2015 Match of the Year Tracking Thread

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:36 pm

A Gargano and an Ibushi match in your top ten, boy you've changed this year. All you need now is a Dragon Gate match and you'll have the full set. ;)

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:11 pm

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
4th - AJ Styles vs. Roderick Strong vs. Michael Elgin vs. Adam Cole - All Star Extravaganza VII ****1/4
5th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
6th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
7th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
8th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
9th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Roderick Strong - Field of Honor ****
10th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
11th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
12th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
13th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor: Day 6 ****
14th - Bayley vs. Sasha Banks - Takeover: Brooklyn ****
15th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
16th - Young Bucks vs. Evans & Angelico - Threemendous IV ****
17th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
18th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Roderick Strong - EVOLVE 45 ****
19th - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
20th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
21st - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
22nd - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warrios Tour: Day 5 ****
23rd - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
24th - Chris Hero vs. Mike Bailey - EVOLVE 47 ****
25th - Hulk, Tozawa & Takagi vs. Shimizu, Eita & T-Hawk - Rainbow Gate: Day 1 ****
26th - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
27th - Roderick Strong vs. Mike Bailey - Mystery Vortex III ****
28th - Shiozaki & Miyahara vs. Akiyama & Omori - Summer Explosion: Day 6 ****
29th - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
30th - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
31st - Matt Sydal vs. Fenix - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One ****
32nd - Mike Bailey vs. Chris Hero - Threemendous IV ****
33rd - Suzuki, Sekimoto & Kamitani vs. Okabayashi & Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
34th - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
35th - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armaggeddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
36th - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
37th - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
38th - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
39th - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
40th - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - Battle of Los Angeles: Final Stage ****
41st - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chris Hero - Mystery Vortex III ****
42nd - Mount Rushmore 2.0 vs. Eurotrash - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One ****
43rd - Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH Wrestling ****
44th - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****
45th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
46th - Jay Lethal vs. Roderick Strong - ROH Wrestling ****
47th - Mike Bailey vs. Drew Galloway - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage Two ****
48th - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
49th - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****
50th - Roman Reigns vs. Kevin Owens vs. Rusev vs. Alberto Del Rio - RAW ****
51st - Will Ospreay vs. Mark Haskins - PROGRESS Chapter 21 ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
PWG from after Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One to Battle of Los Angeles: Final Stage
DG from after Summer Adventure Tag League to The Gate of Destiny
WWN from after EVOLVE 48 to EVOLVE 52
ZERO1 from after Fire Festival: Day 11 to Change the World
AJPW from after Giant Series to The Power of Wrestling
PROGRESS from after Chapter 22 till Chapter 23
BJW from after Saikyou Tag League: Day 8 to Thanksgiving Day Deathmatch

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Survivor Series
ROH from after Final Battle till All Star Extravaganza VII (- some VOD shows)
TNA from after Victory Road till Bound for Glory
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 52
PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Battle of Los Angeles: Final Stage
RPW from after Okada vs. Aries till Thrillers vs. Revolutionists
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 23
DG from after Final Gate till The Gate of Destiny
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till The Power of Wrestling
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till 2nd Anniversary
BJW from after Death Vegas till Thanksgiving Day Deathmatch
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Change the World
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till 5STAR Grand Prix: Day 1
Last edited by Robareid on Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mike
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:23 pm

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Mike » Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:22 am

If I had to guess right now, I think Bayley/Sasha from Brooklyn is winning this.

User avatar
Alan4L
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:15 pm

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Alan4L » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:42 am

Mike wrote:If I had to guess right now, I think Bayley/Sasha from Brooklyn is winning this.
it'd very possible I think if people were just selecting their top match, as I reckon the top two matches from the Dome would split votes. But with it being a top 10 for VOW and top 3 for WON, I reckon the Dome matches will dominate. G1 Final too.

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:01 pm

Eh, the three Sasha matches are going to split people too. The frontrunners to my eyes are the two Sasha-Bailey Brooklyn and Ibushi-Nakamura.

User avatar
dkookypunk43
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:08 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by dkookypunk43 » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:27 pm

If I'm doing it off the top of my head right now it would be:
1) Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi 1/4 NJPW
2) Kazuchika Okada vs Hiroshi Tanahashi 1/4 NJPW
3) Shinsuke Nakamura vs Hiroshi Tanahashi 8/16 NJPW
4) Maasaki Mochizuki vs Shingo Takagi 11/1 Dragon Gate
5) EuroTrash vs Mount Rushmore 2.0 PWG BOLA N1
6) John Cena vs Seth Rollins vs Brock Lesnar 1/31 WWE
7) Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan Korakuen 5/28
8) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yohei Komatsu vs HARASHIMA and Ken Ohka DDT 11/17
9) Sasha Banks vs Bayley NXT 8/22
10) Michael Elgin vs Tomohiro Ishii NJPW 8/15
Listen to Meet The Press Slam coming soon

User avatar
Morten VH
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 7:11 pm
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Morten VH » Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:12 pm

Since people are gonna use this as the discussion for Match of the Year, i just want to remind you that Sami Zayn vs. Adrian Neville from Takeover [R]Evolution also happened during this voting period. In my opinion the best match to take place outside of New Japan during this Observer period.

