2015 Match of the Year Tracking Thread

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Tue Aug 04, 2015 9:00 pm

No worries. I'm weird.

Quentin Moody
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:23 pm

Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Quentin Moody » Sun Aug 16, 2015 3:06 pm

Post G1 MOTY list. New additions in bold.


NJPW
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Final (*****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 7 (****3/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs AJ Styles: G1 Night 17 (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 1 (****1/2)
Kazuchika Okada vs Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Night 18 (****1/2)

AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 5 (****1/2)
Kyle O'Reilly vs KUSHIDA: BOSJ Finals (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 18 (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Tomoaki Honma: The New Beginning In Sendai (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Tetsuya Naito: G1 Night 5 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Night 13 (****1/4)

Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Night 14 (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 2 (****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs AJ Styles: G1 Night 1 (****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs Tetsuya Naito: G1 Night 3 (****)

Tomoaki Honma vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 8 (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Togi Makabe: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
Bobby Fish vs KUSHIDA: BOSJ 5/30 (****)
Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito: New Japan Cup (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. AJ Styles: New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Kota Ibushi vs AJ Styles: Invasion Attack (****)
Kazuchika Okada vs Tomoaki Honma: G1 Night 4 (****)
Karl Anderson vs Michael Elgin: G1 Night 14 (****)

Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito: G1 Night 11 (****)




WWE/NXT
John Cena vs Cesaro: RAW 7/6 (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs John Cena: Money In The Bank (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs John Cena: Elimination Chamber (****1/2)
Sasha Banks vs Becky Lynch: NXT Unstoppable (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs Seth Rollins vs John Cena: Royal Rumble (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs Roman Reigns: Wrestlmania 31 (****1/4)
Finn Balor vs Adrian Neville: NXT Rival (****1/4)
Sasha Banks vs Charlotte vs Bayley vs Becky Lynch: NXT Rival (****)
Roman Reigns vs Daniel Bryan: Fast Lane (****)
Sami Zayn vs Kevin Owens: NXT Rival (****)
Kevin Owens vs Finn Balor: NXT 3/25 (****)
Kevin Owens vs Finn Balor: Beast In The East (****)

ROH
AJ Styles vs Adam Cole: War Of The Worlds Night 1 (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs KUSHIDA: War Of The Worlds Night 1 (****1/2)
Jay Lethal vs Jay Briscoe: Best In The World (****1/4)
Bullet Club vs The Kingdom: War Of The Worlds Night 2 (****1/2)
Bullet Club vs Sydal, Alexander, and ACH: ROH TV 2/14 (****1/4)
Kyle O'Reilly vs Jay Lethal: ROH TV 5/24 (****1/4)
Jay Lethal vs Roderick Strong: Death Before Dishonor (****1/4)
Cedric Alexander vs Michael Elgin: ROH TV 4/18 (****)
ROH All-Stars vs Bullet Club: Global Wars Night 1 (****)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. The Kingdom: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****)
Cedric Alexander vs Kazuchika Okada: Global Wars Night 1 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Alberto El Patron: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****)
Adam Cole vs Dalton Castle: Death Before Dishonor (****)
Roderick Strong vs Hiroshi Tanahashi: War Of The Worlds Night 2 (****)

Indies
Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr.: PWG Don't Sweat The Technique (****3/4)
Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr.: EVOLVE 45 (****3/4)
Ricochet vs. Matt Sydal: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs Will Ospreay: Rev Pro Summer Sizzler (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs Zack Sabre Jr. PWG Mystery Vortex 3 (****1/2)
EC3 vs Rockstar Spud: Impact Wrestling 3/13 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Biff Busick: EVOLVE 40 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher: WWN Supershow (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****)
Chris Hero vs Tommy End: PWG Don't Sweat The Technique (****)
Timothy Thatcher vs Drew Galloway: EVOLVE 45 (****)

Other Stuff From Japan
Masato Yoshino and Shachihoko BOY vs Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kagetora: Gate of Passion 4/9 (*****)
Shuji Ishikawa and Kohei Sato vs Daisuke Sekimoto and Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 5/28 (****3/4)
Kairi Hojo vs Meiko Satomura: Stardom 6/14 (****1/2)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: Big Japan 3/31 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs Kzy: Champion Gate In Osaka (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs Dragon Kid: Dead Or Alive (****1/2)
Joe Doering vs Go Shiozaki: All Japan 1/3 Korakuen (****1/2)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 2/2 (****1/2)
KUDO vs HARASHIMA: DDT 5/31 (****1/2)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs Shigehiro Irie: DDT 7/19 (****1/2)
TMDK vs. Dangan Yankees: NOAH 1/10 Korakuen (****1/2)
Go Shiozaki vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan 3/27 Korakuen (****1/4)
Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora: Open the New Year Gate 1/12 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (c) Vs Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie: DDT Korakuen 4/29 (****)
Uhaa Nation vs BxB Hulk: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/1 (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/5 (****)
T-Hawk vs Masato Yoshino: Dragon Gate King Of Gate Finals (****)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs Konnosuke Takeshita: DDT 6/28 (****)
BxB Hulk vs Masato Yoshino: Dragon Gate 6/14 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs. HARASHIMA, Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 6/30 (****)

Lucha Underground
Fenix vs. Mil Muertes: 3/18 (****1/2)
King Cuerno/Cage/Texano Jr. vs. Mack/Killshot/Big Ryck vs. Ivelisse/Son of Havoc/Angelico: 4/22 (****1/4)
Johnny Mundo vs Alberto El Patron: 5/6 (****)
Prince Puma vs Drago: 4/29 (****)


10 Best Matches Of The Year:
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Final (*****)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
3. Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
4. Masato Yoshino and Shachihoko BOY vs Jimmy Susumu and Jimmy Kagetora: Gate of Passion 4/9 (*****)
5. Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr.: PWG Don't Sweat The Technique (****3/4)
6. Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr.: EVOLVE 45 (****3/4)
7.Katsuyori Shibata vs Kota Ibushi: G1 Night 7 (****3/4)
8. Shuji Ishikawa and Kohei Sato vs Daisuke Sekimoto and Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 5/28 (****3/4)
9. Brock Lesnar vs Seth Rollins vs John Cena: Royal Rumble (****1/2)
10. Kairi Hojo vs Meiko Satomura: Stardom 6/14 (****1/2)

User avatar
Alan4L
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:15 pm

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Alan4L » Sat Aug 22, 2015 1:00 am

Updated for 8/21 (New additions in bold)

JAN 1 – DEC 31

America:
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (7/10) (EVOLVE) ****3/4
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (4/3) (PWG) ****3/4
Tommy End vs. Chris Hero (4/3) (PWG) ****3/4
Timothy Thatcher vs. Chris Hero (3/28) (WWN) ****3/4
Drew Galloway vs. Johnny Gargano (3/28) (WWN) ****3/4
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns (3/29) (WWE) ****3/4
Ricochet vs. Matt Sydal (2/27) (PWG) ****3/4
Kevin Owens vs. Finn Balór (7/4) (WWE) ****3/4
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena (6/14) (WWE) ****1/2
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena (5/31) (WWE) ****1/2
Jay Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal (6/19) (ROH) ****1/2
Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch (5/20) (NXT) ****1/2
Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA (5/12) (ROH) ****1/2
Roderick Stong vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (5/13) (ROH) ****1/2
Adam Cole vs. AJ Styles (5/12) (ROH) ****1/2
Mike Bailey vs. Biff Busick (2/27) (PWG) ****1/2
Sasha Banks vs. Charlotte (3/27) (NXT) ****1/2
Daniel Bryan vs. Dolph Ziggler (3/30) (WWE) ****1/2
Willie Mack vs. Adam Thornstowe (3/28) (KOI) ****1/2
Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins (1/25) (WWE) ****1/2
The Briscoes vs. The Kingdom (2/3 Falls) (2/21) (ROH) ****1/2
Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O’Reilly (2/21) (ROH) ****1/2
ROH All Stars vs. The Bullet Club (5/15) (ROH) ****1/2
Mike Bailey vs. Trevor Lee (4/3) (PWG) ****1/2
John Cena vs. Cesaro (7/6) (WWE) ****1/2
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (6/26) (PWG) ****1/2
Chris Hero vs.Trevor Lee (7/10) (EVOLVE) ****1/4
Seth Rollins vs. Adrian Neville (8/3) (WWE) ****1/4

Ricochet vs. Andrew Everett (4/3) (PWG) ****1/4
Eddie Kingston vs. Silas Young (3/21) (AAW) ****1/4
Daniel Bryan vs. Roman Reigns (2/22) (WWE) ****1/4
Young Bucks/Styles vs. Cedric/ACH/Sydal (2/14 airdate) (ROH) ****1/4
Finn Bálor vs. Adrian Neville (2/11) (NXT) ****1/4
Charlotte vs. Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch vs. Bayley (2/11) (NXT) ****1/4
Jay Briscoe vs. Samoa Joe (3/27) (ROH) ****1/4
Timothy Thatcher vs. Tommy End (3/27) (EVOLVE) ****1/4
Andrew Everett vs. Matt Sydal vs. Caprice Coleman vs. Tomasso Ciampa vs. Cedric Alexander vs. Moose (3/27) (ROH) ****1/4
Styles/Young Bucks vs. Okada/Roppongi Vice (6/20 airdate) (ROH) ****1/4
Neville vs. Chris Jericho (7/4) (WWE) ****1/4
John Cena vs. Cesaro (6/29) (WWE) ****1/4
The Kingdom vs. Styles/Young Bucks (5/13) (ROH) ****1/4
Jay Lethal vs. Kyle O’Reilly (5/23) (ROH) ****1/4
Sydal/ACH vs. Tanahashi/Naito (6/13 airdate) (ROH) ****
Roderick Strong vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (6/20 airdate) (ROH) ****
The Kingdom vs. Styles/Young Bucks (6/19) (ROH) ****
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee (5/30) (EVOLVE) ****
AJ Styles vs. Jimmy Rave (5/8) (PSW) ****
Michael Elgin vs. KUSHIDA (5/13) (ROH) ****
Kevin Owens vs. Dolph Ziggler (6/15) (WWE) ****
Roderick Strong vs. Mike Bailey (6/26) (PWG) ****
Danny Cannon vs. Mike Bailey (7/26) (BEYOND) ****
Drew Galloway vs. Timothy Thatcher (7/10) (EVOLVE) ****
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena (7/19) (WWE) ****
Johnny Gargano vs. TJ Perkins (5/22) (PWG) ****
Inner City Machine Guns vs. Everett/Lee (5/22) (PWG) ****

ACH/Alberto/Sydal vs. Briscoes/Strong (5/9) (ROH) ****
Love Gun vs. Monster Mafia (4/3) (PWG) ****
The Young Buck$ vs. Monster Mafia (2/27) (PWG) ****
Roderick Strong vs. Trevor Lee (2/27) (PWG) ****
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak (2/27) (PWG) ****
Timothy Thatcher vs. Roderick Strong (2/3 Falls) (4/17) (EVOLVE) ****
Rusev vs. John Cena (3/29) (WWE) ****
Randy Orton vs. Seth Rollins (3/29) (WWE) ****
IC Title Ladder Match (3/29) (WWE) ****
Chris Hero vs. Biff Busick (3/27) (EVOLVE) ****
Ricochet vs. PJ Black (3/27) (EVOLVE) ****
Jay Lethal vs. Jushin “Thunder” Liger (3/27) (EVOLVE) ****
Finn Bálor vs. Adrian Neville (3/27) (NXT) ****
Samoa Joe vs. Kyle O’Reilly (3/28 airdate) (ROH) ****
The Young Buck$ vs. The Kingdom (3/14 airdate) (ROH) ****
AJ Styles vs. ACH (3/1) (ROH) ****
reDRagon vs. The Young Buck$ (3/1) (ROH) ****
AJ Styles vs. Bobby Fish (2/21) (ROH) ****
Gresham/Posey vs. Whitmer/Page (2/21) (ROH) ****
Daniel Bryan vs. Seth Rollins (2/2) (WWE) ****

