Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

User avatar
duyarvish
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by duyarvish » Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:09 am

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi
2. AJ Styles
3. John Cena

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Roderick Strong
2. AJ Styles
3. Chris Hero

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens
2. Jay Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal
3. Nick Gage vs. The United States of America

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. New Day
2. reDragon
3. Naruki Doi and YAMATO

MOST IMPROVED
1. Moose
2. Takaaki Watanabe/The King Of Darkness EVIL
3. Michael Elgin

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Nick Gage
2. Jay Briscoe
3. Dalton Castle

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Tetsuya Naito
2. Nick Gage
3. Rush

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Kyle O'Reilly
2. Tim Thatcher
3. Chris Hero

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. Katsuyori Shibata
2. Tomohiro Iishii
3. Drew Galloway

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Mike Bailey
2. Matt Sydal
3. Ricochet

MOST OVERRATED
1. Roman Reigns
2. Seth Rollins
3. Sheamus
(I don't think they are eligible but The Authority would be #1)

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Cesaro
2. ACH
3. Wade Barrett

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Dragon Gate
2. PWG
3. Ring of Honor

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. Lucha Underground
2. ROH TV
3. NXT TV

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins 1/25
2. Akira Tozawa vs. Eita 7/20
3. Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero and Trent Beretta vs AJ Styles and The Young Bucks 5/16

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Jay White
2. Chad Gable
3. David Finlay

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. Xavier Woods
2. Dario Cueto
3. Gedo

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Steve Corino
2. Corey Graves

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Michael Cole
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Booker T

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. PWG BOLA Night 2
2. Dragon Gate Gate of Destiny
3. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 9

CATEGORY B

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
Abstain

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER


WORST TELEVISION SHOW
WWE Monday Night RAW

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
WWE Elimination Chamber Match 5/31

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
Rusev vs. Dolph Ziggler

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
TNA

BEST BOOKER
Dragon Gate Committee

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Triple H

BEST GIMMICK
Speedball Mike Bailey

WORST GIMMICK
Stardust

Best Pro Wrestling Book
Abstain

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
Abstain

User avatar
Brandon Howard
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 4:02 am
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Brandon Howard » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:27 pm

A CATEGORY

Wrestler of the Year (Thesz/Flair)
1. A.J. Styles
2. John Cena
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi

MMA Most Valuable Fighter
ABSTAIN

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1. A.J. Styles
2. Katsuyori Shibata
3. Zack Sabre Jr.

Most Outstanding Fighter
ABSTAIN

Best Box Office Draw
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Conor McGregor
3. John Cena

Feud of the Year
1. Sasha Banks-Bayley
2. Kevin Owens-Sami Zayn
3. Katsuyori Shibata-Tetsuya Naito

Tag Team of the Year
1. Young Bucks
2. New Day
3. Strong BJ

Most Improved
1. Tetsuya Naito
2. Michael Elgin
3. Matt Sydal

Best on Interviews
1. Jay Briscoe
2. Kevin Owens
3. Sami Zayn

Most Charismatic
1. Shinsuke Nakamura
2. Bayley
3. John Cena

Best Technical Wrestler
1. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. Kyle O'Reilly
3. Timothy Thatcher

Best Brawler (Bruiser Brody)
1. Daisuke Sekimoto
2. Kevin Owens
3. Tomohiro Ishii

Best Flying Wrestler
1. Will Ospreay
2. Ricochet/Prince Puma
3. Mike Bailey

Most Overrated
1. Roman Reigns
2. Charlotte
3. Kane

Most Underrated
1. Rusev
2. Cesaro
3. Daisuke Sekimoto

Promotion of the Year
1. New Japan Pro Wrestling
2. Lucha Underground
3. Ring of Honor

Best Weekly TV Show
1. Lucha Underground
2. NXT
3. Ring of Honor

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (8/16)
2. Sami Zayn vs. Adrian Neville (12/11)
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (1/4)

MMA Match of the Year
ABSTAIN

Rookie of the Year
1. Chad Gable
2. Jay White
3. Kota Umeda

Best Non-Wrestler Performer
1. Dario Cueto
2. Paul Heyman
3. Melissa Santos

Best Television Announcer
1. Corey Graves
2. Mauro Ranallo
3. Vampiro

Worst Television Announcer
1. Jerry Lawler
2. JBL
3. Michael Cole

Best Major Show
1. NXT Takeover (10/7)
2. Wrestle Kingdom 9 (1/4)
3. Ultima Lucha (8/5)


