Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

User avatar
BillThompson
Posts: 260
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 6:45 pm
Location: Rochelle
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by BillThompson » Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:27 pm

I've been told that having Sasha Banks as your wrestler of the year completely invalidates your opinion as a wrestling fan. Good going Fray...

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by InYourCase » Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:43 pm

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. AJ Styles
2. Jay Lethal
3. Kazuchika Okada

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Chris Hero
2. Daisuke Sekimoto
3. Akira Tozawa

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe
2. Sasha Banks vs. Bayley
3. Drew Galloway vs. Roderick Strong

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Twin Towers (Sato & Ishikawa)
2. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi
3. YAMATO & Naruki Doi

MOST IMPROVED
1. Moose
2 Bayley
3. Dalton Castle

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Nick Gage
2. Jay Briscoe
3. Kevin Owens

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Akira Tozawa
2. Shinsuke Nakamura
3. Kazuchika Okada

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. Chris Hero
3. TJ Perkins

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. Drew Galloway
2. Minoru Suzuki
3. Kongo Kong

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Flamita
2. Matt Sydal
3. Mike Bailey

MOST OVERRATED
1. Kurt Angle
2. Seth Rollins
3. Kane

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Luke Harper
2. Tama Tonga
3. Katsuhiko Nakajima

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Dragon Gate
2. Big Japan Pro Wrestling
3. New Japan Pro Wrestling

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. NJPW on AXS
2. Ring of Honor
3. Lucha Underground

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Shingo Takagi vs. Masaaki Mochizuki 11/1 Osaka
2. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi 1/4 Tokyo
3. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi 1/4 Tokyo

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Jay White
2. David Finlay Jr.
3. Kazusada Higuchi

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. Papa Briscoe
2. Truth Martini
3. Dario Cueto

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Mauro Ranallo
2. Josh Barnett
3. Abstain

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JBL
2. Matt Striker
3. Jerry Lawler

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. Dragon Gate Gate of Destiny 11/1 Osaka
2. New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 9 1/4 Tokyo
3. ROH Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 Atlanta

----------------------------------------------------------------------

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. WWE Night of Champions 9/20 Houston

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. Akira Tozawa’s Package German Suplex

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. TNA IMPACT

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Jay Briscoe vs. Hanson vs. Michael Elgin vs. Tommaso Ciampa ROH 3/1 Las Vegas

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. PCB vs. BAD vs. Team Bella

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TNA

BEST BOOKER
1. Genki Horiguchi

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Triple H

BEST GIMMICK
1. Yosuke Santa Maria

WORST GIMMICK
1. The Dollhouse

Best Pro Wrestling Book
1. Yes! Yes! Yes! The Story of Daniel Bryan

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. Best Friends with Teddy Hart

User avatar
Rich Kraetsch
Site Admin
Posts: 2174
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 7:12 pm
Location: Wheaton, IL
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Rich Kraetsch » Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:41 pm

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. A.J. Styles
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi
3. John Cena

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Chris Hero
2. Kazuchika Okada
3. A.J. Styles

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Sasha Banks vs. Bayley
2. Kevin Owens vs. John Cena
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. YAMATO & Naruki Doi
2. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi
3. reDRagon

MOST IMPROVED
1. Moose
2. Bayley
3. Shingo Takagi

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. The New Day
2. Kevin Owens
3. Drew Galloway

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Akira Tozawa
2. Pentagon Jr.
3. The Young Bucks

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
Abstain

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
Abstain

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Fenix
2. Flamita
3. Will Ospreay

MOST OVERRATED
1. Kane
2. BJ Whitmer
3. Alberto Del Rio

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Luke Harper
2. Mascara Dorada
3. Tama Tonga

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Dragon Gate
2. PROGRESS Wrestling
3. New Japan Pro Wrestling

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. Lucha Underground
2. NJPW on AXS TV
3. NXT

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Sami Zayn vs. Adrian Neville 12/11
2. KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly 6/7
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada 1/4

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. David Finlay Jr.
2. Jay White
3. Chad Gable

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. Dario Cueto
2. Xavier Woods
3. Katrina

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Mauro Ranallo
2. Corey Graves
3. Lenny Leonard

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Jerry Lawler
2. JBL
3. Michael Cole