Europe:
Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal (2/3 Falls) (6/14) (Rev-Pro) ****3/4
Tommy End vs. Axel Dieter Jr. (3/8) (wXw) ****3/4
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (6/28) (Rev-Pro) ****1/2
Daisuke Harada vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (3/7) (wXw) ****1/4
Axel Tischer vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (3/6) (wXw) ****1/4
Axel Dieter Jr. vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (3/8) (wXw) ****1/4
Uhaa/Da Mack vs. Alexander/Everett (3/8) (wXw) ****1/4
Will Ospreay vs. AJ Styles (2/15) (Rev-Pro) ****1/4
Roderick Strong vs. Tommy End (5/24) (PROGRESS) ****1/4
Marty Scurll vs. AJ Styles (6/14) (Rev-Pro) ****
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Big Damo (6/14) (Rev-Pro) ****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong (6/14) (Rev-Pro) ****
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tommasso Ciampa (5/25) (PROGRESS) ****
London Riots vs. Havoc/Robinson (5/24) (PROGRESS) ****
Pete Dunne vs. Jigsaw vs. Ryan Smile (Ladder Match) (5/2) (OTT) ****
Chris Sabin vs. Marty Scurll (3/8) (wXw) ****
Tommy End vs. Absolute Andy (3/8) (wXw) ****
Bad Bones vs. Ilya Dragunov (3/7) (wXw) ****
Tommy End vs. Andrew Everett (3/7) (wXw) ****
Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (3/7) (wXw) ****
Axel Dieter Jr. vs. Timothy Thatcher (3/6) (wXw) ****
Chris Sabin vs. Uhaa Nation vs. Cedric Alexander vs. Axel Tischer (3/7) (wXw)
Will Ospreay vs. Tommy End (1/17) (wXw) ****
Pete Dunne vs. Chris Brooke vs. Ryan Smile (1/17) (OTT) ****
Luther Ward/Boys From The Flats vs. Disorderly/Guinness/Corvin (1/17) (OTT) ****

Japan:
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (G1) (8/16) (NJPW) *****
Amigo Tag vs. Original Jimmys (4/9) (DG) *****
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (1/4) (NJPW) *****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi (1/4) (NJPW) *****
Twin Towers vs. Sekimoto/Okabayashi (5/28) (BJW) *****
MAD BLANKEY vs. Monster Express vs. Dia Hearts vs. The Jimmys (3/6) (DG) ****3/4
Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi (3/15) (NJPW) ****3/4
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto (3/31) (BJW) ****3/4
Akira Tozawa vs. Shingo Takagi (5/5) (DG) ****3/4
Kota Ibushi vs. HARASHIMA (4/29) (DDT) ****3/4
KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly (6/7) (NJPW) ****3/4
AJ Styles vs. Kazuchika Okada (7/5) (NJPW) ****3/4
Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura (6/14) (Stardom) ****3/4
Masato Yoshino vs. T-Hawk (7/20) (DG) ****3/4
Michael Elgin vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1) (8/15) (NJPW) ****3/4
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kazuchika Okada (G1) (8/15) (NJPW) ****3/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. AJ Styles (G1) (8/14) (NJPW) ****3/4
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1) (NJPW) ****3/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata (G1) (8/8) (NJPW) ****3/4
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi (G1) (7/29) (NJPW) ****3/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi (G1) (7/20) (NJPW) ****3/4
Hirooki Goto vs. Michael Elgin (G1) (8/12) (NJPW) ****1/2
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto (G1) (8/1) (NJPW) ****1/2
The Jimmys vs. MAD BLANKEY (8/16) (DG) ****1/2
The Jimmys vs. The Millennials vs. MAD BLANKEY (8/6) (DG) ****1/2
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi (7/20) (BJW) ****1/2
Kota Ibushi vs. AJ Styles (G1) (7/26) (NJPW) ****1/2
Katsuyori Shibata vs. AJ Styles (G1) (7/20) (NJPW) ****1/2
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito (G1) (7/24) (NJPW) ****1/2
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita (7/20) (DG) ****1/2
YAMATO/Doi vs. Ricochet/Sydal (7/20) (DG) ****1/2

Hirooki Goto vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (7/5) (NJPW) ****1/2
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazushi Sakuraba (7/5) (NJPW) ****1/2
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita (6/28) (DDT) ****1/2
CIMA/Sydal/Ricochet vs. YAMATO/Doi/Yoshino (7/2) (DG) ****1/2
Akito vs. Shigehiro Irie (5/17) (DDT) ****1/2
Sekimoto/Okabayashi vs. Irie/Ishii (4/29) (DDT) ****1/2
Akira Tozawa vs. Dragon Kid (5/5) (DG) ****1/2
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto (5/3) (NJPW) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs. Kota Ibushi (4/5) (NJPW) ****1/2
HARASHIMA/Takeshita/Endo vs. Ibushi/Sekimoto/Okabayashi (1/25) (DDT) ****1/2
Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora (1/12) (DG) ****1/2
Dangan Yankees vs. TMDK (1/10) (NOAH) ****1/2
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi (2/2) (BJW) ****1/2
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma (2/14) (NJPW) ****1/2
HARASHIMA vs. Kota Ibushi (2/15) (DDT) ****1/2
Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa (2/28) (DG) ****1/2
Go Shiozaki vs. ZEUS (2/7) (AJPW) ****1/2
BxB Hulk vs. Masato Yoshino (6/14) (DG) ****1/4
KUSHIDA vs. Ricochet (8/16) (NJPW) ****1/4
Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata (8/12) (NJPW) ****1/4
Tomoaki Honma vs. Tomohiro Ishii (8/12) (NJPW) ****1/4
Michael Elgin vs. Karl Anderson (G1) (8/9) (NJPW) ****1/4
Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1) (8/4) (NJPW) ****1/4
Michael Elgin vs. Tomoaki Honma (G1) (8/1) (NJPW) ****1/4
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1) (8/7) (NJPW) ****1/4

Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani (4/28) (BJW) ****1/4
Kengo Mashimo vs. Yuji Hino (2/22) (K-Dojo) ****1/4
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Togi Makabe (4/29) (NJPW) ****1/4
Kenny Omega vs. Alex Shelley (5/3) (NJPW) ****1/4
Amigo Tag vs.Original Jimmys (4/26) (DG) ****1/4
BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation (3/1) (DG) ****1/4
YAMAKong vs. Amigo Tag (3/1) (DG) ****1/4
Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto (3/15) (NJPW) ****1/4
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Togi Makabe (1/4) (NJPW) ****1/4
Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki (1/3) (AJPW) ****1/4
Monster Express vs. Dia Hearts (1/16) (DG) ****1/4
Okabayashi/Sekimoto vs. Twin Towers (1/2) (BJW) ****1/4
BxB Hulk vs. Jimmy Susumu (2/5) (DG) ****1/4
Atsushi Kotoge vs. Daisuke Harada (1/24) (NOAH) ****1/4
Double Yuji’s vs. Yankee Nichokenju (1/1) (BJW/DDT/K-Dojo) ****1/4
Shingo Takagi vs. Masato Tanaka (3/29) (Z1) ****1/4
Dangan Yankees vs. Sekimoto/Sato (3/1) (Z1) ****1/4
Shiori Asahi vs. Akito (3/29) (DDT) ****1/4
Kenny Omega vs. KUSHIDA (7/5) (NJPW) ****1/4
Twin Towers/Sekimoto vs. Okabayashi/Kawakami/Kamitani (6/22) (BJW) ****1/4
Bobby Fish vs. KUSHIDA (5/30) (NJPW) ****1/4
Miyahara/Shiozaki vs. Zeus/Bodyguard (5/31) (AJPW) ****1/4
Kotaro Suzuki vs. Keisuke Ishii (5/21) (AJPW) ****1/4
Team 246 vs. New Wild Order (4/1) (W-1) ****1/4
Takagi/Tozawa/Hulk vs. Eita/T-Hawk/Big R (7/2) (DG) ****
Double Hashimoto vs. Takaiwa/Matsuyama (6/22) (BJW) ****
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Kazusada Higuchi (6/28) (DDT) ****
Minoru Tanaka vs. Ikuto Hidaka (5/5) (Z1) ****
Rocky Romero vs. Nick Jackson (5/26) (NJPW) ****
HARASHIMA vs. KUDO (5/31) (DDT) ****
T-Hawk vs. BxB Hulk (5/24) (DG) ****
Akira Tozawa vs. BxB Hulk (5/16) (DG) ****
Kotaro Suzuki vs. Hikaru Sato (5/21) (AJPW) ****
Young Bucks vs. reDRagon vs. Roppongi Vice (7/5) (NJPW) ****
Togi Makabe vs. Tomohiro Ishii (7/5) (NJPW) ****
Takagi/Tozawa vs. Kzy/Hulk (4/9) (DG) ****
The Young Buck$ vs. Roppongi Vice (4/5) (NJPW) ****
Bad Luck Fale vs. Kazuchika Okada (4/5) (NJPW) ****
Team Dream Futures vs. Shuten-dōji (3/29) (DDT) ****
Go Shiozaki vs. Kento Miyahara (3/27) (AJPW) ****
Mochizuki/Dragon Kid vs. Flamita/T-Hawk (3/6) (DG) ****
Dia Hearts vs. MAD BLANKEY (2/28) (DG) ****
Fuchi/Akiyama/Omori vs. Exceed (1/31) (AJPW) ****
Kota Ibushi vs. Tomoaki Honma (2/11) (NJPW) ****
Young Bucks/Omega vs. Timesplitters/Dorada (2/14) (NJPW) ****
Dia Hearts vs. Monster Express (2/1) (DG) ****
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (1/24) (NOAH) ****
Jimmy Susumu vs. Big R Shimizu (1/16) (DG) ****
Hayashi/Kondo vs. Nakanoue/Kodama (1/11) (W-1) ****
HARASHIMA vs. Tetsuya Endo (1/3) (DDT) ****
Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Minoru Suzuki (1/4) (NJPW) ****
AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito (1/4) (NJPW) ****
reDRagon vs. Young Bucks vs. Timesplitters vs. Forever Hooligans (1/4) (NJPW) ****
Go Shiozaki vs. Yutaka Yoshie (4/25) (AJPW) ****
Jun Akiyama vs. Kento Miyahara (4/25) (AJPW) ****
Go Shiozaki vs. Kengo Mashimo (4/19) (AJPW) ****
Mask vs. Hair Steel Cage Survival Double Risk 6 Way Match (5/5) (DG) ****
Jimmys vs. Millennials vs. MAD BLANKEY (5/5) (DG) ****
Masato Yoshino vs. Shingo Takagi (8/16) (DG) ****
Dragon Kid/Flamita vs. Mochizuki/Hulk (8/16) (DG) ****
CIMA/Fujii/Gamma vs. T-Hawk/Eita/Shimizu (8/16) (DG) ****
The Young Buck$ vs. reDRagon (8/16) (NJPW) ****
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe (G1) (8/11) (NJPW) ****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma (G1) (8/9) (NJPW) ****
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. AJ Styles (G1) (8/8) (NJPW) ****
Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi (G1) (8/5) (NJPW) ****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto (G1) (8/4) (NJPW) ****
Togi Makabe vs. Tetsuya Naito (G1) (8/2) (NJPW) ****
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma (G1) (7/28) (NJPW) ****
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Karl Anderson (G1) (7/28) (NJPW) ****
Kazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima (G1) (7/28) (NJPW) ****
CIMA/Fujii/Gamma vs. Dia Hearts vs. The Jimmys (7/20) (DG) ****
Hulk/Shimizu vs. Takagi/Tanaka (7/20) (DG) ****
Tozawa/Sydal vs. The Millennials (7/12) (DG) ****
MAD BLANKEY vs. Monster Express (7/12) (DG) ****