B CATEGORY
Worst Major Show of the Year
1. WWE TLC 2014

Best Wrestling Maneuver
1. Rainmaker

Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic
1. Divas Revolution

Worst Television Show
1. WWE Raw

Worst Match of the Year
ABSTAIN

Worst Feud of the Year
1. Guns 'n Gallows vs. Kingdom

Worst Promotion
1. TNA

Best Booker
1. Paul Levesque/Ryan Ward

Promoter of the Year
1. Takaki Kadani

Best Gimmick
1. Bayley

Worst Gimmick
1. The Authority

Best Wrestling Book
ABSTAIN

Best Pro Wrestling DVD
ABSTAIN

User avatar
ceftaxias
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 12:53 am

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by ceftaxias » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:59 pm

The Fray Movement wrote:[I guess my point being is that Dave really needs to rename the categories "Most Over Pushed" and "Most Under Utilized" because that's what they actually mean.
Except Dave's verbal description of the award when asked about it, and the written criteria in the newsletter are two totally different things.

Anyway, glad to see Masato Yoshino getting some love, really was considering him for the last spot on my most outstanding. Thought he was pretty solidly the MVP of Dragon Gate for the year.

"CATEGORY A" AWARDS

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD
Sasha Banks
Hiroshi Tanahashi
John Cena

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
AJ Styles
Chris Hero
Cesaro

6. FEUD OF THE YEAR
Conor McGregor vs. Jose Aldo
Sasha Banks vs. Bayley
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher

7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi
Naruki Doi & YAMATO
Cesaro & Tyson Kidd

8. MOST IMPROVED
Kotoka
Nikki Bella
Moose

9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS
Conor McGregor
Dario Cueto
Jay Briscoe

10. MOST CHARISMATIC
Sasha Banks
Asuka
Pentagon Jr.

14. MOST OVERRATED
Stephanie McMahon
Triple H
Kane

15. MOST UNDERRATED
Cesaro
Yuji Nagata
Luke Harper

16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
Ultimate Fighting Championship
Dragon Gate
Dramatic Dream Team

17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
Lucha Underground
Ring of Honor
NXT

18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto (Big Japan Pro-Wrestling March 31st 2015 in Tokyo, Japan)
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (Big Japan Pro-Wrestling May 28th 2015 in Tokyo, Japan)
Masato Yoshino vs. T-Hawk (Dragon Gate July 20th 2015 in Kobe, Hyogo, Japan)

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Ryota Nakatsu
Dana Brooke
Jay White

21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER
Dario Cueto
William Regal
Catrina

22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
Mauro Ranallo
Joe Rogan
Brian Stann

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW
UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor (July 11th 2015 in Las Vegas, Nevada)
NXT TakeOver: Respect (October 7th 2015 in Winter Park, Florida)
Genichiro Tenryu Retirement ~ Revolution FINAL (November 15th in Tokyo, Japan)

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER - Abstain
4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER - Abstain
5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW - Abstain
11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER - Abstain
12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - Abstain
13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER - Abstain
19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR - Abstain
23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER - Abstain

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS

2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
Shuji Ishikawa's Rainmaker Headbutt

4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW
Raw

8. BEST BOOKER
Dragon Gate Committee

9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Sanshiro Takagi

10. BEST GIMMICK
Eva Marie

11. WORST GIMMICK
Stephanie McMahon

1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR - Abstain
3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC - Abstain
5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR - Abstain
6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR - Abstain
7. WORST PROMOTION - Abstain
12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK - Abstain
13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD - Abstain
Last edited by ceftaxias on Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Statoke
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Chester, England

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Statoke » Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:00 pm

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD FOR WRESTLER OF THE YEAR 

1. AJ Styles
2. Kazuchika Okada
3. Daisuke Sekimoto

MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER 

1. Conor McGregor
2. Ronda Rousey
3. Daniel Cormier

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER 

1. Daisuke Sekimoto
2. Yuji Okabayashi
3. Kota Ibushi

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER

1. Conor McGregor
2. Joanna Jędrzejczyk
3. Daniel Cormier

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW 

1. Conor McGregor
2. Ronda Rousey
3. AJ Styles

FEUD OF THE YEAR 

1. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi
2. Shingo Takagi vs Veterans
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Toru Yano