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Tue Dec 29, 2015 1:08 am

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - Kyle O'Reilly vs. KUSHIDA - Uprising ****1/4
4th - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
5th - AJ Styles vs. Roderick Strong vs. Michael Elgin vs. Adam Cole - All Star Extravaganza VII ****1/4
6th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
7th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
8th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
9th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
10th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Roderick Strong - Field of Honor ****
11th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
12th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
13th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
14th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor: Day 6 ****
15th - Bayley vs. Sasha Banks - Takeover: Brooklyn ****
16th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
17th - AJ Styles vs. Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - Uprising ****
18th - Young Bucks vs. Evans & Angelico - Threemendous IV ****
19th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
20th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Roderick Strong - EVOLVE 45 ****
21st - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
22nd - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
23rd - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
24th - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warrios Tour: Day 5 ****
25th - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
26th - Chris Hero vs. Mike Bailey - EVOLVE 47 ****
27th - Hulk, Tozawa & Takagi vs. Shimizu, Eita & T-Hawk - Rainbow Gate: Day 1 ****
28th - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
29th - Roderick Strong vs. Mike Bailey - Mystery Vortex III ****
30th - New Day vs. Lucha Dragons vs. The Usos - Ladder - TLC ****
31st - Shiozaki & Miyahara vs. Akiyama & Omori - Summer Explosion: Day 6 ****
32nd - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
33rd - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
34th - Matt Sydal vs. Fenix - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One ****
35th - Mike Bailey vs. Chris Hero - Threemendous IV ****
36th - Suzuki, Sekimoto & Kamitani vs. Okabayashi & Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
37th - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
38th - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armaggeddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
39th - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
40th - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
41st - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
42nd - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
43rd - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - Battle of Los Angeles: Final Stage ****
44th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chris Hero - Mystery Vortex III ****
45th - Mount Rushmore 2.0 vs. Eurotrash - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One ****
46th - Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH Wrestling ****
47th - Young Bucks vs. reDRagon - Tornado Tag - Reloaded Tour: Day 2 ****
48th - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****
49th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
50th - Jay Lethal vs. Roderick Strong - ROH Wrestling ****
51st - Mike Bailey vs. Drew Galloway - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage Two ****
52nd - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
53rd - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****
54th - Roman Reigns vs. Kevin Owens vs. Rusev vs. Alberto Del Rio - RAW ****
55th - Will Ospreay vs. Mark Haskins - PROGRESS Chapter 21 ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
AJPW from after The Power of Wrestling to Real World Tag League
TNA from after Bound for Glory to Final Destination
Stardom from after 5STAR Grand Prix: Day 1 to Appeal the Heat
WWE from after Survivor Series to TLC
W-1 from after 2nd Anniversary to Autumn Bout
ROH from after All Star Extravaganza VII to Glory By Honor XIV (- some VOD shows)
PROGRESS from after Chapter 23 to Chapter 24
RPW the rest of the VOD shows they've put out because I've got tired of waiting.

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till TLC
ROH from after Final Battle till Glory By Honor XIV (- some VOD shows)
TNA from after Victory Road till Final Destination
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 52

PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Battle of Los Angeles: Final Stage
RPW - Weird incomplete and non-chronological output. I've watched everything released.
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 24

DG from after Final Gate till The Gate of Destiny
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till Real World Tag League
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till Autumn Bout
BJW from after Death Vegas till Thanksgiving Day Deathmatch
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Change the World
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till Appeal the Heat

User avatar
Lawsoncomedy
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:15 pm

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Lawsoncomedy » Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:41 pm

All right, I had to narrow this down to 4 1/2+ only matches, cause shit got out of hand. As of now...(new additions in bold)

Top 20

1. Bayley vs Sasha Takeover: Respect *****
2. Ishii vs Honma New Beginning *****
3. Ibushi vs Nakamura *****
4. Amigo Tag vs. Original Jimmys *****
5. Okada vs Tanahashi *****
6. Fenix vs Muertes Grave Consequences ****3/4
7. Kushida vs Kyle O’Reilly ****3/4
8. Nakamura vs Tanahashi G1 Finals ****3/4
9. Kevin Owens vs John Cena II ****3/4
10. Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr. Evolve ****3/4
11. Nakamura vs Okada G1 ****3/4
12. AJ Styles vs Tanahashi G1 ****3/4

13. Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr. PWG ****3/4
14. Michael Elgin vs Tomohiro Ishii ****3/4
15. Lesnar vs Rollins vs Cena ****3/4
16. Bayley vs Sasha NXT Brooklyn ****1/2
17. Shiozaki vs Doering ****1/2
18. Shingo vs Mochizuki ****1/2
19. Meiko Satomura vs Kairi Hojo ****1/2
20. Lethal vs Strong II ****1/2


Progress
Ospreay vs Haskins Progress ****1/2
Ospreay vs Andrews ****1/2
Will Ospreay vs Zack Sabre Jr. ****1/2


PWG
Busick, Lee, Everett vs Mt. Rushmore 2.0 ****1/2
Sydal vs Fenix ****1/2
Sabre, Scurrl, End vs Mt Rushmore 2.0 ****1/2
Hero vs Thatcher ****1/2



Evolve
Gargano vs Thatcher ****1/2


ROH
Roderick Strong vs Hiroshi Tanahashi ****1/2
Roderick Strong vs KUSHIDA ****1/2
Roderick Strong vs Okada ****1/2


Wrestle-1
Kaz Hayashi and Shuji Kondo vs. Minoru Tanaka and Seiki Yoshioka ****1/2


WWE
Lesnar vs Reigns (vs Rollins) ****1/2
Cesaro vs John Cena II ****1/2
Cena vs Rollins Summerslam ****1/2
Kevin Owens vs John Cena I ****1/2


NXT
Becky Lynch vs Sasha Banks ****1/2


DDT
Ibushi vs Harashima II ****1/2
Harashima vs Kudo ****1/2
Ibushi vs Harashima ****1/2


NJPW
Kazuchika Okada vs AJ Styles Dominion ****1/2
Ishii vs Honma Power Struggle ****1/2
Ishii vs Goto G1 ****1/2
Nakamura vs Goto Destruction ****1/2
Ibushi vs Shibata ****1/2
Ibushi vs Tanahashi G1 ****1/2
Ibushi vs Styles G1 ****1/2



Big Japan
Sekimoto vs Ishikawa ****1/2
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (5/28) ****1/2
Sekimoto vs Obayashi ****1/2


Rev Pro
Will Ospreay vs Matt Sydal 2/3 Falls ****1/2
Kushida vs O'Reilly ****1/2

User avatar
Lawsoncomedy
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:15 pm

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Lawsoncomedy » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:49 am

Morten VH wrote:Since people are gonna use this as the discussion for Match of the Year, i just want to remind you that Sami Zayn vs. Adrian Neville from Takeover [R]Evolution also happened during this voting period. In my opinion the best match to take place outside of New Japan during this Observer period.
Is this for the Observer or for just this calendar year? Because yes, that match was amazing, one of my all time favorite matches.