Lucha:
Prince Puma vs. Mil Muertes (8/5) (LU) ****3/4
Vampiro vs. Pentagon Jr. (8/5) (LU) ****1/2

Mil Muertes vs. Fenix (Grave Consequences) (3/18) (LU) ****1/2
Prince Puma vs. Johnny Mundo (6/17) (LU) ****1/2
Johnny Mundo vs. Alberto El Patron (5/6) (LU) ****1/2
Cuerno/Texano/Cage vs. Mundo/Hernandez/Puma (4/15) (LU) ****1/4
Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee (Mascara Contra Mascara) (3/20) (CMLL) ****1/4
Johnny Mundo vs. King Cuerno (Cage Match) (3/11) (LU) ****1/4
Aztec Warfare Match (1/7) (LU) ****1/4
Sexy Star vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mack vs. Killshot vs. King Cuerno vs. Fenix vs. Cage (5/13) (LU) ****1/4
Ultimo Guerrero vs. Rey Escorpion (7/17) (CMLL) ****1/4
Sexy Star vs. Big Ryck vs. Aerostar vs. Jack Evans vs. King Cuerno vs. Fenix vs. Bengala (8/5) (LU) ****

Prince Puma vs. Hernandez (5/27) (LU) ****
Mil Muertes vs. Fenix (5/27) (LU) ****
Jack Evans vs. Aerostar (5/13) (LU) ****
Prince Puma vs. Drago (4/29) (LU) ****
Big Ryck/Killshot/The Mack vs. Pentagon Jr./Sexy Star/Superfly (4/1) (LU) ****
Resistencia vs. Tortugas Ninja (3/7) (PCL) ****
Prince Puma vs. Fenix (1/14) (LU) ****
The Crew vs. Argenis/Aerostar/SuperFly (1/28) (LU) ****

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:04 pm

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
4th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
5th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
6th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
7th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
8th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
9th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
10th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
11th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor Day 6 ****
12th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
13th - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
14th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
15th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
16th - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
17th - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
18th - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
19th - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
20th - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
21st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
22nd - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armageddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
23rd - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
24th - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
25th - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
26th - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
27th - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
28th - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****

29th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
30th - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
31st - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
W-1 from after Royal Battle Weekend to Symbol
LU from after The Way of the Drago to Ultima Lucha
AJPW from after Super Power Series to Dynamite Series
Stardom from after Gold to Galaxy Stars
ZERO1 from after Yokohama Pro Wrestling Festival to Fire Festival: Day 1
WWE from after Money in the Bank to Battleground

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Battleground
ROH from after Final Battle till Best in the World
TNA from after Victory Road till Slammiversary XIII
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 42
PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Don't Sweat the Technique
RPW from after Okada vs. Aries till Thrillers vs. Revolutionists
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 19: Day Two
DG from after Final Gate till Champion Gate in Hikata
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till Dynamite Series
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till Symbol
BJW from after Death Vegas till Sapporo Limelight
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Fire Festival: Day 1
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till Galaxy Stars

User avatar
BohsJohnny
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:00 pm
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by BohsJohnny » Sat Aug 22, 2015 8:54 pm

I still have A LOT of Puro,Ultimate Lucha and four Evolve shows to watch but since i haven't updated this in a while i'll do it now.

New matches in bold as usual

WWE:
Sasha Banks vs Becky Lynch (5/20) ****1/2
John Cena vs Kevin Owens (6/14) ****1/2
John Cena vs Kevin Owens (5/31) ****1/2
Brock Lesnar vs John Cena vs Seth Rollins (1/25) ****1/2
Kevin Owens vs Finn Balor (7/4) ****1/4
John Cena vs Cesaro (7/6) ****1/4
John Cena Vs Cesaro (6/29) ****1/4
John Cena vs Neville (5/11) ****1/4
Daniel Bryan vs Seth Rollins (2/2) ****1/4
Sasha Banks vs Charlotte vs Becky Lynch vs Bayley (2/11) ****1/4
Cesaro vs Sin Cara (2/10) ****1/4
John Cena vs Seth Rollins (7/27) ****
Seth Rollins vs Neville (8/3) ****
Roman Reigns & Dean Ambrose vs Luke Harper & Seth Rollins (4/23) ****
John Cena vs Kevin Owens (7/19) ****
New Day vs Cesaro & Kidd (5/17) ****
Seth Rollins vs Dean Ambrose (5/4) ****
Cesaro & Tyson Kidd vs New Day (4/27) ****
Lesnar vs Reigns vs Rollins (3/29) ****
Sasha Banks vs Charlotte (3/27) ****
IC Title Contender’s Gauntlet Match (3/19) ****
Daniel Bryan vs Roman Reigns (2/22) ****
Kevin Owens vs Adrian Neville (2/18) ****
John Cena & Dean Ambrose vs Rusev & Luke Harper (2/13) ****
Finn Balor vs Adrian Neville (2/11) ****
Sami Zayn vs Adrian Neville (1/14) ****

NJPW:
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi (1/4) *****
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada (1/4) ****3/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura (8/16) ****3/4
KUSHIDA vs Kyle O'Reilly (6/7) ****3/4
AJ Styles vs Hiroshi Tanahashi (8/14) ****3/4
Kota Ibushi vs Katsuyori Shibata (7/29) ****3/4
Kazuchika Okada vs Shinsuke Nakamura (8/15) ****1/2
Tomohiro Ishii vs Michael Elgin (8/15) ****1/2
Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii (8/9) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi (7/26) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs Kazuchika Okada (7/5) ****1/2
Tomohiro Ishii vs Tomoaki Honma (2/14) ****1/2
Tomohiro Ishii vs Tomoaki Honma (8/12) ****1/2
Kazuchika Okada vs Yuji Nagata (8/12) ****1/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Katsuyori Shibata (8/8) ****1/4
Kazuchika Okada vs Tomohiro Ishii (8/7) ****1/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi (7/20) ****1/4
Hirooki Goto vs Shinsuke Nakamura (7/5) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs RPG Vice (4/5) ****1/4
Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito (3/15) ****1/4
Kota Ibushi vs Tomoaki Honma (2/11) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs ReDragon (8/16) ****
Hirooki Goto vs Michael Elgin (8/12) ****
Tetsuya Naito vs Kota Ibushi (8/5) ****
Hirooki Goto vs Shinsuke Nakamura (8/4) ****
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata (8/4) ****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Tomohiro Ishii (8/1) ****
Tomoaki Honma vs Michael Elgin (8/1) ****
Tomoaki Honma vs Hirooki Goto (7/28) ****
Yuji Nagata vs Shinsuke Nakamura (7/25) ****
AJ Styles vs Katsuyori Shibata (7/20) ****
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazushi Sakuraba (7/5) ****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Hirooki Goto (5/3) ****
Tomohiro Ishii vs Togi Makabe (4/29) ****
AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi (4/5) ****
Kota Ibushi vs Hirooki Goto (3/15) ****
Hirooki Goto vs Katsuyori Shibata (3/8) ****
reDRagon vs The Young Bucks vs Time Splitters (2/11) ****
AJ Styles vs Tetsuya Naito (1/4) ****
Cavernario vs. Rey Cometa (1/19) ****

AJPW:
Akebono vs Kento Miyahara (6/21) ****1/4
Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki (1/3) ****1/4
Atsushi Aoki vs. Kotaro Suzuki (2/20) ****1/4
Go Shiozaki vs. Zeus (2/7) ****
Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Suwama & Joe Doering (2/20) ****
Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Masanobu Fuchi vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki (1/31) ****

BJW:
Shuji Ishikawa vs Daisuke Sekimoto (3/31) *****
Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Okabayashi (2/2) ****3/4
Daisuke Sekimoto, Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. HARASHIMA, Yuji Okabayashi & Yuji Hino (6/30) ****1/2
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (5/28) ****1/2
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi (7/20) ****1/4
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto (7/20) ****1/4

Yuji Okabayashi vs Ryuichi Kawakami (5/5) ****1/4
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi (3/21) ****1/4
Daisuke Sekimoto vs Hideyoshi Kamitani (4/28) ****
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato (1/2) ****

DDT:
Kota Ibushi vs HARASHIMA (4/29) ****3/4
Daisuke Sekimoto and Yuji Okabayashi vs. Keisuke Ishii and Shigehiro Irie (4/29) ****3/4
HARASHIMA vs Kota Ibushi (2/15) ****1/2
HARASHIMA vs KUDO (5/31) ****1/4
Akito vs Shigehiro Irie (5/4) ****1/4
Ryota Nakatsu vs Kazusada Higuchi (2/5) ****1/4
HARASHIMA, Konosuke Takeshi.ta & Tetsuya Endo Vs Kota Ibushi, Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (1/25) ****1/4
Shiori Asahi vs Akito (3/29) ****
Konosuke Takeshi.ta & Tetsuya Endo Vs Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (2/15) ****

Lucha:
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi (CMLL) (3/28) ****1/2
Fenix vs Hijo Del Fantasma (AAA) (3/18) ****1/2
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi (CMLL) (7/13) ****1/4
Virus vs Dragon Lee (CMLL) (4/11) ****1/4
Máscara Dorada vs Negro Casas (CMLL) (1/6) ****1/4
Flamita & Hijo de Fishman & Skyman vs Fénix & Pentagón jr & Hijo del Fantasma Part One Part Two (Cara Lucha) (1/1) ****1/4
Titan vs Cavernario (CMLL) (5/9) ****
Skyman vs Rayo Star (Cara Lucha) (3/29) ****
Delta, Dragon Lee & Guerrero Maya Jr. vs Kamaitachi, Puma & Virus (CMLL) (2/8) ****
Resistencia vs Ninja Turtles (Cara Lucha) (3/7) ****
Negro Casas vs Fuerza Gurrera (All Elite) (2/8) ****
Arez, Dinastia, Ludxor & Venum vs. Carta Brava Jr., Ciclope, Gran Apache & Mini Psycho Clown (AAA) (1/31) ****
2015 Pequenos Reyes del Air (Minis Elimination Match) (CMLL) (1/6) ****
Negro Casas vs Maximo (CMLL) (1/11) ****
Virus vs Star Jr. (CMLL) (1/17) ****

Random other Puro promotions:
Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura (STARDOM) (6/14) ****1/2
Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko BOY vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora (4/9) (Dragon Gate) ****1/2
Yuji Hino vs. Kengo Mashimo (K-Dojo) (4/12) ****1/2
Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs Kohei Sato & Daisuke Sekimoto (Zero-1) (3/1) ****1/2
Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste (NOAH) (1/10) ****1/2
Minoru Suzuki vs. Yoshihiro Takayama (NOAH) (7/18) ****1/4
Masato Tanaka vs Shingo (Zero-1) (3/29) ****1/4
Akira Tozawa vs Eita (Dragon Gate) (7/20) ****
Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs Shinjiro Otani & Kohei Sato (Zero-1) (5/5) ****
Minoru Tanaka vs Ikuto Hidaka (Zero-1) (5/5) ****
Minoru Suzuki vs Naomichi Marufuji (NOAH) (5/10) ****
Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs AKIRA & Manabu Soya (Wrestle-1) (4/1) ****
TAKA Michinoku vs Hiro Tonai (K-Dojo) (4/12) ****
Shinjiro Otani vs. Daiki Inaba (Wrestle-1 and ZERO1) (3/13) ****
Kzy vs Akira Tozawa (Dragon Gate) (2/28) ****
Kaz Hayashi vs. Minoru Tanaka (Wrestle-1) (2/22) ****
Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs Minoru Tanaka & Seiki Yoshioka (Wrestle-1) (2/13) ****
Tsubasa Kuragaki Vs Kagetsu (OZ Academy) (1/11) ****
Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yusuke Kodama (Wrestle-1) (1/11) ****