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR 

1. Strong BJ
2. YAMADoi
3. Twin Towers

MOST IMPROVED 

1. Kamaitachi
2. Yukio Sakaguchi
3. BUSHI


MOST CHARISMATIC 

1. Naruki Doi
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi
3. Akira Tozawa

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER 

1. Jimmy Susumu
2. Hirooki Goto
3. Kazuchika Okada
(I really don’t get this award)

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST BRAWLER 

1. Daisuke Sekimoto
2. Yuji Okabayashi
3. Tomoaki Honma

BEST FLYING WRESTLER 

1. Mascara Dorada
2. Aerostar
3. Ricochet

MOST OVERRATED 

1. Alberto Del Rio
2. Charlotte
3. KAI

MOST UNDERRATED 

1. Mascara Dorada
2. Jimmy Kagetora
3. Jimmy Susumu

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR 

1. New Japan Pro Wrestling
2. Dragon Gate
3. Big Japan Pro Wrestling

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW 

1. NJPW on AXS
2. Lucha Underground
3. WWE NXT

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR 

1. Amigo Tag vs Jimmyz, Gate of Passion Day 4
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada, Wrestle Kingdom 9
3. Kota Ibushi vs Shinsuke Nakamura, Wrestle Kingdom 9

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR 

1. Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne, UFC 187
2. Daniel Cormier vs Alexander Gustafsson, UFC 192
3. Brad Pickett vs Thomas Almeida, UFC 189

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR 

1. Kazusada Higuchi
2. Jay White
3. Yoshihisa Uto

BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER
1. Dario Cueto
2. Kamaitachi’s number one fan
3. Mao

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER 

1. Corey Graves
2. Vampiro
3. Milano Collection A.T

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER 

1. JBL
2. Byron Saxton
3. Kevin Kelly

BEST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR 

1. Wrestle Kingdom 9 (NJPW)
2. Dominion 7.5 (NJPW)
3. Ryogokutan (BJW)

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS

WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR 

1. AAA Triplemania

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. Yuji Okabayashi’s Gollum Splash

WORST TELEVISION SHOW 

1. Monday Night Raw

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR 

1. Elimination Chamber IC match

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR 

1. Guns n Gallows vs The Kingdom

BEST BOOKER 

1. Dragon Gate family

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR 

1. Sanshiro Takagi

BEST GIMMICK

1. Yosuke Santa Maria

WORST GIMMICK 

1. New Day

ABSTAIN:
BEST ON INTERVIEWS
WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
BEST WRESTLING BOOK 

BEST WRESTLING DVD 

HEAT UP SUPERFAN! BEST OF HEAT UP

User avatar
Morten VH
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Morten VH » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:04 pm

So since i'm late to the party this will most likely be lost in the shuffle, but just putting it here to join the party.

- 1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD
1. AJ Styles (NJPW)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW)
3. John Cena (WWE)

- 2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER
Abstain

- 3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. AJ Styles (NJPW)
2. Roderick Strong (ROH)
3. Shinsuke Nakamura (NJPW)

- 4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:
Abstain

- 5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Conor McGregor (UFC)
2. Ronda Rousey (UFC)
3. Brock Lesnar (WWE)

- 6. FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. VerzerK vs. Dragon Gate veterans (Dragon Gate)
2. Jay Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal (ROH)
3. Mil Muertes vs. Fenix (Lucha Underground)

- 7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. The Young Bucks (ROH)
2. The New Day (WWE)
3. reDRagon (ROH)

- 8. MOST IMPROVED
1. Moose (ROH)
2. Michael Elgin (ROH)
3. Roman Reigns (WWE)

- 9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Kevin Owens (WWE)
2. John Cena (WWE)
3. Paul Heyman (WWE)

- 10. MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Shinsuke Nakamura (NJPW)
2. Akira Tozawa (Dragon Gate)
3. John Cena (WWE)

- 11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Zack Sabre Jr. (NOAH)
2. Kyle O'Reilly (ROH)
3. Cesaro (WWE)

- 12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD
1. Daisuke Sekimoto (BJW)
2. Pentagon Jr. (Lucha Underground)
3. Mil Muertes (Lucha Underground)

- 13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Ricochet (Japan)
2. Will Ospreay (UK)
3. Angelico (Lucha Underground)

- 14. MOST OVERRATED
1. Charlotte (WWE)
2. Roman Reigns (WWE)
3. Alberto Del Rio (WWE)

- 15. MOST UNDERRATED
1. Cesaro (WWE)
2. Becky Lynch (WWE)
3. The Miz (WWE)

- 16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. New Japan Pro Wrestling
2. Insane Championship Wrestling
3. Ring of Honor

- 17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. Lucha Underground
2. ROH TV
3. WWE NXT

- 18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura from August 16, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
2. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma from February 14, 2015 in Sendai, Japan
3. Sami Zayn vs. Adrian Neville from December 11, 2014 in Winter Park, Florida

- 19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR
Abstain

- 20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Dana Brooke (WWE)
2. Jay White (NJPW)
3. Chad Gable (WWE)