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 9
2. Lucha Underground Ultima Lucha
3. PWG Battle of Los Angeles - Night 2

----------

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. TripleMania

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. Kevin Owens’ Pop-Up Powerbomb

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWE Monday Night RAW

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Big Show vs. Erick Rowan 12/14

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. PCB vs. Team BAD vs. Team Bella

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TNA

BEST BOOKER
1. Triple H/Ryan Ward (NXT)

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Triple H

BEST GIMMICK
1. Dalton Castle

WORST GIMMICK
1. Stardust

Best Pro Wrestling Book
1. Yes! Yes! Yes! The Story of Daniel Bryan

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
Abstain

User avatar
Alan4L
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:15 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Alan4L » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:13 pm

"CATEGORY A" AWARDS. PICK A FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD PLACE FINISHER IN EACH CATEGORY. POINTS WILL BE AWARDED ON A 5-3-2 BASIS. THE WINNER OF THE AWARD IS DETERMINED BY TOTAL POINTS.
1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD –
1. AJ Styles (New Japan)
2. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan)
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER:
1. Conor McGregor
2. Ronda Rousey
3. Daniel Cormier

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:
1. Yuji Okabayashi (Big Japan)
2. Matt Sydal (Independent)
3. AJ Styles (New Japan)

4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:
1. Conor McGregor
2. Rafael Dos Anjos
3. Donald Cerrone

5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW –
1. Conor McGregor
2. Ronda Rousey
3. Brock Lesnar

6. FEUD OF THE YEAR –

1. Sasha Banks vs. Bayley (NXT)
2. Jimmy Havoc vs. Will Ospreay (PROGRESS)
3. Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher (EVOLVE/PWG/IWA)


7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR –
1. The Young Bucks
2. Sekimoto & Okabayashi
3. Naruki Doi & YAMATO

8. MOST IMPROVED –
1. Mark Haskins
2. Moose
3. Taichi

9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS –
1. Conor McGregor
2. Jay Briscoe
3. Kevin Owens


10. MOST CHARISMATIC –
1. Sasha Banks
2. Pentagon Jr
3. Conor McGregor

11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER –
1. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. Mark Haskins
3. Timothy Thatcher

12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD –
1. Pentagon Jr
2. Drew Galloway
3. Tommy End

13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER –
1. Will Ospreay
2. Fenix
3. Flamita
.
14. MOST OVERRATED –
1. Eva Marie
2. Kane
3. Braun Strowman

15. MOST UNDERRATED –
1. Yuji Nagata
2. Jonathan Gresham
3. Kalisto

16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR –
1. UFC
2. Dragon Gate
3. New Japan

17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW –
1. Lucha Underground
2. Ring Of Honor
3. NXT

18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. Shingo Takagi vs. Masaaki Mochizuki (Nov 1, Osaka, Dragon Gate)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (Jan 4, Tokyo, New Japan)
3. Sekimoto/Okabayashi vs. Twin Towers (Ishikawa/Sato) ( May 28, Tokyo, Big Japan)

19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. Robbie Lawler vs. Rory McDonald (UFC 189)
2. Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne (UFC 187)
3. Paddy Holohan vs. Louis Smolka (UFC Fight Night Dublin)

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR -
1. Ryo Nakatsu (DDT/DNA)
2. Kazusada Higuchi (DDT/DNA)
3. Chad Gable (NXT)

21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER –
1. Dario Cueto
2. Xavier Woods
3. Katrina

22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Hugo Savinovich
2. Brian Stann
3. Joe Rogan

23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Jerry Lawler
2. JBL
3. Matt Striker

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW –
1. New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 9 (Jan 4)
2. UFC 189 (McGregor vs. Mendes) (July 11)
3. Dragon Gate Kobe World (July 19)

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.
1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR –
Abstain
2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER –
Yuji Okabayashi’s Powerbomb
3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC –
The Reid Flair segment on Raw
4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW –
Abstain
5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR –
Abstain
6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR –
Kane vs. Seth Rollins
7. WORST PROMOTION –
TNA
8. BEST BOOKER –
PROGRESS team (Jon Briley, Jim Smallman, Glen Joseph)
9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR –
Takaaki Kidani
10. BEST GIMMICK –
Pentagon Jr
11. WORST GIMMICK –
The Authority
12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK –
Daniel Bryan
13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD –
Hitting The Highspots: Dave Meltzer, Rob Naylor & Chris Hero!