American Indies:
Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr. (PWG) (4/3) ****3/4
Bullet Club vs ROH All Stars (ROH) (5/15) ****3/4
Roderick Strong vs Mike Bailey (PWG) (6/26) ****1/2
Jay Briscoe vs Jay Lethal (ROH) (6/19) ****1/2
AJ Styles & The Young Bucks vs Okada & RPG Vice (ROH) (6/20) ****1/2
Timothy Thatcher vs Chris Hero (WWN Mercury Rising) (3/28) ****1/2
Chris Hero vs Tommy End (PWG) (4/3) ****1/2
Chris Hero vs Mike Bailey (PWG) (7/24) ****1/4
Chris Hero vs Zack Sabre Jr. (PWG) (6/26) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs Andrew Everett & Trevor Lee (PWG) (6/26) ****1/4
Roderick Strong vs Shinsuke Nakamura (ROH) (6/20) ****1/4
AJ Styles & The Young Bucks vs The Kingdom (ROH) (6/19) ****1/4
Drew Galloway vs Roderick Strong (Evolve) (5/31) ****1/4
AJ Styles vs Jimmy Rave (Pro South) (5/8) ****1/4
The Briscoes vs War Machine (ROH) (5/16) ****1/4
Chris Hero vs Trevor Lee (Evolve) (5/30) ****1/4
Mike Bailey vs Trevor Lee (PWG) (4/3) ****1/4
Chris Hero vs Drew Gulak (PWG) (2/27) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs Monster Mafia (PWG) (2/27) ****1/4
Shaun Tempers vs Logan Alvey (Empire) (4/4) ****1/4
Timothy Thatcher vs Tommy End (Evolve) (3/27) ****1/4
reDRagon vs. The Young Bucks (ROH) (3/1) ****1/4
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Roderick Strong (ROH) (2/21) ****1/4
AJ Styles & The Young Bucks vs Matt Sydal & Cedric Alexander & ACH (ROH) (2/14) ****1/4
Timothy Thatcher vs Biff Busick (PWG) (6/26) ****
Conor Claxton vs. DJ Hyde vs. Nick Gage (CZW) (6/13) ****
Ethan Case vs Andrew Everett (CWF) (6/27) ****
Nick Gage vs Ray Rowe (AIW) (5/23) ****
Fred Yehi vs Slim J (Anarchy) (3/28) ****
Jay Lethal vs Kyle O’Reilly (ROH) (5/23) ****
Jay Lethal vs Tommaso Ciampa (ROH) (5/2) ****
Andrew Everett vs Ricochet (PWG) (4/3) ****
Chris Hero vs Drew Gulak (Evolve) (3/8) ****
Mike Bailey vs Biff Busick (PWG) (2/27) ****
Ricochet vs Matt Sydal (PWG) (2/27) ****
The Briscoes vs. The Kingdom (ROH) (2/21) ****

Misc:
Will Ospreay vs Matt Sydal (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****3/4
Axel Dieter Jr. vs Tommy End (wXw) (3/8) ****1/2
Timothy Thatcher vs Axel Dieter Jr. (wXw) (3/6) ****1/2
Fenix vs Mil Muertes (LU) (3/18) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs Will Ospreay (Rev Pro) (2/15) ****1/2
Will Ospreay vs Marty Scurll (Rev-Pro) (6/28) ****1/4
AJ Styles vs Marty Scurll (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****1/4
Tomohiro Ishii vs Big Damo (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****1/4
Prince Puma vs Johnny Mundo (LU) (6/17) ****1/4
Seven Way Match (LU) (5/13) ****1/4
Jigsaw vs Pete Dunne vs Ryan Smile (OTT) (5/2) ****1/4
Axel Dieter Jr. vs Zack Sabre Jr. (wXw) (3/8) ****1/4
Axel Tischer vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (wXw) (3/6) ****1/4
EC3 vs Rockstar Spud (TNA) (3/13) ****1/4
Aztec Warfare Rumble (LU) (1/7) ****1/4
Roderick Strong vs Shinsuke Nakamura (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****
Roderick Strong vs Tommy End (Progress) (5/24) ****
Fenix vs Mil Muertes (LU) (5/28) ****
Angelico & Son Of Havoc & Ivelisse vs The Crew (LU) (5/20) ****
Johnny Mundo vs Alberto El Patron (LU) (5/6) ****
Absolute Andy vs Tommy End (wXw) (3/8) ****
Andrew Everett & Cedric Alexander vs Uhaa Nation & Da Mack (wXw) (3/8) ****
Andrew Everett vs Tommy End (wXw) (3/7) ****
Johnny Mundo vs King Cuerno (LU) (3/11) ****
Prince Puma vs Fénix (LU) (1/14) ****

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by InYourCase » Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:48 am

UPDATED – 9/6/15 – G1 + more!
New additions in BOLD

NJPW
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 8/16 (****3/4)
Michael Elgin vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/15 (****3/4)

Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma: NJPW New Beginning in Sendai (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Climax 25 8/15 (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. AJ Styles: Dominion (****1/2)
AJ Styles vs. Kota Ibushi: G1 Climax 25 7/26 (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi: G1 Climax 25 7/29 (****1/2)
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****1/2)
AJ Styles vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 8/14 (****1/2)

KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Finals 6/7 (****1/2)
Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 7/20 (****1/2)
Michael Elgin vs. Hirooki Goto: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Climax 25 8/8 (****1/2)

KUSHIDA vs. Kenny Omega: Dominion (****1/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazushi Sakuraba: Dominion (****1/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Togi Makabe: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito: New Japan Cup Finals (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. AJ Styles: Invasion Attack (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. Tomoaki Honma: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (****1/4)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Gedo: BOSJ Korakuen 6/5 (****1/4)
Michael Elgin vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/1 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Kazushi Sakuraba, & YOSHI-HASHI: Road to Invasion Attack 4/2 (****1/4)
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 7/28 (****1/4)
Karl Anderson vs. Tetsuya Naito: NJPW New Japan Cup 3/5 (****1/4)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice: Invasion Attack (****)
Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto: New Japan Cup Finals (****)
AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Climax 25 7/20 (****)
Michael Elgin vs. Karl Anderson: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****)
reDRagon vs. Young Bucks vs. Time Splitters: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Jushin Liger vs. Yohei Komatsu: BOSJ Korakuen 5/22 (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata: G1 Climax 25 8/4 (****)
Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto: New Japan Cup 3/5 (****)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 7/26 (****)
Tomoaki Honma & David Finlay Jr vs. Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka: BOSJ Korakuen 5/30 (****)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/7 (****)
Bobby Fish vs. KUSHIDA: BOSJ Korakuen 5/30 (****)
Karl Anderson vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 7/28 (****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****)
Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto: Wrestling Dontaku (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. AJ Styles: New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Satoshi Kojima: G1 Climax 25 7/23 (****)
KUSHIDA vs. Rocky Romero: BOSJ Nagoya 6/3 (****)

Dragon Gate
Masato Yoshino vs. T-Hawk: Kobe World (****3/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Shingo Takagi: KING of GATE 5/8 (****3/4)
The Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey: Dangerous Gate (****1/2)
CIMA, Ricochet, & Matt Sydal vs. YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Masato Yoshino: GENERATION Gate 7/2 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Kzy: Champion Gate in Osaka 2/28 (****1/2)
Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko BOY vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora: Gate of Passion 4/9 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Dragon Kid: DEAD or ALIVE (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: Kobe World (****1/2)
The Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey vs. The Millennials: Scandal Gate 8/6 (****1/2)
Dragon Kid & Flamita vs. BxB Hulk & Masaaki Mochizuki: Dangerous Gate (****1/2)

Masato Yoshino vs. BxB Hulk: CHAMPION GATE in Hakata (****1/4)
Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora: Open the New Year Gate 1/12 (****1/4)
Monster Express vs. Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey vs. Dia Hearts: Glorious Gate 3/6 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa, BxB Hulk, & Shingo Takagi vs. T-Hawk, Eita, & Big R Shimizu: GENERATION Gate 7/2 (****1/4)
Masato Yoshino vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: KING of GATE 5/24 (****1/4)
Jimmyz vs. Millenials vs. Mad Blankey: DEAD or ALIVE (****1/4)
YAMATO vs. T-Hawk: KING of GATE 5/8 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. K-Ness: CHAMPION GATE in Hakata (****1/4)
CIMA, Masaaki Mochizuki, Jimmy Susumu, & Akira Tozawa vs. BxB Hulk, Kzy, Super Shisa, & T-Hawk: KING of GATE 5/31 (****1/4)
BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/1 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa & Shingo Takagi vs. Eita & Kotoka: KING of GATE 5/24 (****)
Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. YAMATO & Naruki Doi: Kobe World (****)
Akira Tozawa vs. Super Shisa vs. Punch Tominaga: Dangerous Gate (****)
Big R Shimizu vs. Jimmy Susumu: Open the New Year Gate 1/16 (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Akira Tozawa: KING of GATE 5/16 (****)
T-Hawk & Flamita vs. Masaaki Mochizuki & Dragon Kid: Glorious Gate 3/6 (****)
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, & Kzy vs. Don Fujii, Gamma, & Ryo Saito: KING of GATE 5/16 (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/5 (****)

ROH
Jay Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal: Best in the World (****1/2)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. The Kingdom: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA: ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Night One (****1/2)
Young Bucks & AJ Styles vs. ACH, Matt Sydal, & Cedric Alexander: ROH TV 2/14/15 (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole: ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Night One (****1/4)
AJ Styles & Young Bucks vs. Kazuchika Okada & RPG Vice: ROH on Destination America 6/24 (****1/4)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. Matt Sydal & ACH: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. Bobby Fish: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****1/4)
Cedric Alexander vs. Kazuchika Okada: ROH/NJPW Global Wars Night One (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. ACH: 13th Anniversary Show (****1/4)
The Kingdom vs. Tommaso Ciampa & Hanson: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****1/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Michael Elgin: Conquest Tour 3/14 (****1/4)
Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****)
ROH All-Stars vs. Bullet Club: ROH/NJPW Global Wars Night One (****)
reDRagon vs. RPG Vice: Conquest Tour 3/14 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: ROH on Destination America 6/24 (****)
Adam Cole vs. Dalton Castle: Death Before Dishonor XIII (****)
Young Bucks vs. reDRagon: 13th Anniversary Show (****)
Matt Sydal vs. Cedric Alexander: 13th Anniversary Show (****)
The Addiction vs. reDRagon: Best in the World (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Alberto El Patron: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****)
AJ Styles & Young Bucks vs. The Kingdom: Best in the World (****)

WWE/NXT
Sasha Banks vs. Bayley: NXT Brooklyn (****1/2)

Kevin Owens vs. John Cena: Elimination Chamber (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena: Money in the Bank (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs. Seth Rollins vs. John Cena: Royal Rumble (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. Finn Balor: Beast in the East (****1/2)
John Cena vs. Cesaro: Raw 7/6 (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns: Wrestlemania 31 (****1/4)
Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch: NXT Unstoppable (****1/4)
New Day vs. Los Matadores vs. Prime Time Players vs. Lucha Dragons: Summerslam (****1/4)
Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens: NXT Rival (****1/4)
John Cena vs. Cesaro: Raw 6/29 (****1/4)
Charlotte vs. Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch vs. Bayley: NXT Rival (****)
Daniel Bryan vs. Dean Ambrose vs. Wade Barrett vs. Stardust vs. R-Truth vs. Dolph Ziggler vs. Luke Harper: Wrestlemania 31 (****)
Adrian Neville vs. Finn Balor: NXT Rival (****)
Daniel Bryan vs. Roman Reigns: Fastlane (****)
Cesaro-Gun vs. New Day: Extreme Rules (****)
Cesaro-Gun vs. New Day: Payback (****)