- 21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER
1. Dario Cueto (Lucha Underground)
2. Truth Martini (ROH)
3. Paul Heyman (WWE)

- 22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Nigel McGuinness (ROH)
2. Mauro Renallo (NJPW)
3. Josh Barnett (NJPW)

- 23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Jerry Lawler (WWE)
2. JBL (WWE)
3. Josh Matthews (TNA)

- 24. BEST MAJOR SHOW
1. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 9 - January 4th 2015
2. NJPW Dominion 7.5 - July 5th 2015
3. ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds - May 12th 2015

1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR - WWE Survivor Series 2015
2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER - Rainmaker, Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC - Paige/Charlotte angle (WWE)
4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW - WWE RAW
5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR - Big Show vs. Erick Rowan - Stars Match, TLC 2014
6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR - BULLET CLUB vs. The Kingdom (NJPW)
7. WORST PROMOTION - WWE
8. BEST BOOKER - Genki Horiguchi (Dragon Gate)
9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR - Triple H (WWE)
10. BEST GIMMICK - The New Day (WWE)
11. WORST GIMMICK - Lana (WWE)
12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK - Abstain
13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD - Abstain

User avatar
Buzz Sawyer
Posts: 519
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:42 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Buzz Sawyer » Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:47 pm

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD FOR WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Minoru Suzuki

2. John Cena
3. Kazuchika Okada

MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER
1. Connor McGregor

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Kazuchika Okada
2. Adam Cole
3. Kevin Owens

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER
1. Connor McGregor

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Conor McGregor
3. John Cena

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Sasha Banks vs Bayley

2. Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee

3. Kazuchik Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. The New Day
2. ReDragon
3. The Addiction

MOST IMPROVED
1. Watanabe
2. Jay White
3. Heath Slater

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. The New Day (Xavier Woods, Kofi Kingston, & Big E)
2, Adam Cole
3. ECIII


MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Shinsuke Nakamura
2. Dalton Castle
3. Okada

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER

1. Timothy Thatcher
2. Adam Cole
3. Drew Gulak


BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST BRAWLER

1. Katsuyori Shibata
2. Dean Ambrose
3. Brock Lesnar
BEST FLYING WRESTLER

1. Ricochet
2. Mascara Dorada
3. Kalisto


MOST OVERRATED

1. Charlotte
2. Samoa Joe
3. Paige

MOST UNDERRATED

1. Dalton Castle
2. Luke Harper
3. Jay White


PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. NXT
2. NJPW
3. CMLL


BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW

1. NXT
2. Lucha Underground
3. NJPW on AXS


PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Sasha Banks vs Bayley - NXT Takeover: Respect - 10/7/2015
2. A.J Styles vs. Jay Lethal- ROH Final Battle - 12/18/15
3. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi - Wrestle Kingdom 9 - 1/4/15

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Don't have one


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Chad Gable
2. Jay White
3. ?

BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER
1. Xavier Woods
2. Truth Martini
3. Paul Heyman

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Corey Graves
2. Mauro Ranallo
3. Kevin Kelly

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

1. Booker T.
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Steve Corino


BEST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR
1. NXT Takeover: Respect - Orlando, FL - 10.07.2015
2. ROH Final Battle- Philadelphia PA. - 12/18/15
3. NXT Takeover: Brooklyn NY - 8/22/15

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS - PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.

WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR
Royal Rumble WWE


BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
Dalton Castle: Deadlift German Suplex

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC 
Reid Flair's death during the Charlotte/Paige feud


WORST TELEVISION SHOW
Monday Night Raw


WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
Don't have one

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
Dudley Boys vs. Wyatt Family

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
Global Force Wrestling


BEST BOOKER
HHH/NXT


PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
HHH/NHT


BEST GIMMICK
Dalton Castle & his boys

WORST GIMMICK
Demon Kane


BEST WRESTLING BOOK
Bob Backlund Book


BEST WRESTLING DVD
Don't watch any 

Who's Rob Viper ?

User avatar
SammyJ_D
Posts: 596
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by SammyJ_D » Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:44 pm

Wait...Minoru Suzuki?

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by InYourCase » Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:17 pm

SammyJ_D wrote:Wait...Minoru Suzuki?
...I believe you're referring to that Flair/Thesz vote. To be fair, he has a much better resume than Rollins and plenty of people voted for Rollins.

User avatar
SammyJ_D
Posts: 596
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by SammyJ_D » Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:33 pm

Seth Rollins was a bad face for the largest promotion in the world.

Suzuki was a bad face for NOAH.

Both are bad picks but one didn't manage much on a much smaller scale. Also, clearly he wasn't viewed as one of the top 3 wrestlers last year by the person either.

Post Reply