User avatar
Alan4L
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:15 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Alan4L » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:16 pm

My biggest screw up was forgetting NJPW On Axxess

User avatar
Dragon Saga
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:03 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Dragon Saga » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:20 pm

Legitimately made an account here to reply to this topic.

Also, boredom and abstaining from drinking for the new year.

---------------------------------------------------


LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD FOR WRESTLER OF THE YEAR 

1. AJ Styles
2. Kazuchika Okada
3. Roderick Strong

MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER 

1. Conor McGregor
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Sage Northcutt

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER 

1. AJ Styles
2. John Cena
3. Jay Lethal

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER

1. Conor McGregor
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Holly Holm

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW 

1. Ronda Rousey

2. Conor McGregor

3. John Cena

FEUD OF THE YEAR 

1. John Cena vs. Kevin Owens
2. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
3. Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR 

1. reDRagon
2. The New Day
3. The Young Bucks

MOST IMPROVED 

1. Roman Reigns
2. Moose
3. Adam Page

BEST ON INTERVIEWS 

1. The New Day
2. Kevin Owens
3. Jay Lethal

MOST CHARISMATIC 

1. Shinsuke Nakamura

2. Dalton Castle
3. Finn Balor

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER 

1. Kyle O'Reilly
2. Zack Sabre Jr
3. Timothy Thatcher

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST BRAWLER 

1. Dean Ambrose
2. Kevin Owens
3. Pentagon Jr

BEST FLYING WRESTLER 

1. Angelico
2. Matt Sydal
3. Ricochet

MOST OVERRATED 

1. Sasha Banks
2. Dolph Ziggler
3. Drew Galloway

MOST UNDERRATED 

1. Adam Page
2. Matt Sydal
3. BJ Whitmer

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR 

1. New Japan Pro Wrestling
2. Ring of Honor
3. WWE

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW 

1. Ring of Honor Wrestling
2. Lucha Underground

3. NXT

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR 

1. Kota Ibushi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura - Wrestle Kingdom 9
2. Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble
3. Roderick Strong vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - War of the Worlds

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR 

1. Robbie Lawler vs. Rory McDonald
2. Cormier vs. Gustaffason

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR 

1. Chad Gable
2. David Finlay Jr
3. Jay White

BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER 

1. Truth Martini
2. Paul Heyman
3. Dario Cueto

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER 

1. Mauro Ranallo
2. Steve Corino
3. ???

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER 

1. The Pope
2. Josh Matthews
3. Byron Saxton

BEST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR 

1. Wrestle Kingdom 9
2. ROH Final Battle

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS - PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.

WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR 

AAA Triplemania
TNA Bound for Glory

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER 

Lethal Injection, Jay Lethal

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC 

Using Reid Flair's death to further the Charlotte/Paige feud

WORST TELEVISION SHOW 

Impact 'Talking, I mean, "Wrestling"

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR 

"Gauntlet for the Gold"

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR 

Team BAD vs. Team PCB vs. Team Bella

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR 

Global Force Wrestling

BEST BOOKER 

Konnan/Chris DeJoseph

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR 

Triple H

BEST GIMMICK

Dalton Castle

WORST GIMMICK 

Aiden O'Shea

BEST WRESTLING BOOK 

Yes! Yes! Yes - Daniel Bryan

BEST WRESTLING DVD 

Ring of Honor Year 5
Image

User avatar
dylanjstx
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by dylanjstx » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:27 pm

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. AJ Styles
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi
3. Kazuchika Okada

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Matt Sydal
2. Daisuke Sekimoto
3. John Cena

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Sasha Banks vs. Bayley
2. Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi
3. John Cena vs. Kevin Owens

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. YAMATO & Naruki Doi
2. Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato
3. Young Bucks

MOST IMPROVED
1. Bayley
2. Moose
3. Roman Reigns

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Kevin Owens
2. Jay Lethal
3. Eddie Kingston

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Shinsuke Nakamura
2. Akira Tozawa
3. Sami Zayn

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. TJ Perkins
3. Timothy Thatcher

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. Tomohiro Ishii
2. Tomoaki Honma
3. Michael Elgin