User avatar
Statoke
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Chester, England

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Statoke » Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:53 am

Lawsoncomedy wrote:
Morten VH wrote:Since people are gonna use this as the discussion for Match of the Year, i just want to remind you that Sami Zayn vs. Adrian Neville from Takeover [R]Evolution also happened during this voting period. In my opinion the best match to take place outside of New Japan during this Observer period.
Is this for the Observer or for just this calendar year? Because yes, that match was amazing, one of my all time favorite matches.
This thread is more for the VoW MOTY so its just for 2015 I believe.
HEAT UP SUPERFAN! BEST OF HEAT UP

User avatar
Lawsoncomedy
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:15 pm

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Lawsoncomedy » Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:55 pm

Statoke wrote:
Lawsoncomedy wrote:
Morten VH wrote:Since people are gonna use this as the discussion for Match of the Year, i just want to remind you that Sami Zayn vs. Adrian Neville from Takeover [R]Evolution also happened during this voting period. In my opinion the best match to take place outside of New Japan during this Observer period.
Is this for the Observer or for just this calendar year? Because yes, that match was amazing, one of my all time favorite matches.
This thread is more for the VoW MOTY so its just for 2015 I believe.
Ok thanks for clearing that up.

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by InYourCase » Thu Dec 31, 2015 1:21 am

UPDATED –12/30/15 - LOTS OF STUFF!
New additions in BOLD

NJPW
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 8/16 (****3/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma: Power Struggle (****¾)
Michael Elgin vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/15 (****3/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma: NJPW New Beginning in Sendai (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Climax 25 8/15 (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. AJ Styles: Dominion (****1/2)
AJ Styles vs. Kota Ibushi: G1 Climax 25 7/26 (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi: G1 Climax 25 7/29 (****1/2)
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****1/2)
AJ Styles vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 8/14 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Finals 6/7 (****1/2)
Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 7/20 (****1/2)
Michael Elgin vs. Hirooki Goto: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Climax 25 8/8 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Kenny Omega: Dominion (****1/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/4)
Kenny Omega vs. Matt Sydal: King of Pro Wrestling (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazushi Sakuraba: Dominion (****1/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Togi Makabe: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito: New Japan Cup Finals (****1/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto: New Beginning in Kobe (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. AJ Styles: King of Pro Wrestling (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. AJ Styles: Invasion Attack (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. Tomoaki Honma: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (****1/4)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Gedo: BOSJ Korakuen 6/5 (****1/4)
Michael Elgin vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/1 (****1/4)
RPG Vice vs. Matt Sydal & Ricochet: Power Struggle (****¼)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Kazushi Sakuraba, & YOSHI-HASHI: Road to Invasion Attack 4/2 (****1/4)
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 7/28 (****1/4)
Karl Anderson vs. Tetsuya Naito: NJPW New Japan Cup 3/5 (****1/4)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice: Invasion Attack (****)
Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto: New Japan Cup Finals (****)
AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Climax 25 7/20 (****)
Michael Elgin vs. Karl Anderson: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****)
reDRagon vs. Young Bucks vs. Time Splitters: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Jushin Liger vs. Yohei Komatsu: BOSJ Korakuen 5/22 (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata: G1 Climax 25 8/4 (****)
Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto: New Japan Cup 3/5 (****)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 7/26 (****)
Tomoaki Honma & David Finlay Jr vs. Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka: BOSJ Korakuen 5/30 (****)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/7 (****)
Bobby Fish vs. KUSHIDA: BOSJ Korakuen 5/30 (****)
Karl Anderson vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 7/28 (****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****)
Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto: Wrestling Dontaku (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. AJ Styles: New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Satoshi Kojima: G1 Climax 25 7/23 (****)
KUSHIDA vs. Rocky Romero: BOSJ Nagoya 6/3 (****)

Dragon Gate
Shingo Takagi vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: Gate of Destiny (*****)
Masato Yoshino vs. T-Hawk: Kobe World (****3/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Shingo Takagi: KING of GATE 5/8 (****3/4)
The Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey: Dangerous Gate (****1/2)
YAMATO & Naruki Doi vs. Masato Yoshino & T-Hawk: Gate of Destiny (****1/2)
CIMA, Ricochet, & Matt Sydal vs. YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Masato Yoshino: GENERATION Gate 7/2 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Kzy: Champion Gate in Osaka 2/28 (****1/2)
Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko BOY vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora: Gate of Passion 4/9 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Dragon Kid: DEAD or ALIVE (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: Kobe World (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi vs. CIMA: Final Gate (****1/2)
The Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey vs. The Millennials: Scandal Gate 8/6 (****1/2)
Dragon Kid & Flamita vs. BxB Hulk & Masaaki Mochizuki: Dangerous Gate (****1/2)
Masato Yoshino vs. BxB Hulk: CHAMPION GATE in Hakata (****1/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. Don Fujii: Gate of Victory 10/4 (****1/4)
Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora: Open the New Year Gate 1/12 (****1/4)
Monster Express vs. Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey vs. Dia Hearts: Glorious Gate 3/6 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa, BxB Hulk, & Shingo Takagi vs. T-Hawk, Eita, & Big R Shimizu: GENERATION Gate 7/2 (****1/4)
Masato Yoshino vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: KING of GATE 5/24 (****1/4)
Jimmyz vs. Millenials vs. Mad Blankey: DEAD or ALIVE (****1/4)
YAMATO vs. T-Hawk: KING of GATE 5/8 (****1/4)
Shingo Takagi, Naruki Doi, Cyber Kong, & Naoki Tanizaki vs. Sumo Fujii, Genki Horiguchi S.U.M.Ooo, Sumo Kanda, & Sumo Saito: All Out War 11/6 (****¼)
Akira Tozawa vs. K-Ness: CHAMPION GATE in Hakata (****1/4)
CIMA, Masaaki Mochizuki, Jimmy Susumu, & Akira Tozawa vs. BxB Hulk, Kzy, Super Shisa, & T-Hawk: KING of GATE 5/31 (****1/4)
BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/1 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa & Shingo Takagi vs. Eita & Kotoka: KING of GATE 5/24 (****)
CIMA, Don Fujii, & Gamma vs. Ryo Saito, Jimmy Susumu, & Jimmy Kness J.K.S.: Gate of Destiny (****)
Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. YAMATO & Naruki Doi: Kobe World (****)
CIMA, Gamma, & Don Fujii vs. Shingo Takagi, Cyber Kong, & Kotoka: Gate of Victory 10/8 (****)
Akira Tozawa vs. Super Shisa vs. Punch Tominaga: Dangerous Gate (****)
Big R Shimizu vs. Jimmy Susumu: Open the New Year Gate 1/16 (****)
Akira Tozawa vs. Naoki Tanizaki vs. Kotoka: Gate of Destiny (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Akira Tozawa: KING of GATE 5/16 (****)
T-Hawk & Flamita vs. Masaaki Mochizuki & Dragon Kid: Glorious Gate 3/6 (****)
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, & Kzy vs. Don Fujii, Gamma, & Ryo Saito: KING of GATE 5/16 (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/5 (****)

