bucks
2. The Ussos
3. The Bar

6. BEST ON INTERVIEWS -
1. Connor McGregor
2. Drew Gulak
3. Enzo Amore

7. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR -
1. NJPW
2. Progress
3. ROH

8. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW -
1. NXT
2. SMASH TV
3. ROH TV

9. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Okada Vs. Omega - Dominon
2. Okada Vs. Shibata - Sakura Genesis
3. Okada Vs. Omega - Wrestle Kingdom

10. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR -
Abastain


"CATEGORY B" AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.



1. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW -
Kazuchika Okada

2. FEUD OF THE YEAR -
Maxium Vs. the Jimmyz - Dragon Gate

3. MOST IMPROVED -
Braun Strowman

4. MOST CHARISMATIC -
Tetsuya Naito

5. BRYAN DANIELSON BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER AWARD -
Matt Riddle

6. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL BEST BRAWLER AWARD -
Walter

7. BEST FLYING WRESTLER -
Will Ospreay

8. MOST OVERRATED -
Randy Orton

9. MOST UNDERRATED -
Sami Zayne

10. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR -
Kevin Blackwood (SMASH Wrestling)

11. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER -
Kingdom James (SMASH Wrestling)

12. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER -
Corey Graves

13. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER -
Jim Ross

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW -
Wrestle Kingdom 11

25. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR -
WrestleMania 33

26. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER -
V-Trigger (Omega)

27. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC -
Canuck Pro Wrestling

28. WORST TELEVISION SHOW -
205 Live

29. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR -
Randy Orton VS. Bray Wyatt - House of Horrors

30. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR -
Randy Orton Vs. Bray Wyatt

31. WORST PROMOTION -
Canuck Pro Wrestling

32. BEST BOOKER -
NJPW

33. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR -
NJPW

34. BEST GIMMICK -
Drew Gulak

35. WORST GIMMICK -
Sister Abigail

36. BEST WRESTLING BOOK -
Abstain

37. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD/STREAMING DOCUMENTARY -
Kevin Owens Story DVD

User avatar
cesaroXnaitoXdunne
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by cesaroXnaitoXdunne » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:57 am

Category A Awards

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award
1. Kazuchika Okada
2. Kenny Omega
3. AJ Styles

MMA Most Valuable Fighter
Abstain

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1. Kenny Omega
2. AJ Styles
3. Vessel (This may seem out of left field but his performance at WWE No Mercy when he lost multiple teeth was one of the greatest feats of endurance I’ve ever seen)

Most Outstanding Fighter
Abstain

Tag Team of the Year
1. The Usos
2. The Young Bucks
3. The Bar

Best on Interviews
1. The Miz
2. Samoa Joe
3. Enzo Amore

Promotion of the Year
1. NJPW
2. NXT (WWE)
3. DDT

Best Weekly TV Show
1. NJPW World
2. Being The Elite
3. WWE Raw

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (The Trilogy) 1/4, 6/11, 8/12
2. Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate, NXT 5/20, Chicago
3. Kazuchika Okada vs Katsuyori Shibata, NJPW 4/9 Sumo Hall

MMA Match of the Year
Abstain

Category B Awards
Best Box Office Draw: The Elite (Kenny Omega and The Young Bucks)
Feud of the Year:
1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega
2. Brains Strowman vs. Roman Reigns
3. Tetsuya Naito vs Hiroshi Tanahashi
Most Improved: Braun Strowman
Most Charismatic: Tetsuya Naito
Bryan Danielson Best Technical Wrestler Award: Zach Sabre Jr.
Bruiser Brody Memorial Best Brawler Award: Braun Strowman
Best Flying Wrestler: Will Ospreay
Most Overrated:
1. Jinder Mahal
2. Enzo Amore
3. Shane McMahon
Most Underrated:
1. Cesaro
2. Cedric Alexander
3. Rusev
Rookie of the Year: Velveteen Dream
Best Non-Wrestling Performer: Paul Heyman
Best Television Announcer: Renee Young
Worst Television Announcer: Byron Saxton
Best Major Show:
1. NXT WarGames, 11/18, Houston
2. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11, 1/4, Tokyo
3. NXT Chicago, 5/20, Chicago
Worst Major Show: WWE Battleground, 7/23, Wells Fargo
Best Wrestling Manuever:
1. Tetsuya Naito’s Destino
2. Brock Lesnar’s F-5
3. Kenny Omega’s One Winged Angel
Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic:
1. WWE Jinder Mahal’s racist promos on Shinsuke Nakamura
2. WWE consistently mishandling NXT callups
3. WWE Jinder Mahal as WWE Champion to appeal to Indian market
Worst Television Show: WWE Smackdown Live!
Worst Match of the Year: Shinsuke Nakamura vs Baron Corbin, WWE Battleground, 7/23, Wells Fargo
Worst Feud of the Year:
1. Shinsuke Nakamura vs Jinder Mahal
2. Finn Balor vs Bray Wyatt
3. Randy Orton vs Bray Wyatt
Worst Promotion:
1. GFW/TNA/Impact
2. WWE
3. ICW
Best Booker: Paul Levesque and Ryan Ward
Promoter of the Year: Sanshiro Takagi
Best Gimmick:
1. Tetsuya Naito - Disenfranchised Rebel
2. Aleister Black - Occultist
3. Rusev - Self-named holiday enthusiast
Worst Gimmick:
1. Jason Jordan - Illegitimate son of Kurt Angle
2. Bray Wyatt - Nonsensical God-complex
3. Stephanie McMahon - Talent Emasculator
Best Wrestling Book: Abstain
Best Pro Wrestling DVD/Streaming Documentary: Abstain