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Will Ospreay
2. Flamita
3. Mark Andrews

MOST OVERRATED
1. Alberto Del Rio
2. Kane
3. Kurt Angle

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Mascara Dorada
2. Luke Harper
3. Super Shisa

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Dragon Gate
2. New Japan Pro Wrestling
3. Ring of Honor

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. ROH TV
2. Lucha Underground
3. NXT

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada 1/4
2. AJ Styles vs. Kazuchika Okada 7/5
3. Shingo Takagi vs. Masaaki Mochizuki 11/1

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Jay White
2. David Finlay Jr.
3. Chad Gable

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. Xavier Woods
2. Dario Cueto
3. Triple H

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Mauro Ranallo
2. Rob Naylor
3. Lenny Leonard

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JBL
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Jey Uso

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 9
2. NJPW Dominion
3. Dragon Gate Dangerous Gate

******************************************************************

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. AAA Triplemania

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. Chris Hero's Rolling Elbow

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWE Monday Night RAW

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Paige, Charlotte & Becky Lynch vs. Nikki Bella, Brie Bella & Alica Fox vs. Sasha Banks, Naomi & Tamina 8/23

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Paige vs. Charlotte

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TNA

BEST BOOKER
1. Genki Horiguchi (Dragon Gate)

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Takaaki Kidani (New Japan Pro Wrestling)

BEST GIMMICK
1. New Day

WORST GIMMICK
1. Rusev & Lana/Rusev & Summer Rae

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. Yes! Yes! Yes! The Story of Daniel Bryan

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. In the Ring with Kenny Omega

User avatar
Dragon Saga
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:03 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Dragon Saga » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:49 pm

Nope, I just don't think his work is credited enough. I think third behind Adam Page, who has been consistently good all year, whose promos have been convincing and coherent and Matt Sydal who I don't think needs anyone to vouch for him, is fitting. He's one of the most underrated heels around, he knows how to draw heat properly and is often forgotten by people when discussing good bad guys, I feel, simply because of how long hes been around for.

To each their own as the sun drops.
Image

User avatar
IIDXias
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:41 pm
Location: bronx
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by IIDXias » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:54 pm

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD FOR WRESTLER OF THE YEAR 

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi
2. Kazuchika Okada
3. AJ Styles

MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER 

1. Abstain

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER 

1. Shingo Takagi
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi
3. AJ Styles

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER

1. Abstain

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW 

1. Abstain

FEUD OF THE YEAR 

1. MAD BLANKEY vs. Millenials vs. Jimmyz
2. Kazuchika Okada vs. AJ Styles
3. Jay Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR 

1. YAMATO & Naruki Doi
2. reDRagon
3. Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko BOY

MOST IMPROVED 

1. Shingo Takagi
2. Roman Reigns
3. Kotoka

BEST ON INTERVIEWS 

1. Naruki Doi
2. Masaaki Mochizuki
3. CIMA

MOST CHARISMATIC 

1. Akira Tozawa
2. Shinsuke Nakamura
3. Naruki Doi

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER 

1. Abstain

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST BRAWLER 

1. Abstain

BEST FLYING WRESTLER 

1. Ricochet
2. Flamita
3. Masato Yoshino

MOST OVERRATED 

1. Kane
2. Roman Reigns
3. Seth Rollins

MOST UNDERRATED 

1. Kzy
2. Cesaro
3. Akira Tozawa

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR 

1. Dragon Gate

2. New Japan Pro Wrestling
3. ROH

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW 

1. Abstain (they're almost all terrible)

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR 

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura- NJPW G1 Climax Final- 8/16/15
2. Shingo Takagi vs. Masaaki Mochizuki- DG Gate of Destiny- 11/1/15
3. MAD BLANKEY vs. Jimmyz 5v5 Unit Must Disband Match- DG Dangerous Gate- 8/16/15

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR 

1. Abstain


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR 

1. Takehiro Yamamura
2. Jay White
3. Kaito Ishida

BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER 

1. Abstain

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER 

1. Abstain

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER 

1. Jerry Lawler
2. Michael Cole
3. Bryon Saxton

BEST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR 

1. Dragon Gate Gate of Destiny- 11/1/15
2. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 9- 1/4/15
3. Dragon Gate Pro Wrestling Festival in Kobe- 7/20/15

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS - PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.

WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR 

AAA Triplemania

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER 

Kevin Owens' Pop-Up Powerbomb

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
Reid Flair's death as part of the Charlotte/Becky feud

WORST TELEVISION SHOW 

WWE RAW

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR 

Abstain

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR 

Team BAD vs. Team PCB vs. Team Bella

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR 

WWE

BEST BOOKER 

Abstain

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR 

Abstain

BEST GIMMICK

Shingo Takagi as Mr. Selfish

WORST GIMMICK 

The Authority

BEST WRESTLING BOOK 

Abstain

BEST WRESTLING DVD 

Abstain

User avatar
michaelrspears
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 1:18 pm
Location: Greenville, SC
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by michaelrspears » Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:59 pm

"CATEGORY A" AWARDS. PICK A FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD PLACE FINISHER IN EACH CATEGORY. POINTS WILL BE AWARDED ON A 5-3-2 BASIS. THE WINNER OF THE AWARD IS DETERMINED BY TOTAL POINTS.

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD -

1. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW
2. Brock Lesnar - WWE
3. Masato Yoshino - Dragon Gate

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER:

1. Conor McGregor
2. Ronda Rousey
3. Holly Holm

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:

1. Masato Yoshino - Dragon Gate
2. Sasha Banks - WWE NXT
3. Roderick Strong - ROH/PWG

4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:

1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Conor McGregor
3. Luke Rockhold

5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW -

1. Brock Lesnar - WWE
2. Ronda Rousey - UFC
3. Conor McGregor - UFC

6. FEUD OF THE YEAR -

1. McGregor v Aldo - UFC
2. Rousey v Holm - UFC
3. Jimmyz v Mad Blankey v Millennials - Dragon Gate

7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR -

1. “DoiYAMA” Naruki Doi & YAMATO - Dragon Gate
2. “The Young Bucks” Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson - NJPW/ROH/PWG
3. “reDRagon” Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish - ROH/NJPW/PWG

8. MOST IMPROVED -

1. Kotoka - Dragon Gate
2. Moose - ROH
3. Yoshi-Hashi - NJPW

9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS -

1. Conor McGregor - UFC
2. Paul Heyman - WWE
3. Stephanie McMahon - WWE

10. MOST CHARISMATIC -

1. Conor McGregor - UFC
2. Ronda Rousey - UFC
3. Akira Tozawa - DG/PWG

11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER -

1. Zach Sabre Jr. - NOAH/PWG
2. Timothy Thatcher - PWG
3. K-ness/Jimmy Kness J.K.S. - DG

12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD -

1. Masaaki Mochizuki - DG
2. Kevin Owens - WWE
3. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW

13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER -

1. Will Ospreay - PWG/PROGRESS
2. Ricochet/Prince Puma - NJPW/LU/DG/PWG
3. Matt Sydal - ROH/DG/NJPW/PWG

14. MOST OVERRATED -

1. Bray Wyatt - WWE
2. Togi Makabe - NJPW
3. Doc Gallows - NJPW

15. MOST UNDERRATED -

1. Masaaki Mochizuki - DG
2. Cesaro - WWE
3. Sami Zayn - WWE

16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR -

1. Dragon Gate
2. UFC
3. Ring of Honor

17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW -

1. Lucha Underground
2. WWE NXT
3. Ring of Honor

18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR -

1. Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi - NJPW WK 9 - 1/4
2. Shingo Takagi vs Masaaki Mochizuki - DG GATE OF DESTINY - 11/1
3. Euro Trash vs Mount Rushmore 2.0 - PWG Battle of Los Angeles Stage One - 8/28

19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR -

1. Robbie Lawler vs Rory MacDonald - 7/11
2. Ronda Rousey vs Holly Holm - 11/15
3. Andrei Arlovski vs Travis Browne - 5/23

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR -

1. Chad Gable - WWE NXT
2. Jay White - NJPW
3. Kaito Ishida - DG

21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER -

1. Paul Heyman - WWE
2. Dario Cueto - LU
3. Catrina - LU

22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER -

1. Mauro Ranallo - NJPW on AXS
2. Josh Barnett - NJPW on AXS
3. Steve Corino - ROH

23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER -

1. Byron Saxton
2. Matt Striker
3. John Layfield

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW -

1. Wrestle Kingdom 9 - NJPW
2. Gate of Destiny - Dragon Gate
3. Battle of Los Angeles Night Two - PWG

"CATEGORY B" AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.