ROH
Jay Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal: Best in the World (****1/2)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. The Kingdom: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****1/2)
Michael Elgin vs. Watanabe: Reloaded Tour 9/12 (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA: ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Night One (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Night Two (****1/2)
Young Bucks & AJ Styles vs. ACH, Matt Sydal, & Cedric Alexander: ROH TV 2/14/15 (****1/4)
Young Bucks vs. reDRagon: Reloaded Tour 9/11 (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole: ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Night One (****1/4)
AJ Styles & Young Bucks vs. Kazuchika Okada & RPG Vice: ROH on Destination America 6/24 (****1/4)
Young Bucks vs. Future Shock: Reloaded Tour 9/12 (****1/4)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. Matt Sydal & ACH: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. Bobby Fish: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****1/4)
Cedric Alexander vs. Moose: All-Star Extravaganza 7 (****1/4)
Cedric Alexander vs. Kazuchika Okada: ROH/NJPW Global Wars Night One (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. ACH: 13th Anniversary Show (****1/4)
The Kingdom vs. Tommaso Ciampa & Hanson: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****1/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Michael Elgin: Conquest Tour 3/14 (****1/4)
Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****)
ACH vs. Matt Sydal: Reloaded Tour 9/11 (****)
ROH All-Stars vs. Bullet Club: ROH/NJPW Global Wars Night One (****)
reDRagon vs. RPG Vice: Conquest Tour 3/14 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: ROH on Destination America 6/24 (****)
Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal: All-Star Extravaganza 7 (****)
Adam Cole vs. Dalton Castle: Death Before Dishonor XIII (****)
Young Bucks vs. reDRagon: 13th Anniversary Show (****)
Matt Sydal vs. Cedric Alexander: 13th Anniversary Show (****)
The Addiction vs. reDRagon: Best in the World (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Alberto El Patron: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****)
AJ Styles & Young Bucks vs. The Kingdom: Best in the World (****)

WWE/NXT
Sasha Banks vs. Bayley: NXT Brooklyn (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena: Elimination Chamber (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena: Money in the Bank (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs. Seth Rollins vs. John Cena: Royal Rumble (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. Finn Balor: Beast in the East (****1/2)
John Cena vs. Cesaro: Raw 7/6 (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns: Wrestlemania 31 (****1/4)
Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch: NXT Unstoppable (****1/4)
New Day vs. Los Matadores vs. Prime Time Players vs. Lucha Dragons: Summerslam (****1/4)
Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens: NXT Rival (****1/4)
John Cena vs. Cesaro: Raw 6/29 (****1/4)
Charlotte vs. Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch vs. Bayley: NXT Rival (****)
Daniel Bryan vs. Dean Ambrose vs. Wade Barrett vs. Stardust vs. R-Truth vs. Dolph Ziggler vs. Luke Harper: Wrestlemania 31 (****)
Adrian Neville vs. Finn Balor: NXT Rival (****)
Daniel Bryan vs. Roman Reigns: Fastlane (****)
Cesaro-Gun vs. New Day: Extreme Rules (****)
Cesaro-Gun vs. New Day: Payback (****)

Indies
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOVLE 45 (****3/4)
Matt Sydal vs. Will Ospreay: RevPro Summer Sizzler (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 47 (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr: PWG Don’t Sweat the Technique (****1/2)
Mike Bailey vs. Drew Galloway: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Young Bucks vs. Matt Sydal & Chris Sabin: PWG Black Cole Sun (****1/2)
Super Dragon & Young Bucks vs. Biff Busick, Andrew Everett, & Trevor Lee: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Matt Sydal: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/2)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Ricochet: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs. Will Ospreay: PWG BOLA Night Three (****½)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Axel Tischer: wXw 16 Carat Night 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Kongo Kong: IWA-MS Heartbreak (****1/2)
Johnny Gargano vs. Timothy Thatcher: EVOLVE 51 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Biff Busick: EVOLVE 40 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher: WWN Supershow (****1/4)
Biff Busick vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 44 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: EVOLVE 45 (****1/4)
Biff Busick vs. Andrew Everett: PWG BOLA Night One (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/4)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Roderick Strong: PWG Black Cole Sun (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: EVOLVE 43 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Pentagon Jr: PWG BOLA Night Three (****¼)
Drew Galloway vs. Caleb Konley: EVOLVE 51 (****1/4)
Young Bucks vs. Monster Mafia: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 48 (****1/4)
Mike Bailey vs. Tommy End: PWG BOLA Night Three (****¼)
Timothy Thatcher vs. Axel Dieter Jr: wXw 16 Carat Night 1 (****1/4)
Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay: PWG BOLA Night One (****)
Biff Busick vs. Mike Bailey: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****)
Jimmy Rave vs. Anthony Henry: SCI Night 1 (****)
Drago vs. Pentagon Jr: PWG BOLA Night One (****)
Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 37 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: EVOLVE 38 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: RevPro Summer Sizzler (****)
Rockstar Spud vs. EC3: Impact Wrestling 3/13 (****)
Timothy Thatcher vs. Roderick Strong: EVOLVE 37 (****)
TJ Perkins vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 43 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Tommy End: PWG Don’t Sweat the Technique (****)
Rich Swann vs. Trent Baretta: EVOLVE 45 (****)
Roderick Strong & Young Bucks vs. Tommy End, Zack Sabre Jr, & Marty Scurll: PWG BOLA Night One (****)
Johnny Gargano vs. Ethan Page: EVOLVE 49 (****)
Johnny Gargano vs. Davey Richards: EVOLVE 41 (****)
TJ Perkins vs. Anthony Nese: EVOLVE 51 (****)
Aero Star & Fenix vs. Drago & Pentagon Jr: PWG BOLA Night Two (****)
Mike Bailey vs. Danny Cannon: Beyond Wrestling Americanrana ‘15 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Jack Evans: PWG BOLA Night Three (****)