Indies
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOVLE 45 (****3/4)
Matt Sydal vs. Will Ospreay: RevPro Summer Sizzler (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr: PWG Don’t Sweat the Technique (****1/2)
Young Bucks vs. Matt Sydal & Chris Sabin: PWG Black Cole Sun (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Matt Sydal: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/2)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Axel Tischer: wXw 16 Carat Night 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Biff Busick: EVOLVE 40 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher: WWN Supershow (****1/4)
Biff Busick vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 44 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: EVOLVE 45 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/4)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Roderick Strong: PWG Black Cole Sun (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: EVOLVE 43 (****1/4)
Young Bucks vs. Monster Mafia: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/4)
Timothy Thatcher vs. Axel Dieter Jr: wXw 16 Carat Night 1 (****1/4)
Biff Busick vs. Mike Bailey: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****)
Jimmy Rave vs. Anthony Henry: SCI Night 1 (****)
Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 37 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: EVOLVE 38 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: RevPro Summer Sizzler (****)
Rockstar Spud vs. EC3: Impact Wrestling 3/13 (****)
Timothy Thatcher vs. Roderick Strong: EVOLVE 37 (****)
TJ Perkins vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 43 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Tommy End: PWG Don’t Sweat the Technique (****)
Rich Swann vs. Trent Baretta: EVOLVE 45 (****)
Johnny Gargano vs. Davey Richards: EVOLVE 41 (****)
Mike Bailey vs. Danny Cannon: Beyond Wrestling Americanrana ‘15 (****)

Other Puro
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: Big Japan Korakuen 3/31 (*****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan Korakuen 5/28 (****3/4)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan Korakuen 2/2 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 7/20 (****1/2)
Akito vs. Shigehiro Irie: DDT Nagoya 5/17 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Shuji Ishikawa, & Kohei Sato vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Ryuichi Kawakami, & Hideyoshi Kamitani: Big Japan Korakuen 6/22 (****1/2)
Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki: All Japan Korakuen 1/3 (****1/2)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita: DDT Korakuen 6/28 (****1/2)
Masato Tanaka vs. Shingo Takagi: Zero-One Tokyo 3/29 (****1/2)
HARISHIMA & Happy Motel vs. Kota Ibushi & Strong BJ: DDT Korakuen 1/25 (****1/2)
Go Shiozaki vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan Korakuen 3/27 (****1/2)
TMDK vs. Dangan Yankees: NOAH Korakuen 1/10 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato: Big Japan Korakuen 1/2 (****1/4)
Twin Towers vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yujji Hino: Big Japan 3/21 (****1/4)
Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato vs. Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodoka: Big Japan 7/20 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (c) Vs Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie: DDT Korakuen 4/29 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Daisuke Harada: NOAH Korakuen 7/18 (****1/4)
HARISHIMA vs. KUDO: DDT Korakuen 5/31 (****1/4)
HARISHIMA vs. Kota Ibushi: DDT Saitama Super DDT (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Takashi Sugiura, & Masato Tanaka vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Yuji Hino, & HARISHIMA: Big Japan 6/30 (****1/4)
Dangan Yankees vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kohei Sato: Zero-One 3/1 Korakuen (****1/4)
Shigehiro Irie vs. Yukio Sakaguchi: DDT Korakuen 7/19 (****1/4)
Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Antonio Honda: BJW/DDT/K-Dojo New Years Eve Wrestling 1/1 (****1/4)
Minoru Suzuki vs. Naomichi Marufuji: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohoma 5/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Masato Tanaka: Zero-One Fire Festival 8/12 (****)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Kazusada Higuchi: DDT Korakeun 6/28 (****)
TMDK vs. Killer Elite Squad: NOAH Great Voyage in Nagoya 2/11 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo: DDT Saitama Super DDT (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. HARASHIMA & Yasu Urano: DDT 5/17 (****)

Lucha Underground
Fenix vs. Mil Muertes: 3/18 (****1/2)
Sexy Star vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mack vs. Killshot vs. King Cuerno vs. Fenix vs. Cage: 5/13 (****1/4)
Prince Puma vs. Cage: 3/25 (****)
Prince Puma vs. Hernandez: 5/27 (****)
King Cuerno/Cage/Texano Jr. vs. Mack/Killshot/Big Ryck vs. Ivelisse/Son of Havoc/Angelico: 4/22 (****)
Jack Evans vs. Aerostar: 5/13 (****)
Prince Puma vs. Drago: 4/29 (****)

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:12 pm

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
4th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
5th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
6th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
7th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
8th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Roderick Strong - Field of Honor ****
9th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
10th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
11th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
12th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor Day 6 ****
13th - Bayley vs. Sasha Banks - Takeover: Brooklyn ****
14th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
15th - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
16th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
17th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
18th - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
19th - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
20th - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
21st - Hulk, Tozawa & Takagi vs. Shimizu, Eita & T-Hawk - Rainbow Gate: Day 1 ****
22nd - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
23rd - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
24th - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
25th - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armageddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
26th - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
27th - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
28th - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
29th - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
30th - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
31st - Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH Wrestling ****
32nd - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****
33rd - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
34th - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
35th - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
BJW from after Sapporo Limelight to Ryogokutan
DG from after Champion Gate in Hikata to Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival
AJPW from after Dynamite Series to Summer Action Series
Stardom from after Galaxy Stars to Stardom X Stardom
WWE from after Battleground to Summerslam
ROH from after Best in the World to Field of Honor

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Summerslam
ROH from after Final Battle till Field of Honor
TNA from after Victory Road till Slammiversary XIII
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 42
PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Don't Sweat the Technique
RPW from after Okada vs. Aries till Thrillers vs. Revolutionists
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 19: Day Two
DG from after Final Gate till Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till Summer Action Series
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till Symbol
BJW from after Death Vegas till Ryogokutan
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Fire Festival: Day 1
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till Stardom X Stardom

User avatar
BohsJohnny
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:00 pm
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by BohsJohnny » Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:35 pm

New matches in bold

WWE:
Sasha Banks vs Bayley (8/22) ****3/4
Sasha Banks vs Becky Lynch (5/20) ****1/2
John Cena vs Kevin Owens (6/14) ****1/2
John Cena vs Kevin Owens (5/31) ****1/2
Brock Lesnar vs John Cena vs Seth Rollins (1/25) ****1/2
Bayley vs Sasha Banks (10/7) ****1/4
Kevin Owens vs Finn Balor (7/4) ****1/4
John Cena vs Cesaro (7/6) ****1/4
John Cena Vs Cesaro (6/29) ****1/4
John Cena vs Neville (5/11) ****1/4
Daniel Bryan vs Seth Rollins (2/2) ****1/4
Sasha Banks vs Charlotte vs Becky Lynch vs Bayley (2/11) ****1/4
Cesaro vs Sin Cara (2/10) ****1/4
John Cena vs Seth Rollins (9/20) ****
John Cena vs Seth Rollins (7/27) ****
Seth Rollins vs Neville (8/3) ****
Roman Reigns & Dean Ambrose vs Luke Harper & Seth Rollins (4/23) ****
John Cena vs Kevin Owens (7/19) ****
New Day vs Cesaro & Kidd (5/17) ****
Seth Rollins vs Dean Ambrose (5/4) ****
Cesaro & Tyson Kidd vs New Day (4/27) ****
Lesnar vs Reigns vs Rollins (3/29) ****
Sasha Banks vs Charlotte (3/27) ****
IC Title Contender’s Gauntlet Match (3/19) ****
Daniel Bryan vs Roman Reigns (2/22) ****
Kevin Owens vs Adrian Neville (2/18) ****
John Cena & Dean Ambrose vs Rusev & Luke Harper (2/13) ****
Finn Balor vs Adrian Neville (2/11) ****
Sami Zayn vs Adrian Neville (1/14) ****

NJPW:
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Kota Ibushi (1/4) *****
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada (1/4) ****3/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Shinsuke Nakamura (8/16) ****3/4
KUSHIDA vs Kyle O'Reilly (6/7) ****3/4
AJ Styles vs Hiroshi Tanahashi (8/14) ****3/4
Kota Ibushi vs Katsuyori Shibata (7/29) ****3/4
Kazuchika Okada vs Shinsuke Nakamura (8/15) ****1/2
Tomohiro Ishii vs Michael Elgin (8/15) ****1/2
Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii (8/9) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi (7/26) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs Kazuchika Okada (7/5) ****1/2
Tomohiro Ishii vs Tomoaki Honma (2/14) ****1/2
Tomohiro Ishii vs Tomoaki Honma (8/12) ****1/2
Kazuchika Okada vs AJ Styles (10/12) ****1/4
Kazuchika Okada vs Yuji Nagata (8/12) ****1/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Katsuyori Shibata (8/8) ****1/4
Kazuchika Okada vs Tomohiro Ishii (8/7) ****1/4
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi (7/20) ****1/4
Hirooki Goto vs Shinsuke Nakamura (7/5) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs RPG Vice (4/5) ****1/4
Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito (3/15) ****1/4
Kota Ibushi vs Tomoaki Honma (2/11) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs ReDragon (8/16) ****
Hirooki Goto vs Michael Elgin (8/12) ****
Tetsuya Naito vs Kota Ibushi (8/5) ****
Hirooki Goto vs Shinsuke Nakamura (8/4) ****
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata (8/4) ****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Tomohiro Ishii (8/1) ****
Tomoaki Honma vs Michael Elgin (8/1) ****
Tomoaki Honma vs Hirooki Goto (7/28) ****
Yuji Nagata vs Shinsuke Nakamura (7/25) ****
AJ Styles vs Katsuyori Shibata (7/20) ****
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazushi Sakuraba (7/5) ****
Shinsuke Nakamura vs Hirooki Goto (5/3) ****
Tomohiro Ishii vs Togi Makabe (4/29) ****
AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi (4/5) ****
Kota Ibushi vs Hirooki Goto (3/15) ****
Hirooki Goto vs Katsuyori Shibata (3/8) ****
reDRagon vs The Young Bucks vs Time Splitters (2/11) ****
AJ Styles vs Tetsuya Naito (1/4) ****
Cavernario vs. Rey Cometa (1/19) ****

AJPW:
Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori (8/29) ****3/4
Akebono vs Kento Miyahara (6/21) ****1/4
Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki (1/3) ****1/4
Atsushi Aoki vs. Kotaro Suzuki (2/20) ****1/4
Kotaro Suzuki vs Hikaru Sato (6/21) ****
Go Shiozaki vs. Zeus (2/7) ****
Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Suwama & Joe Doering (2/20) ****
Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Masanobu Fuchi vs. Go Shiozaki, Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki (1/31) ****

BJW:
Shuji Ishikawa vs Daisuke Sekimoto (3/31) *****
Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Okabayashi (2/2) ****3/4
Daisuke Sekimoto, Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. HARASHIMA, Yuji Okabayashi & Yuji Hino (6/30) ****1/2
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (5/28) ****1/2
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi (7/20) ****1/4
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto (7/20) ****1/4
Yuji Okabayashi vs Ryuichi Kawakami (5/5) ****1/4
Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi (3/21) ****1/4
Daisuke Sekimoto vs Hideyoshi Kamitani (4/28) ****
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato (1/2) ****