1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR - AAA Triplemania

2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER - Marty Scurll’s Chicken Wing Submission

3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC -WWE using Reid Flair’s addiction/death as an angle

4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW -WWE Raw

5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR - IC title Elimination Chamber Match

6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR - Gun and Gallows vs the Kingdom - NJPW

7. WORST PROMOTION - TNA

8. BEST BOOKER - Dragon Gate Booking Committee

9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR - Dana White

10. BEST GIMMICK - Kotoka being a mad man uttering Bleeehhhhhhh

11. WORST GIMMICK - Dolph Ziggler

12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK - YES by Daniel Bryan

13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD - Young Bucks: A Too Sweet Journey

User avatar
CheezeWhiz
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 6:20 pm
Location: Indiana

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by CheezeWhiz » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:08 pm

Sure, I'll post mine.

Thesz/Flair
1. AJ Styles
2. Masato Yoshino
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi

Most Valuable MMA
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Conor McGregor
3. Jon Jones

Most Outstanding Wrestler:
1. Roderick Strong
2. Masato Yoshino
3. Dragon Lee

Most Outstanding MMA:
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Demetrious Johnson
3. Donald Cerrone

Best Draw:
1. Ronda Rousey
2. Atlantis
3. Conor McGregor

Feud of the Year:
1. Dragon Lee v. Kamaitachi
2. Conor McGregor v. Jose Aldo
3. Mount Rushmore 2.0 vs. PWG

Tag Team of the Year:
1. DoiYAMA (YAMATO & Naruki Doi)
2. Strong BJ (Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi)
3. Amigo Tag (Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko Boy)

Most Improved:
1. Kotoka
2. Kamaitachi
3. Triton

Best on Interviews:
1. Naruki Doi
2. Rush
3. Conor McGregor

Most Charismatic:
1. Rush
2. Shinsuke Nakamura
3. Brock Lesnar

Best Technical Wrestler:
1. Virus
2. Zack Sabre Jr.
3. Negro Navarro

Bruiser Brody Memorial Award:
1. Rush
2. Pentagon Jr.
3. Masato Tanaka

Best Flying Wrestler:
1. Aerostar
2. Flamita
3. Fenix

Most Overrated:
1. Triple H
2. Roman Reigns
3. Thunder

Most Underrated:
1. Hechicero
2. Pentagon Jr.
3. Eita

Promotion of the Year:
1. Dragon Gate
2. CMLL
3. NJPW

Best Weekly TV Show:
1. Lucha Underground
2. Dragon Gate Infinity
3. CMLL Arena Mexico on ClaroSports

Match of the Year:
1. Atlantis vs. La Sombra, CMLL Aniversario 82
2. Masato Yoshino vs. T-Hawk, Dragon Gate Kobe World
3. Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi, CMLL 12/4/15

MMA Fight of the Year:
1. Benson Henderson vs Brandon Thatch, UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Thatch
2. Daniel Cormier vs Alexander Gustafsson, UFC 192
3. L.C. Davis vs Hideo Tokoro, Bellator 135

Rookie of the Year:
1. Kazusada Higuchi, DDT
2. Shunma Katsumata, DDT
3. Jay White, NJPW

Best Non-Wrestler:
1. Dario Cueto, LU
2. Bruce Tharpe, NJPW/NWA
3. Kemonito, CMLL

Best Television Announcer:
1. Shinpei Nogami, NJPW
2. Katsuya Ichikawa, DG
3. Abstain

Worst Television Announcer:
1. Matt Striker
2. JBL
3. Michael Cole

Best Major Wrestling Show:
1. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 9
2. Dragon Gate Kobe World
3. PWG Don't Sweat the Technique

Worst Major Wrestling Show:
AAA Triplemania 23

Best Wrestling Maneuver:
Volador Spiral #2 (Volador Jr.)

Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic:
Using Reid Flair's death for a meaningless feud

Worst Television Show:
WWE Raw

Worst Match of the Year:
Baron Corbin v. Bull Dempsey, NXT Takeover: Rival

Worst Feud of the Year:
Dolph Ziggler vs. Rusev

Worst Promotion:
TNA

Best Booker:
Genki Horiguchi/CIMA

Promoter of the Year:
Dana White

Best Gimmick:
Ingobernables (Rebels)

Worst Gimmick:
Bray Wyatt (Cult leader)

Best Book: N/A

Best DVD: N/A

User avatar
wac
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 11:54 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by wac » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:19 pm

michaelrspears wrote:5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW -

1. Brock Lesnar - WWE
2. Ronda Rousey - UFC
3. Conor McGregor - UFC
This shouldn't be a voting category

User avatar
Dragon Saga
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:03 pm

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by Dragon Saga » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:32 pm

The Fray Movement wrote:
Dragon Saga wrote:Nope, I just don't think his work is credited enough. I think third behind Adam Page, who has been consistently good all year, whose promos have been convincing and coherent and Matt Sydal who I don't think needs anyone to vouch for him, is fitting. He's one of the most underrated heels around, he knows how to draw heat properly and is often forgotten by people when discussing good bad guys, I feel, simply because of how long hes been around for.
I guess my point being is that Dave really needs to rename the categories "Most Over Pushed" and "Most Under Utilized" because that's what they actually mean.
Agreed on that one. A lot of the award titles are sort of vague.
Image

User avatar
themib
Posts: 1781
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 6:50 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by themib » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:49 pm

CATEGORY A AWARDS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1: AJ Styles
2: Sasha Banks
3: Kazuchika Okada

MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER
1: Conor McGregor
2: Ronda Rousey
3: Robbie Lawler

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1: Zack Sabre Jr.
2: Will Ospreay
3: Roderick Strong

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER
1: Joanna Jedrzejczyk
2: Holly Holm
3: Conor McGregor

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1: Ronda Rousey
2: Conor McGregor
3: Seth Rollins

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1: Bayley vs. Sasha Banks
2: Jimmy Havoc vs. Will Ospreay
3: Conor McGregor vs. Jose Aldo

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1: reDRagon
2: The Young Bucks
3: The New Day

MOST IMPROVED
1: Bayley
2: Mark Haskins
3: Sasha Banks

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1: Conor McGregor
2: Jay Briscoe
3: Jimmy Havoc

MOST CHARISMATIC
1: Shinsuke Nakamura
2: Conor McGregor
3: Dalton Castle

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1: Zack Sabre Jr.
2: Timothy Thatcher
3: Kyle O'Reilly

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1: Pentagon Jr.
2: Drew Galloway
3: Tommy End

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1: Will Ospreay
2: Ricochet/Prince Puma
3: Fenix

MOST OVERRATED
1: Charlotte
2: Roman Reigns
3: Kane

MOST UNDERRATED
1: Cesaro
2: Neville
3: King Barrett

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1: Dragon Gate
2: New Japan Pro Wrestling
3: Insane Championship Wrestling

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1: Lucha Underground
2: WWE NXT
3: Ring of Honor

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi (January 4th, Tokyo)
2: Sasha Banks vs. Bayley (August 22nd, Brooklyn)
3: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (August 16th, Tokyo)

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR
1: Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald (July 11th, Las Vegas)
2: Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne (May 23rd, Las Vegas)
3: Jon Jones vs. Daniel Cormier (January 3rd, Las Vegas)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1: Chad Gable
2: Jay White
3: Dana Brooke

BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER
1: Dario Cueto
2: Truth Martini
3: Paul Heyman

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1: Mauro Ranallo
2: Corey Graves
3: Shimpei Nogami

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1: John "Bradshaw" Layfield
2: Michael Cole
3: Jerry Lawler

BEST MAJOR SHOW
1: NJPW Wrestle Kingdom IX (January 4th, Tokyo)
2: NXT Takeover: Brooklyn (August 22nd, Brooklyn)
3: PWG Battle of Los Angeles 2015: Stage 2 (August 29th, Reseda)

CATEGORY B AWARDS

WORST MAJOR SHOW
AAA TripleMania XXIII (August 9th, Mexico City)

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
Will Ospreay - 630 Splash

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
WWE exploiting the death of Reid Flair

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
WWE Monday Night RAW

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
Villano III, Villano IV & Villano V vs. Monster Clown, Murder Clown & Psycho Clown (August 9th, Mexico City)