Other Puro
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: Big Japan Korakuen 3/31 (*****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan Korakuen 5/28 (****3/4)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan Korakuen 2/2 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 7/20 (****1/2)
Akito vs. Shigehiro Irie: DDT Nagoya 5/17 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Shuji Ishikawa, & Kohei Sato vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Ryuichi Kawakami, & Hideyoshi Kamitani: Big Japan Korakuen 6/22 (****1/2)
Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki: All Japan Korakuen 1/3 (****1/2)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita: DDT Korakuen 6/28 (****1/2)
Minoru Suzuki vs. Takashi Sugiura: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 9/19 (****1/2)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani: Big Japan Death Vegas 12/20 (****1/2)
Masato Tanaka vs. Shingo Takagi: Zero-One Tokyo 3/29 (****1/2)
HARISHIMA & Happy Motel vs. Kota Ibushi & Strong BJ: DDT Korakuen 1/25 (****1/2)
Go Shiozaki vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan Korakuen 3/27 (****1/2)
Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ: BIg Japan Korakuen 10/29 (****1/2)
TMDK vs. Dangan Yankees: NOAH Korakuen 1/10 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato: Big Japan Korakuen 1/2 (****1/4)
Twin Towers vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yujji Hino: Big Japan 3/21 (****1/4)
Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori: All Japan Korakuen 8/29 (****1/4)
Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato vs. Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodoka: Big Japan 7/20 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (c) Vs Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie: DDT Korakuen 4/29 (****1/4)
Killer Elite Squad vs. Big in USA: NOAH Destiny 12/23 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Daisuke Harada: NOAH Korakuen 7/18 (****1/4)
HARISHIMA vs. KUDO: DDT Korakuen 5/31 (****1/4)
HARISHIMA vs. Kota Ibushi: DDT Saitama Super DDT (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Takashi Sugiura, & Masato Tanaka vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Yuji Hino, & HARISHIMA: Big Japan 6/30 (****1/4)
Taichi vs. Taiji Ishimori: NOAH Destiny 12/23 (****1/4)
Dangan Yankees vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kohei Sato: Zero-One 3/1 Korakuen (****1/4)
Shigehiro Irie vs. Yukio Sakaguchi: DDT Korakuen 7/19 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Hideki Suzuki, & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Kohei Sato, & Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan 11/23 (****1/4)
Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Antonio Honda: BJW/DDT/K-Dojo New Years Eve Wrestling 1/1 (****1/4)
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Shelton Benjamin: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 9/19 (****)
Minoru Suzuki vs. Naomichi Marufuji: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohoma 5/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Masato Tanaka: Zero-One Fire Festival 8/12 (****)
Kenoh vs. Hajime Ohara: NOAH Destiny 12/23 (****)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Kazusada Higuchi: DDT Korakuen 6/28 (****)
TMDK vs. Killer Elite Squad: NOAH Great Voyage in Nagoya 2/11 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo: DDT Saitama Super DDT (****)
Jun Akiyama vs. Go Shiozaki: All Japan Korakuen 9/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. HARASHIMA & Yasu Urano: DDT 5/17 (****)

Lucha Underground
Fenix vs. Mil Muertes: 3/18 (****1/2)
Sexy Star vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mack vs. Killshot vs. King Cuerno vs. Fenix vs. Cage: 5/13 (****1/4)
Prince Puma vs. Cage: 3/25 (****)
Prince Puma vs. Hernandez: 5/27 (****)
King Cuerno/Cage/Texano Jr. vs. Mack/Killshot/Big Ryck vs. Ivelisse/Son of Havoc/Angelico: 4/22 (****)
Jack Evans vs. Aerostar: 5/13 (****)
Prince Puma vs. Drago: 4/29 (****)

Quentin Moody
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:23 pm

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Quentin Moody » Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:38 pm

NJPW
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Final (*****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 7 (****3/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs AJ Styles: G1 Night 17 (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 1 (****1/2)
Kazuchika Okada vs Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Night 18 (****1/2)
AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 5 (****1/2)
Kyle O'Reilly vs KUSHIDA: BOSJ Finals (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 18 (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Tomoaki Honma: The New Beginning In Sendai (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Tomoaki Honma: Power Struggle 11/7 (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Tetsuya Naito: G1 Night 5 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Night 13 (****1/4)
Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Night 14 (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 2 (****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs AJ Styles: G1 Night 1 (****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs Tetsuya Naito: G1 Night 3 (****)
Tomoaki Honma vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 8 (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Togi Makabe: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
Bobby Fish vs KUSHIDA: BOSJ 5/30 (****)
Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito: New Japan Cup (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. AJ Styles: New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Kota Ibushi vs AJ Styles: Invasion Attack (****)
Kazuchika Okada vs Tomoaki Honma: G1 Night 4 (****)
Karl Anderson vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 14 (****)
Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito: G1 Night 11 (****)

WWE/NXT
Sasha Banks vs Bayley: Takeover Respect (****3/4)
Sasha Banks vs Bayley: Takeover Brooklyn (****1/2)
John Cena vs Cesaro: RAW 7/6 (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs John Cena: Money In The Bank (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs John Cena: Elimination Chamber (****1/2)
Sasha Banks vs Becky Lynch: NXT Unstoppable (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs Seth Rollins vs John Cena: Royal Rumble (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs Roman Reigns: Wrestlmania 31 (****1/4)
Finn Balor vs Samoa Joe: Takeover London (****1/4)
Finn Balor vs Adrian Neville: NXT Rival (****1/4)
Sasha Banks vs Charlotte vs Bayley vs Becky Lynch: NXT Rival (****)
Roman Reigns vs Daniel Bryan: Fast Lane (****)
Sami Zayn vs Kevin Owens: NXT Rival (****)
Kevin Owens vs Finn Balor: NXT 3/25 (****)
Kevin Owens vs Finn Balor: Beast In The East (****)
Roman Reigns vs Sheamus: RAW 12/14 (****)
Jason Jordan and Chad Gable vs Rhyno and Baron Corbin: Takeover Respect (****)
Emma vs Asuka: Takeover London (****)
Lucha Dragons vs The Usos vs New Day: TLC (****)