DDT:
Kota Ibushi vs HARASHIMA (4/29) ****3/4
Daisuke Sekimoto and Yuji Okabayashi vs. Keisuke Ishii and Shigehiro Irie (4/29) ****3/4
HARASHIMA vs Kota Ibushi (2/15) ****1/2
HARASHIMA vs KUDO (5/31) ****1/4
Akito vs Shigehiro Irie (5/4) ****1/4
Ryota Nakatsu vs Kazusada Higuchi (2/5) ****1/4
HARASHIMA, Konosuke Takeshi.ta & Tetsuya Endo Vs Kota Ibushi, Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (1/25) ****1/4
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi Vs Kota Ibushi & Daisuke Sasaki (8/23) ****
Shiori Asahi vs Akito (3/29) ****
Konosuke Takeshi.ta & Tetsuya Endo Vs Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (2/15) ****

Lucha:
Atlantis vs La Sombra (CMLL) (9/18) ****3/4
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi (CMLL) (8/30) ****3/4
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi (CMLL) (3/28) ****1/2
Fenix vs Hijo Del Fantasma (AAA) (3/18) ****1/2
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi (CMLL) (7/13) ****1/4
Virus vs Dragon Lee (CMLL) (4/11) ****1/4
Máscara Dorada vs Negro Casas (CMLL) (1/6) ****1/4
Flamita & Hijo de Fishman & Skyman vs Fénix & Pentagón jr & Hijo del Fantasma (Cara Lucha) (1/1) ****1/4
Ángel de Oro, Blue Panther & Rey Cometa vs Dragón Rojo Jr,Pólvora & Virus (CMLL) (9/11) ****1/4
Dr Wagner Jr,La Sombra & Rush vs Atlantis,LA Park & Volador Jr (CMLL) (8/28) ****1/4
Aerostar, Bengala & Argenis vs Daga, Hijo de Pirata Morgan & Steve Pain (AAA) (8/31) ****
Guerrero Maya vs Guerrero Maya Jr (Chilanga Mask) (8/16) ****
Titan vs Cavernario (CMLL) (5/9) ****
Skyman vs Rayo Star (Cara Lucha) (3/29) ****
Delta, Dragon Lee & Guerrero Maya Jr. vs Kamaitachi, Puma & Virus (CMLL) (2/8) ****
Resistencia vs Ninja Turtles (Cara Lucha) (3/7) ****
Negro Casas vs Fuerza Gurrera (All Elite) (2/8) ****
Arez, Dinastia, Ludxor & Venum vs. Carta Brava Jr., Ciclope, Gran Apache & Mini Psycho Clown (AAA) (1/31) ****
2015 Pequenos Reyes del Air (Minis Elimination Match) (CMLL) (1/6) ****
Negro Casas vs Maximo (CMLL) (1/11) ****
Virus vs Star Jr. (CMLL) (1/17) ****

Random other Puro promotions:
Minoru Suzuki vs Takashi Sugiura (NOAH) (9/19) ****1/2
Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura (STARDOM) (6/14) ****1/2
Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko BOY vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora (4/9) (Dragon Gate) ****1/2
Yuji Hino vs. Kengo Mashimo (K-Dojo) (4/12) ****1/2
Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs Kohei Sato & Daisuke Sekimoto (Zero-1) (3/1) ****1/2
Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste (NOAH) (1/10) ****1/2
Minoru Suzuki vs. Yoshihiro Takayama (NOAH) (7/18) ****1/4
Masato Tanaka vs Shingo (Zero-1) (3/29) ****1/4
Taichi vs Daisuke Harada (NOAH) (9/19) ****
El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku vs Daisuke Harada & Atsushi Kotoge (NOAH) (10/4) ****
Kairi Hojo Vs. Mayu Iwatani (STARDOM) (5/17) ****
Akira Tozawa vs Eita (Dragon Gate) (7/20) ****
Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura vs Shinjiro Otani & Kohei Sato (Zero-1) (5/5) ****
Minoru Tanaka vs Ikuto Hidaka (Zero-1) (5/5) ****
Minoru Suzuki vs Naomichi Marufuji (NOAH) (5/10) ****
Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs AKIRA & Manabu Soya (Wrestle-1) (4/1) ****
TAKA Michinoku vs Hiro Tonai (K-Dojo) (4/12) ****
Shinjiro Otani vs. Daiki Inaba (Wrestle-1 and ZERO1) (3/13) ****
Kzy vs Akira Tozawa (Dragon Gate) (2/28) ****
Kaz Hayashi vs. Minoru Tanaka (Wrestle-1) (2/22) ****
Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs Minoru Tanaka & Seiki Yoshioka (Wrestle-1) (2/13) ****
Tsubasa Kuragaki Vs Kagetsu (OZ Academy) (1/11) ****
Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yusuke Kodama (Wrestle-1) (1/11) ****

American Indies:
Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE) (7/10) ****3/4
Roderick Strong vs Zack Sabre Jr. (PWG) (4/3) ****3/4
Bullet Club vs ROH All Stars (ROH) (5/15) ****3/4
Roderick Strong vs Mike Bailey (PWG) (6/26) ****1/2
Jay Briscoe vs Jay Lethal (ROH) (6/19) ****1/2
AJ Styles & The Young Bucks vs Okada & RPG Vice (ROH) (6/20) ****1/2
Timothy Thatcher vs Chris Hero (WWN Mercury Rising) (3/28) ****1/2
Timothy Thatcher vs Chris Hero (PWG) (8/29) ****1/2
Mike Bailey vs Drew Galloway (PWG) (8/29) ****1/2
Chris Hero vs Tommy End (PWG) (4/3) ****1/2
Eurotrash vs Mount Rushmore 2.0 (PWG) (8/28) ****1/4
Andrew Everett, Biff Busick & Trevor Lee vs. Mount Rushmore 2.0 (PWG) (8/29) ****1/4
Drago & Pentagon jr. vs Aerostar & Fenix (PWG) (8/29) ****1/4
Chris Hero vs Mike Bailey (PWG) (7/24) ****1/4
Chris Hero vs Zack Sabre Jr. (PWG) (6/26) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs Andrew Everett & Trevor Lee (PWG) (6/26) ****1/4
Roderick Strong vs Shinsuke Nakamura (ROH) (6/20) ****1/4
AJ Styles & The Young Bucks vs The Kingdom (ROH) (6/19) ****1/4
Drew Galloway vs Roderick Strong (Evolve) (5/31) ****1/4
AJ Styles vs Jimmy Rave (Pro South) (5/8) ****1/4
The Briscoes vs War Machine (ROH) (5/16) ****1/4
Chris Hero vs Trevor Lee (Evolve) (5/30) ****1/4
Mike Bailey vs Trevor Lee (PWG) (4/3) ****1/4
Chris Hero vs Drew Gulak (PWG) (2/27) ****1/4
The Young Bucks vs Monster Mafia (PWG) (2/27) ****1/4
Shaun Tempers vs Logan Alvey (Empire) (4/4) ****1/4
Timothy Thatcher vs Tommy End (Evolve) (3/27) ****1/4
reDRagon vs. The Young Bucks (ROH) (3/1) ****1/4
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Roderick Strong (ROH) (2/21) ****1/4
AJ Styles & The Young Bucks vs Matt Sydal & Cedric Alexander & ACH (ROH) (2/14) ****1/4
Anthony Henry vs Jimmy Rave (SCI) (8/7) ****
Moose vs Kongo Kong (SCI) (8/8) ****
Chris Hero vs Trevor Lee (EVOLVE) (7/10) ****
Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay (PWG) (8/28) ****
Fenix vs Matt Sydal (PWG) (8/28) ****
Zack Sabre Jr vs Ricochet (PWG) (8/29) ****
Mike Bailey vs. Tommy End (PWG) (8/30) ****
Marty Scurll vs Zack Sabre Jr (PWG) (8/30) ****
Timothy Thatcher vs Biff Busick (PWG) (6/26) ****
Conor Claxton vs. DJ Hyde vs. Nick Gage (CZW) (6/13) ****
Ethan Case vs Andrew Everett (CWF) (6/27) ****
Nick Gage vs Ray Rowe (AIW) (5/23) ****
Fred Yehi vs Slim J (Anarchy) (3/28) ****
Jay Lethal vs Kyle O’Reilly (ROH) (5/23) ****
Jay Lethal vs Tommaso Ciampa (ROH) (5/2) ****
Andrew Everett vs Ricochet (PWG) (4/3) ****
Chris Hero vs Drew Gulak (Evolve) (3/8) ****
Mike Bailey vs Biff Busick (PWG) (2/27) ****
Ricochet vs Matt Sydal (PWG) (2/27) ****
The Briscoes vs. The Kingdom (ROH) (2/21) ****

Misc:
Will Ospreay vs Matt Sydal (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****3/4
KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O'Reilly (Rev-Pro) (10/2) ****1/2
Axel Dieter Jr. vs Tommy End (wXw) (3/8) ****1/2
Timothy Thatcher vs Axel Dieter Jr. (wXw) (3/6) ****1/2
Fenix vs Mil Muertes (LU) (3/18) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs Will Ospreay (Rev Pro) (2/15) ****1/2
AJ Styles vs. Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (Rev-Pro) (10/2) ****1/4
Prince Puma vs Mil Muertes (LU) (8/5) ****1/4
Will Ospreay vs Marty Scurll (Rev-Pro) (6/28) ****1/4
AJ Styles vs Marty Scurll (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****1/4
Tomohiro Ishii vs Big Damo (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****1/4
Prince Puma vs Johnny Mundo (LU) (6/17) ****1/4
Seven Way Match (LU) (5/13) ****1/4
Jigsaw vs Pete Dunne vs Ryan Smile (OTT) (5/2) ****1/4
Axel Dieter Jr. vs Zack Sabre Jr. (wXw) (3/8) ****1/4
Axel Tischer vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (wXw) (3/6) ****1/4
EC3 vs Rockstar Spud (TNA) (3/13) ****1/4
Aztec Warfare Rumble (LU) (1/7) ****1/4
Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay (Rev-Pro) (10/3) ****
Big Damo vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (Rev-Pro) (10/2) ****
Willie Mack vs Brian Cage (LU) (7/29) ****
Pentagon Jr. vs Vampiro (LU) (8/5) ****
Roderick Strong vs Shinsuke Nakamura (Rev-Pro) (6/14) ****
Roderick Strong vs Tommy End (Progress) (5/24) ****
Fenix vs Mil Muertes (LU) (5/28) ****
Angelico & Son Of Havoc & Ivelisse vs The Crew (LU) (5/20) ****
Johnny Mundo vs Alberto El Patron (LU) (5/6) ****
Absolute Andy vs Tommy End (wXw) (3/8) ****
Andrew Everett & Cedric Alexander vs Uhaa Nation & Da Mack (wXw) (3/8) ****
Andrew Everett vs Tommy End (wXw) (3/7) ****
Johnny Mundo vs King Cuerno (LU) (3/11) ****
Prince Puma vs Fénix (LU) (1/14) ****

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Mon Nov 02, 2015 1:28 pm

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
4th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
5th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
6th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
7th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
8th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Roderick Strong - Field of Honor ****
9th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
10th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
11th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
12th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor: Day 6 ****
13th - Bayley vs. Sasha Banks - Takeover: Brooklyn ****
14th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
15th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
16th - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
17th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
18th - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
19th - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warrios Tour: Day 5 ****
20th - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
21st - Hulk, Tozawa & Takagi vs. Shimizu, Eita & T-Hawk - Rainbow Gate: Day 1 ****
22nd - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
23rd - Roderick Strong vs. Mike Bailey - Mystery Vortex III ****
24th - Shiozaki & Miyahara vs. Akiyama & Omori - Summer Explosion: Day 6 ****

25th - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
26th - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
27th - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
28th - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armaggeddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
29th - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
30th - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
31st - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
32nd - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
33rd - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chris Hero - Mystery Vortex III ****
34th - Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH Wrestling ****
35th - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****
36th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
37th - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
38th - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****
39th - Will Ospreay vs. Mark Haskins - PROGRESS Chapter 21 ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
ZERO1 from after Fire Festival: Day 1 to Fire Festival: Day 11
PROGRESS from after Chapter 20 to Chapter 21
WWE from after Summerslam to Night of Champions
W-1 from after Symbol to 2nd Anniversary
Stardom from after Stardom X Stardom to 5STAR Grand Prix: Day 1
AJPW from after Summer Action Series to Summer Explosion
DG from after Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival to Dangerous Gate
WWE from after Night of Champions to Hell in a Cell
BJW from after Ryogokutan to Saikyou Tag League: Day 1
PROGRESS from after Chapter 21 to Chapter 22
PWG from after Don't Sweat the Technique to Mystery Vortex III

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Hell in a Cell
ROH from after Final Battle till Field of Honor
TNA from after Victory Road till Slammiversary XIII
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 42
PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Mystery Vortex III
RPW from after Okada vs. Aries till Thrillers vs. Revolutionists
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 22
DG from after Final Gate till Dangerous Gate
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till Summer Explosion
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till 2nd Anniversary
BJW from after Death Vegas till Saikyou Tag League: Day 1
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Fire Festival: Day 11
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till 5STAR Grand Prix: Day 1

Slight reshuffling has occurred.