User avatar
FilipPejic
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:05 pm
Location: Parts Unknown
Contact:

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by FilipPejic » Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:10 pm

"CATEGORY A" AWARDS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD

Kazuchika Okada
Kenny Omega
AJ Styles

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER

George St. Pierre
Stipe Miocic
Max Holloway

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

Kazuchika Okada
Pete Dunne
Tetsuya Naito

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER

Demetrious Johnson
Max Holloway
Francis Ngannou

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR

The Usos
Best Friends (Chuck Taylor/Trent?)
New Day
BEST ON INTERVIEWS

The Miz
Kevin Owens
Mike Perry

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

NJPW
Beyond Wrestling
DDT

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW

NXT
Lucha Underground
CWF Mid Atlantic Worldwide

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR

Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega Wrestle Kingdom 11
Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega G1 Climax 8/12/2017
Pete Dunne vs Tyler Bate NXT Takeover: Chicago

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR

Yancy Medeiros vs Alex Oliveira UFC 218
Justin Gaethje vs. Michael Johnson The Ultimate Fighter: Redemption Finale
Mirsad Bektic vs Darren Elkins UFC 209

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW

Brock Lesnar

FEUD OF THE YEAR

New Day vs The Usos

MOST IMPROVED

EVIL

MOST CHARISMATIC

Hiromu Takahashi

BRYAN DANIELSON BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER AWARD

Zack Sabre Jr.

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL BEST BRAWLER AWARD

Pete Dunne

BEST FLYING WRESTLER

Will Ospreay

MOST OVERRATED

Seth Rollins

MOST UNDERRATED

Beretta

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Katsuya Kitamura

BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER

Daniel Bryan

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

Corey Graves

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

Byron Saxton

BEST MAJOR SHOW

Wrestle Kingdom 11

WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR

AAA Triplemania

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER

Kazuchika Okada Rainmaker

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC

Ultimate Warrior Susan G Komen

WORST TELEVISION SHOW

WWE RAW

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR

Randy Orton vs Bray Wyatt WWE Payback

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
Randy Orton vs Jinder Mahal

WORST PROMOTION

AAA

BEST BOOKER

Gedo

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Takaaki Kidani

WORST GIMMICK

Jinder Mahal The (Modern Day) Maharaja

BEST WRESTLING BOOK

Abstain

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD/STREAMING DOCUMENTARY

Abstain
Some Guy from Canada that you can follow on twitter @FilipPejic97

User avatar
Rainmaker_F7
Posts: 370
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:47 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by Rainmaker_F7 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:18 pm

CATEGORY A" AWARDS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD

Kazuchika Okada
Tetsuya Naito
Kenny Omega

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER

GSP, Halloway, Stipe

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

Kazuchika Okada
Shuji Ishikawa
Tomohiro Ishii

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER

Johnson, Halloway, Whittaker

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR

The Usos
CIMA & Dragon Kid (speaking facts here don't @ me)
Best Friends

BEST ON INTERVIEWS

Conor
Miz
Heyman

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

NJPW
Progress
All Japan

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW

NXT is the only one I actually bother to watch once a month so there you go

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR

Kazuchika Okada vs Katsuyori Shibata, Tokyo 4/9
Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega, Tokyo 1/4
WALTER vs Ilja Dragunov, Oberhausen 3/12

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR

Gaethje vs Johnson

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW

Brock Lesnar

FEUD OF THE YEAR

Okada vs Omega

MOST IMPROVED

As the overall package I would go with Almas, with Juice as the HM

MOST CHARISMATIC

Conor, I hate that I can't vote for Hiromu just because they made him look like a comedy character after he lost the belt

BRYAN DANIELSON BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER AWARD

Zack Sabre Jr, hm goes to Hideki Suzuki

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL BEST BRAWLER AWARD

Shuji Ishikawa

BEST FLYING WRESTLER

Will Ospreay

MOST OVERRATED

Randy Orton

MOST UNDERRATED

Trent

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Katsuya Kitamura

BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER

Zelina Vega

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

Corey Graves

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

Byron Saxton with Watson and JR as the close #2 and #3

BEST MAJOR SHOW

Wrestle Kingdom 11

WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR

WWE Battleground

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER

SHOTPUT SLAM - Big R

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC

WWE booking almost the entire 2017 SD title scene around Jinder Mahal trying to "expand" to India, failing miserably, idk if this is a disgusting tactic per se but this is what I am voting for

WORST TELEVISION SHOW

WWE RAW

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR

Orton vs Mahal, Battleground

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR

Nakamura vs Mahal

WORST PROMOTION

AAA

BEST BOOKER

Had some back and forth here between Gedo and Jun, but despite his flaws Gedo still takes the cake here

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Takaaki Kidani

WORST GIMMICK

Jinder Mahal

BEST WRESTLING BOOK

Abstain

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD/STREAMING DOCUMENTARY

Abstain

User avatar
Empiresk
Posts: 362
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 8:46 pm
Location: Liverpool, England

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by Empiresk » Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:04 pm

CATEGORY A.