ROH
AJ Styles vs Adam Cole: War Of The Worlds Night 1 (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs KUSHIDA: War Of The Worlds Night 1 (****1/2)
Kyle O'Reilly vs Jay Lethal: ROH TV 5/24 (****1/2)
Bullet Club vs The Kingdom: War Of The Worlds Night 2 (****1/2)
Jay Lethal vs AJ Styles: Final Battle 12/18 (****1/2)
Jay Lethal vs Jay Briscoe: Best In The World (****1/4)
Bullet Club vs Sydal, Alexander, and ACH: ROH TV 2/14 (****1/4)
Jay Lethal vs Roderick Strong: Death Before Dishonor (****1/4)
Cedric Alexander vs Michael Elgin: ROH TV 4/18 (****)
ROH All-Stars vs Bullet Club: Global Wars Night 1 (****)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. The Kingdom: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****)
Cedric Alexander vs Kazuchika Okada: Global Wars Night 1 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Alberto El Patron: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****)
Adam Cole vs Dalton Castle: Death Before Dishonor (****)
Roderick Strong vs Hiroshi Tanahashi: War Of The Worlds Night 2 (****)

Indies
Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr.: PWG Don't Sweat The Technique (****3/4)
Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr.: EVOLVE 45 (****1/2)
Timothy Thatcher vs Zack Sabre Jr.: EVOLVE 47 (****1/2)
Drew Galloway vs Mike Bailey: PWG Battle Of Los Angeles (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Matt Sydal: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs Will Ospreay: Rev Pro Summer Sizzler (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs Zack Sabre Jr. PWG Mystery Vortex 3 (****1/2)
EC3 vs Rockstar Spud: Impact Wrestling 3/13 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs Mike Bailey: PWG Threemendous IV: (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 47 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Biff Busick: EVOLVE 40 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher: WWN Supershow (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****)
Chris Hero vs Tommy End: PWG Don't Sweat The Technique (****)
Timothy Thatcher vs Drew Galloway: EVOLVE 45 (****)
Timothy Thatcher vs Johnny Gargano: EVOLVE 51 (****)

Other Stuff From Japan
Masato Yoshino and Shachihoko BOY vs Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kagetora: Gate of Passion 4/9 (*****)
Shuji Ishikawa and Kohei Sato vs Daisuke Sekimoto and Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 5/28 (****3/4)
Shingo Takagi vs Masaaki Mochizuki: Gate Of Destiny 11/1 (****3/4)
CIMA vs Shingo Takagi: Final Gate 12/27 (****1/2)
Io Shirai vs Meiko Satomura Stardom 12/23 (****1/2)
Kairi Hojo vs Meiko Satomura: Stardom 6/14 (****1/2)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: Big Japan 3/31 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs Kzy: Champion Gate In Osaka (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs Dragon Kid: Dead Or Alive (****1/2)
Joe Doering vs Go Shiozaki: All Japan 1/3 Korakuen (****1/2)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 2/2 (****1/2)
KUDO vs HARASHIMA: DDT 5/31 (****1/2)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs Shigehiro Irie: DDT 7/19 (****1/2)
TMDK vs. Dangan Yankees: NOAH 1/10 Korakuen (****1/2)
Go Shiozaki vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan 3/27 Korakuen (****1/4)
Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora: Open the New Year Gate 1/12 (****1/4)
Takasi Sugiura vs Minoru Suzuki: NOAH Great Voyage 9/19 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (c) Vs Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie: DDT Korakuen 4/29 (****)
Uhaa Nation vs BxB Hulk: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/1 (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/5 (****)
T-Hawk vs Masato Yoshino: Dragon Gate King Of Gate Finals (****)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs Konnosuke Takeshita: DDT 6/28 (****)
BxB Hulk vs Masato Yoshino: Dragon Gate 6/14 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs. HARASHIMA, Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 6/30 (****)
Big In USA vs Killer Elite Squad: NOAH Destiny 12/23 (****)

Lucha Underground/CMLL
Angel de Oro vs Polvora: CMLL 7/28 (****3/4)
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi: CMLL 8/30 (****1/2)
Fenix vs. Mil Muertes: Lucha Underground 3/18 (****1/2)
King Cuerno/Cage/Texano Jr. vs. Mack/Killshot/Big Ryck vs. Ivelisse/Son of Havoc/Angelico: Lucha Underground 4/22 (****1/4)
Johnny Mundo vs Alberto El Patron: Lucha Underground 5/6 (****)
Prince Puma vs Drago: Lucha Underground 4/29 (****)

20 Best Matches Of The Year:
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Final (*****)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
3. Masato Yoshino and Shachihoko BOY vs Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kagetora: Gate of Passion 4/9 (*****)
4. Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr.: PWG Don't Sweat The Technique (****3/4)
5. Sasha Banks vs Bayley: Takeover Respect (****3/4)
6. Shuji Ishikawa and Kohei Sato vs Daisuke Sekimoto and Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 5/28 (****3/4)
7. Shingo Takagi vs Masaaki Mochizuki: Gate Of Destiny 11/1 (****3/4)
8. Angel de Oro vs Polvora: CMLL 7/28 (****3/4)
9. Katsuyori Shibata vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 7 (****3/4)
10. Timothy Thatcher vs Zack Sabre Jr.: EVOLVE 47 (****1/2)
11. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs AJ Styles: G1 Night 17 (****1/2)
12. Kairi Hojo vs Meiko Satomura: Stardom 6/14 (****1/2)
13. Sasha Banks vs Bayley: Takeover Brooklyn (****1/2)
14. AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 5 (****1/2)
15. KUDO vs HARASHIMA: DDT 5/31 (****1/2)
16. Kevin Owens vs John Cena: Money In The Bank (****1/2)
17. Sasha Banks vs Becky Lynch: NXT Unstoppable (****1/2)
18. Kyle O'Reilly vs KUSHIDA: BOSJ Finals (****1/2)
19. Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: Big Japan 3/31 (****1/2)
20. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs AJ Styles: G1 Night 17 (****1/2)

User avatar
Statoke
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Chester, England

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Statoke » Fri Jan 01, 2016 8:10 pm

All Japan Pro Wrestling
1. Go Shiozaki vs Kento Miyahara, Dream Series Day 8 ****
2. Go Shiozaki vs Zeus, Excite Series Day 1 ****
3. Big Guns vs Xceed, Fan Appreciation Day ****