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by InYourCase » Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:39 pm

UPDATED – 11/2/15 - Just Way Too Much Stuff
New additions in BOLD

NJPW
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (*****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 8/16 (****3/4)
Michael Elgin vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/15 (****3/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma: NJPW New Beginning in Sendai (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: G1 Climax 25 8/15 (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. AJ Styles: Dominion (****1/2)
AJ Styles vs. Kota Ibushi: G1 Climax 25 7/26 (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi: G1 Climax 25 7/29 (****1/2)
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****1/2)
AJ Styles vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 8/14 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Finals 6/7 (****1/2)
Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 7/20 (****1/2)
Michael Elgin vs. Hirooki Goto: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Climax 25 8/8 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Kenny Omega: Dominion (****1/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/4)
Kenny Omega vs. Matt Sydal: King of Pro Wrestling (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazushi Sakuraba: Dominion (****1/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Togi Makabe: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito: New Japan Cup Finals (****1/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto: New Beginning in Kobe (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata: G1 Climax 25 8/12 (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. AJ Styles: King of Pro Wrestling (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. AJ Styles: Invasion Attack (****1/4)
Kota Ibushi vs. Tomoaki Honma: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (****1/4)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Gedo: BOSJ Korakuen 6/5 (****1/4)
Michael Elgin vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/1 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Kazushi Sakuraba, & YOSHI-HASHI: Road to Invasion Attack 4/2 (****1/4)
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 7/28 (****1/4)
Karl Anderson vs. Tetsuya Naito: NJPW New Japan Cup 3/5 (****1/4)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice: Invasion Attack (****)
Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto: New Japan Cup Finals (****)
AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata: G1 Climax 25 7/20 (****)
Michael Elgin vs. Karl Anderson: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****)
reDRagon vs. Young Bucks vs. Time Splitters: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Jushin Liger vs. Yohei Komatsu: BOSJ Korakuen 5/22 (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata: G1 Climax 25 8/4 (****)
Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto: New Japan Cup 3/5 (****)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 25 7/26 (****)
Tomoaki Honma & David Finlay Jr vs. Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka: BOSJ Korakuen 5/30 (****)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 8/7 (****)
Bobby Fish vs. KUSHIDA: BOSJ Korakuen 5/30 (****)
Karl Anderson vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 25 7/28 (****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma: G1 Climax 25 8/9 (****)
Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 9 (****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto: Wrestling Dontaku (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. AJ Styles: New Beginning in Osaka (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Satoshi Kojima: G1 Climax 25 7/23 (****)
KUSHIDA vs. Rocky Romero: BOSJ Nagoya 6/3 (****)

Dragon Gate
Shingo Takagi vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: Gate of Destiny (*****)
Masato Yoshino vs. T-Hawk: Kobe World (****3/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Shingo Takagi: KING of GATE 5/8 (****3/4)
The Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey: Dangerous Gate (****1/2)
YAMATO & Naruki Doi vs. Masato Yoshino & T-Hawk: Gate of Destiny (****1/2)
CIMA, Ricochet, & Matt Sydal vs. YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Masato Yoshino: GENERATION Gate 7/2 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Kzy: Champion Gate in Osaka 2/28 (****1/2)
Masato Yoshino & Shachihoko BOY vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora: Gate of Passion 4/9 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Dragon Kid: DEAD or ALIVE (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: Kobe World (****1/2)
The Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey vs. The Millennials: Scandal Gate 8/6 (****1/2)
Dragon Kid & Flamita vs. BxB Hulk & Masaaki Mochizuki: Dangerous Gate (****1/2)
Masato Yoshino vs. BxB Hulk: CHAMPION GATE in Hakata (****1/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. Don Fujii: Gate of Victory 10/4 (****1/4)
Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora: Open the New Year Gate 1/12 (****1/4)
Monster Express vs. Jimmyz vs. Mad Blankey vs. Dia Hearts: Glorious Gate 3/6 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa, BxB Hulk, & Shingo Takagi vs. T-Hawk, Eita, & Big R Shimizu: GENERATION Gate 7/2 (****1/4)
Masato Yoshino vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: KING of GATE 5/24 (****1/4)
Jimmyz vs. Millenials vs. Mad Blankey: DEAD or ALIVE (****1/4)
YAMATO vs. T-Hawk: KING of GATE 5/8 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. K-Ness: CHAMPION GATE in Hakata (****1/4)
CIMA, Masaaki Mochizuki, Jimmy Susumu, & Akira Tozawa vs. BxB Hulk, Kzy, Super Shisa, & T-Hawk: KING of GATE 5/31 (****1/4)
BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/1 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa & Shingo Takagi vs. Eita & Kotoka: KING of GATE 5/24 (****)
CIMA, Don Fujii, & Gamma vs. Ryo Saito, Jimmy Susumu, & Jimmy Kness J.K.S.: Gate of Destiny (****)
Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. YAMATO & Naruki Doi: Kobe World (****)
CIMA, Gamma, & Don Fujii vs. Shingo Takagi, Cyber Kong, & Kotoka: Gate of Victory 10/8 (****)
Akira Tozawa vs. Super Shisa vs. Punch Tominaga: Dangerous Gate (****)
Big R Shimizu vs. Jimmy Susumu: Open the New Year Gate 1/16 (****)
Akira Tozawa vs. Naoki Tanizaki vs. Kotoka: Gate of Destiny (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Akira Tozawa: KING of GATE 5/16 (****)
T-Hawk & Flamita vs. Masaaki Mochizuki & Dragon Kid: Glorious Gate 3/6 (****)
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, & Kzy vs. Don Fujii, Gamma, & Ryo Saito: KING of GATE 5/16 (****)
BxB Hulk vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/5 (****)

ROH
Jay Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal: Best in the World (****1/2)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. The Kingdom: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA: ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Night One (****1/2)
Young Bucks & AJ Styles vs. ACH, Matt Sydal, & Cedric Alexander: ROH TV 2/14/15 (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole: ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Night One (****1/4)
AJ Styles & Young Bucks vs. Kazuchika Okada & RPG Vice: ROH on Destination America 6/24 (****1/4)
The Briscoe Brothers vs. Matt Sydal & ACH: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. Bobby Fish: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****1/4)
Cedric Alexander vs. Moose: All-Star Extravaganza 7 (****1/4)
Cedric Alexander vs. Kazuchika Okada: ROH/NJPW Global Wars Night One (****1/4)
AJ Styles vs. ACH: 13th Anniversary Show (****1/4)
The Kingdom vs. Tommaso Ciampa & Hanson: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****1/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Michael Elgin: Conquest Tour 3/14 (****1/4)
Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Winter Warriors Tour 2/21 (****)
ROH All-Stars vs. Bullet Club: ROH/NJPW Global Wars Night One (****)
reDRagon vs. RPG Vice: Conquest Tour 3/14 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: ROH on Destination America 6/24 (****)
Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal: All-Star Extravaganza 7 (****)
Adam Cole vs. Dalton Castle: Death Before Dishonor XIII (****)
Young Bucks vs. reDRagon: 13th Anniversary Show (****)
Matt Sydal vs. Cedric Alexander: 13th Anniversary Show (****)
The Addiction vs. reDRagon: Best in the World (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Alberto El Patron: Winter Warriors Tour 1/31 (****)
AJ Styles & Young Bucks vs. The Kingdom: Best in the World (****)

WWE/NXT
Sasha Banks vs. Bayley: NXT Brooklyn (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena: Elimination Chamber (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. John Cena: Money in the Bank (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs. Seth Rollins vs. John Cena: Royal Rumble (****1/2)
Kevin Owens vs. Finn Balor: Beast in the East (****1/2)
John Cena vs. Cesaro: Raw 7/6 (****1/2)
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns: Wrestlemania 31 (****1/4)
Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch: NXT Unstoppable (****1/4)
New Day vs. Los Matadores vs. Prime Time Players vs. Lucha Dragons: Summerslam (****1/4)
Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens: NXT Rival (****1/4)
John Cena vs. Cesaro: Raw 6/29 (****1/4)
Charlotte vs. Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch vs. Bayley: NXT Rival (****)
Daniel Bryan vs. Dean Ambrose vs. Wade Barrett vs. Stardust vs. R-Truth vs. Dolph Ziggler vs. Luke Harper: Wrestlemania 31 (****)
Adrian Neville vs. Finn Balor: NXT Rival (****)
Daniel Bryan vs. Roman Reigns: Fastlane (****)
Cesaro-Gun vs. New Day: Extreme Rules (****)
Cesaro-Gun vs. New Day: Payback (****)

Indies
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOVLE 45 (****3/4)
Matt Sydal vs. Will Ospreay: RevPro Summer Sizzler (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 47 (****1/2)
Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr: PWG Don’t Sweat the Technique (****1/2)
Mike Bailey vs. Drew Galloway: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Young Bucks vs. Matt Sydal & Chris Sabin: PWG Black Cole Sun (****1/2)
Super Dragon & Young Bucks vs. Biff Busick, Andrew Everett, & Trevor Lee: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Matt Sydal: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/2)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Ricochet: PWG BOLA Night Two (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs. Will Ospreay: PWG BOLA Night Three (****½)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Axel Tischer: wXw 16 Carat Night 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Biff Busick: EVOLVE 40 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher: WWN Supershow (****1/4)
Biff Busick vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 44 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: EVOLVE 45 (****1/4)
Biff Busick vs. Andrew Everett: PWG BOLA Night One (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/4)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Roderick Strong: PWG Black Cole Sun (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: EVOLVE 43 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Pentagon Jr: PWG BOLA Night Three (****¼)
Young Bucks vs. Monster Mafia: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 48 (****1/4)
Mike Bailey vs. Tommy End: PWG BOLA Night Three (****¼)
Timothy Thatcher vs. Axel Dieter Jr: wXw 16 Carat Night 1 (****1/4)
Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay: PWG BOLA Night One (****)

Biff Busick vs. Mike Bailey: PWG From Out of Nowhere (****)
Jimmy Rave vs. Anthony Henry: SCI Night 1 (****)
Drago vs. Pentagon Jr: PWG BOLA Night One (****)
Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 37 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Drew Gulak: EVOLVE 38 (****)
Roderick Strong vs. Shinsuke Nakamura: RevPro Summer Sizzler (****)
Rockstar Spud vs. EC3: Impact Wrestling 3/13 (****)
Timothy Thatcher vs. Roderick Strong: EVOLVE 37 (****)
TJ Perkins vs. Mike Bailey: EVOLVE 43 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Tommy End: PWG Don’t Sweat the Technique (****)
Rich Swann vs. Trent Baretta: EVOLVE 45 (****)
Roderick Strong & Young Bucks vs. Tommy End, Zack Sabre Jr, & Marty Scurll: PWG BOLA Night One (****)
Johnny Gargano vs. Ethan Page: EVOLVE 49 (****)
Johnny Gargano vs. Davey Richards: EVOLVE 41 (****)
Aero Star & Fenix vs. Drago & Pentagon Jr: PWG BOLA Night Two (****)
Mike Bailey vs. Danny Cannon: Beyond Wrestling Americanrana ‘15 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Jack Evans: PWG BOLA Night Three (****)