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
Becky Lynch, Charlotte & Paige vs. Alicia Fox, Brie Bella & Nikki Bella vs. Naomi, Sasha Banks & Tamina Snuka

WORST PROMOTION
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

BEST BOOKER
Paul Levesque & Ryan Ward

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Mark Dallas (Insane Championship Wrestling)

BEST GIMMICK
Bayley - Inspirational friendly underdog

WORST GIMMICK
Kane - Corporate/Demon personality split

BEST WRESTLING BOOK
Lion's Pride: The Turbulent History of New Japan Pro Wrestling by Chris Charlton

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
Daniel Bryan: Just Say Yes! Yes! Yes!

User avatar
dkookypunk43
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:08 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Final Ballot - 2014/2015 WON Awards

Post by dkookypunk43 » Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:27 am

Username Dkookypunk43
Online Subscriber

Lou Thez/Ric Flair Award
1) AJ Styles
2) Kazuchika Okada
3) Seth Rollins

MMA Most Valuable
1) Connor McGregor
2) Rhonda Rousey
3) Daniel Cormier

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1) Roderick Strong
2) Zack Sabre Jr
3) Cesaro

Most Outstanding Fighter
1) Daniel Cormier
2) Donald Cerrone
3) Connor McGregor

Best Box Office
1) Connor McGregor
2) Rhonda Rousey
3) Brock Lesnar

Feud of the Year
1) McGregor vs Aldo
2) Sasha Banks vs Bayley
3) Brock Lesnar vs The Undertaker

Tag Team of the Year
1) New Day
2) Young Bucks
3) Strong BJ

Most Improved
1) Moose
2) Michael Elgin
3) Bayley

Best on Interviews
1) Connor McGregor
2) Paul Heyman
3) Seth Rollins

Most Charismatic
1) Connor McGregor
2) Shinsuke Nakamura
3) John Cena

Best Technical Wrestler
1) Zack Sabre Jr
2) Cesaro
3) Kyle O'Reilly

Bruiser Brody Memorial Award
1) Minoru Suzuki
2) Kevin Owens
3) Tomohiro Ishii

Best Flying Wrestler
1) Will Ospreay
2) Speedball Mike Bailey
3) Mascara Dorada

Most Overrated
1) Alberto Del Rio
2) Bray Wyatt
3) Yujiro Takahashi

Most Underrated
1) Cesaro
2) Yohei Komatsu
3) Luke Harper

Promotion of the Year
1) NJPW
2) PWG
3) ROH

Best Weekly TV Show
1) NJPW on AXS
2) WWE NXT
3) Lucha Underground

Pro Wrestling Match of the Year
1) Kazuchika Okada vs Genichiro Tenryu (11/15 Ryogoku Sumo Hall)
2) Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi (1/4 NJPW)
3) Seth Rollins vs John Cena vs Brock Lesnar ( Royal Rumble)

MMA Fight of the Year
1) Robbie Lawler vs Rory McDonald UFC 189
2) Travis Browne vs Andrei Arlovski UFC 191

Rookie of the Year
1) Chad Gable
2) Jay White
3) Dana Brooke

Best Non Wrestler
1) Paul Heyman
2) Gedo
3) Xavier Woods

Best TV Announcer
1) Mauro Rinallo
2) Josh Barnett
3) Corey Graves

Worst TV Announcer
1) JBL
2) Michael Cole
3) Jerry Lawler

Best Major Show
1) Wrestle Kingdom 9
2) PWG Don't Sweat the Techinque
3) Genichiro Tenryu Retirement Show

Worst Major Show
1) WWE Payback

Best Wrestling Manuever
1) Meltzer Driver

Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic
1) Paige mentioning Reid Flair

Worst TV Show
WWE RAW

Worst Match
Los Villanos vs Psycho Circus

Worst Fued
PCB vs BAD vs Bella

Worst Promotion
Wrestle-1

Best Booker
HHH/ Ryan Ward

Promoter of the Year
Takaaki Kidani

Best Gimmick
Dalton Castle

Worst Gimmick
Stardust

Best Book
Is Wrestling Fixed... I Didn't Know It Was Broken by Bill Apter

Best DVD
Sting DVD
Listen to Meet The Press Slam coming soon

Post Reply