Big Japan Pro Wrestling
1. Daisuke Sekimoto vs Shuji Ishikawa, Ikkitousen Survivor Day 6 ****3/4
2. Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Okabayashi, BJW 2/2 ****1/2
3. Daisuke Sekimoto vs Yuji Okabayashi, Ryogokutan ****1/2
4. Strong BJ vs Twin Towers, BJW 28/5 ****1/2
5. Strong BJ vs Twin Towers, BJW 2/1 ****1/2
6. Strong BJ vs Twin Towers, Saikyou Tag League Final ****1/4
7. Daisuke Sekimoto, Hideki Suzuki & Hideyoshi Kamitani defeat Twin Towers & Yuji Okabayashi, BJW 23/11 ****
8. Ryuichi Kawakami vs Yuji Okabayashi , Endless Survivor ****
9. Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs Twin Towers, Endless Survivor ****
10. Twin Towers vs Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi, Ikkitousen Day 3 ****
11. Daisuke Sekimoto, Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs. HARASHIMA, Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi, Sapporo Teisen Hall Pro-Wrestling Last Match ****
12. Daisuke Sekimoto vs Hideyoshi Kamitani, BJW 28/4 ****

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
1. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi, Super Viernes 04/12 ****1/4
2. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi, Titanes del Ring 30/08 ****1/4
3. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi, Homenaje a Dos Leyendas ****
4. Barbaro Cavernario vs Titan, Titanes del Ring 03/05 ****

Dragon Gate
1. Amigo Tag vs Jimmyz, Gate Of Passion Day 4 *****
2. Dia Hearts vs Jimmyz vs Mad Blankey vs Monster Express, Glorious Gate Day 2 ****1/2
3. Jimmyz vs Mad Blankey, Dangerous Gate ****1/2
4. Big R Shimizu vs. Jimmy Susumu: Open the New Year Gate Day 4 ****1/4
5. BxB Hulk vs Masato Yoshino, Championship Gate in Hakata ****1/4
6. Jimmyz vs Mad Blankey vs Millennials, Scandal Gate ****1/4
7. Akira Tozawa vs Shingo Takagi, King of Gate Day 1 ****1/4
8. Monster Express vs VerserK, Gate of Destiny ****1/4
9. Don Fuji vs Shingo Tagaki, Gate of Victory ****1/4
10. Akira Tozawa vs Eita, Kobe World ****1/4
11. BxB Hulk vs Uhaa Nation, Champion Gate in Osaka 2 ****1/4
12. BxB Hulk vs Jimmy Susumu, Truth Gate ****
13. Jimmyz vs VerserK, Gate of Victory ****
14. Akira Tozawa vs Dragon Kid, Dead or Alive ****
15. Akira Tozawa vs Kotaka vs Naoki Tanizaki, Gate of Destiny ****
16. CIMA vs Shingo Takagi, The Final Gate ****
17. Dia Hearts vs Monster Express Gate Of Passion Day 4 ****
18. Current Generation vs New Generation, Generation Gate ****
19. Akira Tozawa vs Kzy, Champion Gate in Osaka ****
20. Eita vs Jimmy Kagetora, Open the New Year Gate, Day 3 ****

Dramatic Dream Team
1. HARASHIMA vs KUDO, Audience ****1/2
2. Konosuke Takeshita vs Yukio Sakaguchi, King of DDT Tokyo ****1/4
3. Happy Motels vs Strong BJ, Saitama Super DDT ****1/4
4. Strong BJ vs Team Dream Futures, Max Bump ****1/4
5. HARASHIMA vs Kota Ibushi, Max Bump ****1/4
6. DDT vs New Japan, Ohka Empire Produce ****1/4
7. Happy Motel & HARISHIMA vs. Kota Ibushi & Strong BJ, Sweet Dream ****1/4
8. Kazusada Higuchi vs Yukio Sakaguchi, King of DDT Tokyo ****
9. Isami Kotaka vs Yukio Sakaguchi, Osaka Octopus ****
10. Golden Storm Riders vs Happy Motels, Osaka Bay Blues Special ****
11. Smile Squash vs Strong BJ, Friendship, Effort, Victory ****
12. HARASHIMA vs Yukio Sakaguchi, DDT Special ****
13. Akito vs Shigehiro Irie, Friendship, Effort, Victory ****

Lucha Underground
1. Pentagon Jr. vs Vampiro, Ultima Lucha ****1/2
2. Mil Muertes vs Prince Puma, Ultima Lucha ****1/4
3. Fenix vs Mil Muertes, LU 1.19 ****1/4
4. Lucha Underground Trios Title Tournament Final, LU 1.24 ****1/4
5. Aero Star, Angenis and Super Fly vs The Crew, LU 1.12 ****
6. Drago vs Prince Puma, LU 1.25 ****
7. Aerostar vs Drago, LU 1.23 ****
8. Cage vs Prince Puma, LU 1.20 ****