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD

1. Kazuchika Okada

2. Kenny Omega

3. Tetsuya Naito

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER:

Abstain

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:

1. Kazuchika Okada

2. Kenny Omega

3. Will Opsreay

4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:

Abstain

5. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR -

1. CIMA & Dragon Kid

2. The Young Bucks

3. South Pacific Power Trip (Travis Banks & TK Cooper w/ Dahlia Black)

6. BEST ON INTERVIEWS -

1. Enzo Amore

2. The Miz

3. Paul Heyman

7. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR -

1. New Japan

2. All Japan

3. PROGRESS

8. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW -

1. NXT

2. Impact Wrestling

3. Monday Night Raw

9. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR -

1. Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega - Wrestle Kindgom 11

2. Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega - Dominion

3. South Pacific Power Trip vs Ringkampf (WALTER & Axel Dieter Jr) - PROGRESS Chapter 43

10. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR

Abstain

"CATEGORY B"

1. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW

Kazuchika Okada

2. FEUD OF THE YEAR

Hiromu Takahashi vs KUSHIDA

3. MOST IMPROVED

Tyler Bate

4. MOST CHARISMATIC

Tetsuya Naito

5. BRYAN DANIELSON BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER AWARD -

Zack Sabre Jr

6. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL BEST BRAWLER AWARD

Ricky Shane Page

7. BEST FLYING WRESTLER

Will Ospreay

8. MOST OVERRATED -

Bray Wyatt

9. MOST UNDERRATED .


Akira Tozawa

10. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Austin Theory

11. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER.

Stokely Hathaway

12. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER -

Kevin Kelly

13. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

Jim Ross

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW

Wrestle Kingdom 11

25. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR -

Backlash

26. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER

Shotput Slam - Big R Shimizu

27. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC -

Stephanie McMahon's shameless self promotion

28. WORST TELEVISION SHOW

Smackdown

29. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR

Alexa Bliss vs Bayley at Extreme Rules

30. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR

Bray Wyatt vs Finn Balor

31. WORST PROMOTION -

ICW

32. BEST BOOKER -

Gedo (+ Jado?)

33. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Takaaki Kidani

34. BEST GIMMICK

Matt Riddle - Bro

35. WORST GIMMICK

Bray Wyatt

36. BEST WRESTLING BOOK -

Abstain

37. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD/STREAMING DOCUMENTARY

Wrestling's Last Rebel: Bruiser Broady from Highspots.

User avatar
dkookypunk43
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:08 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Post your 2017 Observer ballot!

Post by dkookypunk43 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:14 pm

Lou Thez/ Flair Award

1) Kazuchika Okada

2) Kenny Omega 

3) Tetsuya Naito


MMA MVF 

ABSTAIN


Most Outstanding Wrestler

1) Kazuchika Okada

2) Kenny Omega

3) Pete Dunne


Most Outstanding Fighter

ABSTAIN


Tag Team of the Year

1) Young Bucks

2) Usos

3) South Pacific Power Trip


Best On Interview

1) Kenny Omega

2) Conor McGregor

3) Chris Jericho


Promotion

1) NJPW

2) Progress

3) PWG


Best Weekly TV Show

1) WWE NXT

2) NJPW World Pro Wrestling


Pro Wrestling Match Of The Year

1) Kenny Omega vs Kazuchika Okada Wrestle Kingdom 11 Tokyo Dome

2) Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito G1 Night 1 

3) Tyler Bate vs Pete Dunne NXT Takeover Chicago


MMA Match Of The Year

ABSTAIN


Category B

Best Box Office Draw: Kazuchika Okada

Feud of The Year: Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega

Most Improved: Braun Strowman

Most Charasmatic: Tetsuya Naito

Bryan Danielson Award: Zack Sabre Jr.

Bruiser Brody Best Brawler: Keith Lee

Best Flyer: Will Ospreay

Most Overrated: Roman Reigns

Most Underrated: Sami Zayn

Rookie of the Year: Katsuya Kitamura

Best NonWrestlerWilliam Reggal

Beat TV announcer: Corey Graves

Worst TV announcer: Booker T

Best Major Show: Wrestle Kingdom 11

Worst Major Show: Clash of Champjons

Best Move: One Winged Angel Kenny Omega

Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic: Jinder Racist Promo

Worst Match: Randy Orton vs Bray Wyatt WWE Payback

Worst Feud: Alexa Bliss vs Bayley

Worst Promotion: WWE

Best Booker: Gedo

Promoter of the Year: Vince McMahon

Best Gimmick: Velveteen Dream 

Worst Gimmick: Sarah Logan




Sent from my LG-H443 using Tapatalk
Listen to Meet The Press Slam coming soon

Post Reply