New Japan Pro Wrestling
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada, Wrestle Kingdom 9 *****
2. Kota Ibushi vs Shinsuke Nakamura, Wrestle Kingdom 9 *****
3. Tomoaki Honma vs Tomohiro Ishii, Power Struggle ****3/4
4. Tomoaki Honma vs Tomohiro Ishii, New Beginning in Sendai ****3/4
5. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura, G1 Climax 25 Final ****3/4
6. KUSHIDA vs Kyle O’Riley, Best of the Super Juniors Final ****3/4
7. Michael Elgin vs Tomoaki Honma, G1 Climax 25 Day 8 ****3/4
8. Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii, G1 Climax 25 Day 14 ****3/4
9. Hirooki Goto vs Michael Elgin, G1 Climax 25 Day 16 ****1/2
10. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi, G1 Climax 25 Day 1 ****1/2
11. Kenny Omega vs KUSHIDA, Dominion 7.5 ****1/2
12. AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi, G1 Climax Day 5 ****1/2
13. AJ Styles vs Kazuchika Okada, Dominion 7.5 ****1/2
14. Karl Anderson vs Michael Elgin, G1 Climax 25 Day 14 ****1/2
15. Great Bash Heel vs Los Ingobernables, World Tag League ****1/4
16. AJ Styles vs Hiroshi Tanahashi, G1 Climax 25 Day 17 ****1/4
17. Tomoaki Honma vs Tomohiro Ishii, G1 Climax 25 Day 16 ****1/4
18. Kota Ibushi vs Tomoaki Honma, New Beginning in Osaka ****1/4
19. Michael Elgin vs Tomohiro Ishii, G1 Climax 25 Day 18 ****1/4
20. AJ Styles vs Tetsuya Naito, Wrestle Kingdom 9 ****1/4
21. Kazuchika Okada vs Tomoaki Honma, G1 Climax 25 Day 4 ****1/4
22. AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi, Invasion Attack ****1/4
23. Togi Makabe vs Tomohiro Ishii, King of Pro-Wrestling **** 1/4
24. Kazuchika Okada vs Shinsuke Nakamura, G1 Climax 25 Day 18 ****1/4
25. Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito, G1 Climax 25 Day 11 ****1/4
26. Hirooki Goto vs Shinsuke Nakamura, Wrestling Dontaku ****1/4
27. Bobby Fish vs KUSHIDA, Best of the Super Juniors Day 7 ****1/4
28. Chaos vs Unbreakable Ace, World Tag League Day 1 ****
29. Michael Elgin vs YOSHI-HASHI, G1 Climax 25 Final ****
30. AJ Styles vs Kazuchika Okada, King of Pro-Wrestling ****
31. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Katsuyori Shibata vs Chaos, Road to Tokyo Dome ****
32. Togi Makabe vs Tomohiro Ishii, Wrestle Kingdom 9 ****
33. Kenny Omega vs Mascara Dorada, Invasion Attack ****
34. Michael Elgin vs Satoshi Kojima, G1 Climax 25 Day 4 ****
35. AJ Styles vs Katsuyori Shibata, G1 Climax 25 Day 1 ****
36. Jushin Liger vs Yohei Komatsu, Best of the Super Juniors Day 1 ****
37. Shinsuke Nakamura vs Tomoaki Honma, G1 Climax 25 Day 14 ****
38. Chaos vs Meiyu Tag, World Tag League Day 1 ****
39. Katsuyori Shibata vs Kazushi Sakuraba, Dominion 7.5 ****
40. ReDRagon vs Time Splitters, Destruction in Kobe ****
41. Great Bash Heel vs Unbreakable Ace, World Tag League Day 5 ****
42. Matt Sydal and Ricochet vs Young Bucks ****
43. Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito, New Japan Cup Final ****
44. AJ Styles vs Hiroshi Tanahashi, New Beginning in Osaka ****
45. Hirooki Goto vs Shinsuke Nakamura, Destruction in Kobe ****

Pro Wrestling Noah
1. Dangan Yankees vs TMDK, New Year Navigation ****1/2
2. Naomichi Marufuji vs Satoshi Kojima, New Year Navigation ****1/4
3. Hajime Ohara vs Kenoh, Destiny ****
4. Taichi vs Taiji Ishimori, Destiny ****
5. Minoru Suzuki vs Naomichi Marufuji, Great Voyage in Japan ****

Pro Wrestling Zero1
1. Masato Tanaka vs Shingo Takagi, Yasukuni Shrine Festival ****
2. Dangan Yankees vs Daisuke Sekimoto & Kohei Sato, Fourteen ****

Ring of Honor
1. KUSHIDA vs Roderick Strong, War of the Worlds Day 1 ****

Stardom
1. Kairi Hojo vs. Mika Iwata, Goddesses of Stardom ****
2. Mayu Iwatani vs Meiko Satomura, Goddesses of Stardom ****

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
1. Ethan Carter III vs Rockstar Spud, Impact 556 ****

World Wrestling Entertainment
1. Brock Lesnar vs Roman Reigns vs Seth Rollins, WrestleMania 31 ****3/4
2. Becky Lynch vs Sasha Banks, NXT Unstoppable ****1/2
3. Brock Lesnar vs John Cena vs Seth Rollins, Royal Rumble ****1/2
4. John Cena vs Kevin Owens, Money in the Bank ****1/2
5. Cesaro vs John Cena, Raw 06/07 ****1/4
6. Finn Balor vs Kevin Owens, Beast in the East ****1/4
7. John Cena vs Kevin Owens, Elimination Chamber ****1/4
8. Neville vs Seth Rollins, Raw 03/08 ****
9. John Cena vs Rusev, Fastlane ****

Top 20 matches:
1. Amigo Tag vs Jimmyz, Gate of Passion Day 4 (DG) *****
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada, Wrestle Kingdom 9 (NJPW) *****
3. Kota Ibushi vs Shinsuke Nakamura, Wrestle Kingdom 9 (NJPW) *****
4. Tomoaki Honma vs Tomohiro Ishii, Power Struggle (NJPW) ****3/4
5. Tomoaki Honma vs Tomohiro Ishii, New Beginning in Sendai (NJPW) ****3/4
6. Daisuke Sekimoto vs Shuji Ishikawa, Ikkitousen Survivor Day 6 (BJW) ****3/4
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura, G1 Climax 25 Final (NJPW) ****3/4
8. KUSHIDA vs Kyle O’Riley, Best of the Super Juniors Final (NJPW) ****3/4
9. Michael Elgin vs Tomoaki Honma, G1 Climax 25 Day 8 (NJPW) ****3/4
10. Brock Lesnar vs Roman Reigns vs Seth Rollins, WrestleMania 31 (WWE) ****3/4
11. Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii, G1 Climax 25 Day 14 (NJPW) ****3/4
12. Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Okabayashi, BJW 2/2 (BJW) ****1/2
13. Dia Hearts vs Jimmyz vs Mad Blankey vs Monster Express, Glorious Gate Day 2 (DG) ****1/2
14. Dangan Yankees vs TMDK, New Year Navigation(Noah) ****1/2
15. HARASHIMA vs KUDO, Audience (DDT) ****1/2
16. Pentagon Jr. vs Vampiro, Ultima Lucha (LU) ****1/2
17. Becky Lynch vs Sasha Banks, NXT Unstoppable (WWE) ****1/2
18. Daisuke Sekimoto vs Yuji Okabayashi, Ryogokutan (BJW) ****1/2
19. Hirooki Goto vs Michael Elgin, G1 Climax 25 Day 16 (NJPW) ****1/2
20. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi, G1 Climax 25 Day 1 (NJPW) ****1/2

There are a few obvious omissions but I'd say Banks/Bayley is the biggest, it was pretty boring for the first half and I don't watch NXT weekly therefore I wasn't invested as much as most. It was a solid three maybe even three and a half match.
HEAT UP SUPERFAN! BEST OF HEAT UP

Post Reply