Other Puro
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: Big Japan Korakuen 3/31 (*****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Kohei Sato & Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan Korakuen 5/28 (****3/4)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan Korakuen 2/2 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi: Big Japan 7/20 (****1/2)
Akito vs. Shigehiro Irie: DDT Nagoya 5/17 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Shuji Ishikawa, & Kohei Sato vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Ryuichi Kawakami, & Hideyoshi Kamitani: Big Japan Korakuen 6/22 (****1/2)
Joe Doering vs. Go Shiozaki: All Japan Korakuen 1/3 (****1/2)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita: DDT Korakuen 6/28 (****1/2)
Minoru Suzuki vs. Takashi Sugiura: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 9/19 (****1/2)
Masato Tanaka vs. Shingo Takagi: Zero-One Tokyo 3/29 (****1/2)
HARISHIMA & Happy Motel vs. Kota Ibushi & Strong BJ: DDT Korakuen 1/25 (****1/2)
Go Shiozaki vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan Korakuen 3/27 (****1/2)
TMDK vs. Dangan Yankees: NOAH Korakuen 1/10 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato: Big Japan Korakuen 1/2 (****1/4)
Twin Towers vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yujji Hino: Big Japan 3/21 (****1/4)
Go Shiozaki & Kento Miyahara vs. Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori: All Japan Korakuen 8/29 (****1/4)
Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato vs. Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodoka: Big Japan 7/20 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (c) Vs Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie: DDT Korakuen 4/29 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Daisuke Harada: NOAH Korakuen 7/18 (****1/4)
HARISHIMA vs. KUDO: DDT Korakuen 5/31 (****1/4)
HARISHIMA vs. Kota Ibushi: DDT Saitama Super DDT (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Takashi Sugiura, & Masato Tanaka vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Yuji Hino, & HARISHIMA: Big Japan 6/30 (****1/4)
Dangan Yankees vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kohei Sato: Zero-One 3/1 Korakuen (****1/4)
Shigehiro Irie vs. Yukio Sakaguchi: DDT Korakuen 7/19 (****1/4)
Yuji Hino & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Antonio Honda: BJW/DDT/K-Dojo New Years Eve Wrestling 1/1 (****1/4)
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Shelton Benjamin: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 9/19 (****)
Minoru Suzuki vs. Naomichi Marufuji: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohoma 5/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Masato Tanaka: Zero-One Fire Festival 8/12 (****)
Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Kazusada Higuchi: DDT Korakeun 6/28 (****)
TMDK vs. Killer Elite Squad: NOAH Great Voyage in Nagoya 2/11 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo: DDT Saitama Super DDT (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. HARASHIMA & Yasu Urano: DDT 5/17 (****)

Lucha Underground
Fenix vs. Mil Muertes: 3/18 (****1/2)
Sexy Star vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mack vs. Killshot vs. King Cuerno vs. Fenix vs. Cage: 5/13 (****1/4)
Prince Puma vs. Cage: 3/25 (****)
Prince Puma vs. Hernandez: 5/27 (****)
King Cuerno/Cage/Texano Jr. vs. Mack/Killshot/Big Ryck vs. Ivelisse/Son of Havoc/Angelico: 4/22 (****)
Jack Evans vs. Aerostar: 5/13 (****)
Prince Puma vs. Drago: 4/29 (****)

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:42 pm

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
4th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
5th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
6th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
7th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
8th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Roderick Strong - Field of Honor ****
9th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
10th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
11th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
12th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor: Day 6 ****
13th - Bayley vs. Sasha Banks - Takeover: Brooklyn ****
14th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
15th - Young Bucks vs. Evans & Angelico - Threemendous IV ****
16th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
17th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Roderick Strong - EVOLVE 45 ****
18th - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
19th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
20th - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
21st - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warrios Tour: Day 5 ****
22nd - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
23rd - Hulk, Tozawa & Takagi vs. Shimizu, Eita & T-Hawk - Rainbow Gate: Day 1 ****
24th - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
25th - Roderick Strong vs. Mike Bailey - Mystery Vortex III ****
26th - Shiozaki & Miyahara vs. Akiyama & Omori - Summer Explosion: Day 6 ****
27th - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
28th - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
29th - Mike Bailey vs. Chris Hero - Threemendous IV ****
30th - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
31st - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armaggeddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
32nd - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
33rd - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
34th - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
35th - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
36th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chris Hero - Mystery Vortex III ****
37th - Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH Wrestling ****
38th - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****
39th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
40th - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
41st - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****
42nd - Will Ospreay vs. Mark Haskins - PROGRESS Chapter 21 ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
AJPW from after Summer Explosion to Royal Road Tournament
WWN from after EVOLVE 42 to EVOLVE 46
DG from after Dangerous Gate to Summer Adventure Tag League
PWG from after Mystery Vortex III to Threemendous IV

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Hell in a Cell
ROH from after Final Battle till Field of Honor
TNA from after Victory Road till Slammiversary XIII
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 46
PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Threemendous IV
RPW from after Okada vs. Aries till Thrillers vs. Revolutionists
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 22
DG from after Final Gate till Summer Adventure Tag League
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till Royal Road Tournament
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till 2nd Anniversary
BJW from after Death Vegas till Saikyou Tag League: Day 1
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Fire Festival: Day 11
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till 5STAR Grand Prix: Day 1

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:40 pm

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
4th - AJ Styles vs. Roderick Strong vs. Michael Elgin vs. Adam Cole - All Star Extravaganza VII ****1/4
5th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
6th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
7th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
8th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
9th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Roderick Strong - Field of Honor ****
10th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
11th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
12th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
13th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor: Day 6 ****
14th - Bayley vs. Sasha Banks - Takeover: Brooklyn ****
15th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
16th - Young Bucks vs. Evans & Angelico - Threemendous IV ****
17th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
18th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Roderick Strong - EVOLVE 45 ****
19th - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
20th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
21st - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
22nd - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warrios Tour: Day 5 ****
23rd - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
24th - Chris Hero vs. Mike Bailey - EVOLVE 47 ****
25th - Hulk, Tozawa & Takagi vs. Shimizu, Eita & T-Hawk - Rainbow Gate: Day 1 ****
26th - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
27th - Roderick Strong vs. Mike Bailey - Mystery Vortex III ****
28th - Shiozaki & Miyahara vs. Akiyama & Omori - Summer Explosion: Day 6 ****
29th - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
30th - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
31st - Mike Bailey vs. Chris Hero - Threemendous IV ****
32nd - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
33rd - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armaggeddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
34th - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
35th - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
36th - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
37th - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
38th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chris Hero - Mystery Vortex III ****
39th - Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH Wrestling ****
40th - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****
41st - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
42nd - Jay Lethal vs. Roderick Strong - ROH Wrestling ****
43rd - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
44th - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****
45th - Will Ospreay vs. Mark Haskins - PROGRESS Chapter 21 ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
TNA from after Slammiversary XIII to Winner Takes All
ROH from after Field of Honor to All Star Extravaganza VII
AJPW from after Royal Road Tournament to Giant Series
WWN from after EVOLVE 46 to EVOLVE 47

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Hell in a Cell
ROH from after Final Battle till All Star Extravaganza VII (- some VOD shows)
TNA from after Victory Road till Winner Takes All
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 47
PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Threemendous IV
RPW from after Okada vs. Aries till Thrillers vs. Revolutionists
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 22
DG from after Final Gate till Summer Adventure Tag League
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till Giant Series
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till 2nd Anniversary
BJW from after Death Vegas till Saikyou Tag League: Day 1
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Fire Festival: Day 11
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till 5STAR Grand Prix: Day 1

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Tue Nov 24, 2015 11:13 am

1st - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - 2 out of 3 Falls - Summer Sizzler ****1/2
2nd - AJ Styles vs. Will Ospreay - High Stakes ****1/4
3rd - BxB Hulk vs. Uhaa Nation - Champion Gate in Osaka Day 2 ****1/4
4th - AJ Styles vs. Roderick Strong vs. Michael Elgin vs. Adam Cole - All Star Extravaganza VII ****1/4
5th - Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins - Royal Rumble ****
6th - Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns - Wrestlemania ****
7th - Roderick Strong vs. KUSHIDA - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
8th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PROGRESS Chapter 19: Day Two ****
9th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Roderick Strong - Field of Honor ****
10th - Twin Towers vs. Strong BJ - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
11th - Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Don't Sweat the Technique ****
12th - reDRagon vs. Young Bucks - 13th Anniversary Show ****
13th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shuji Ishikawa - Ikkitousen Death Match Survivor: Day 6 ****
14th - Bayley vs. Sasha Banks - Takeover: Brooklyn ****
15th - Finn Balor vs. Adrian Neville - Takeover: Rival ****
16th - Young Bucks vs. Evans & Angelico - Threemendous IV ****
17th - John Cena vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
18th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Roderick Strong - EVOLVE 45 ****
19th - Styles & Young Bucks vs. Alexander, ACH & Sydal - ROH Wrestling ****
20th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - Takeover: Rival ****
21st - Roman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan - Fastlane ****
22nd - Roderick Strong vs. Kyle O'Reilly - Winter Warrios Tour: Day 5 ****
23rd - Fenix vs. Mil Muertes - Grave Consequences - Lucha Underground ****
24th - Chris Hero vs. Mike Bailey - EVOLVE 47 ****
25th - Hulk, Tozawa & Takagi vs. Shimizu, Eita & T-Hawk - Rainbow Gate: Day 1 ****
26th - Kairi Hojo vs. Meiko Satomura - Galaxy Stars: Day 1 ****
27th - Roderick Strong vs. Mike Bailey - Mystery Vortex III ****
28th - Shiozaki & Miyahara vs. Akiyama & Omori - Summer Explosion: Day 6 ****
29th - AJ Styles vs. Adam Cole - War of the Worlds: Night 1 ****
30th - Eita vs. Jimmy Kagetora - Open the New Year Gate: Day 3 ****
31st - Matt Sydal vs. Fenix - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One ****
32nd - Mike Bailey vs. Chris Hero - Threemendous IV ****
33rd - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Roderick Strong - Summer Sizzler ****
34th - The Kingdom vs. The Briscoes - Tag Team Armaggeddon - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 5 ****
35th - The Briscoes vs. ACH & Sydal - Winter Warriors Tour: Day 4 ****
36th - Michael Elgin vs. Matt Sydal - Road to Best in the World: Day 4 ****
37th - Jay Lethal vs. Jay Briscoe - Best in the World ****
38th - Rusev vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro - RAW ****
39th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chris Hero - Mystery Vortex III ****
40th - Mount Rushmore 2.0 vs. Eurotrash - Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One ****
41st - Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH Wrestling ****
42nd - John Cena vs. Kevin Owens - Battleground ****
43rd - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
44th - Jay Lethal vs. Roderick Strong - ROH Wrestling ****
45th - Will Ospreay vs. Matt Sydal - RevPro TV ****
46th - Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch - Takeover: Unstoppable ****
47th - Roman Reigns vs. Kevin Owens vs. Rusev vs. Alberto Del Rio - RAW ****
48th - Will Ospreay vs. Mark Haskins - PROGRESS Chapter 21 ****

New Additions = Red

Updates:
TNA from after Winner Takes All to Bound for Glory
WWN from after EVOLVE 47 to EVOLVE 48
PWG from after Threemendous IV to Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One
BJW from after Saikyou Tag League: Day 1 to Saikyou Tag League: Day 8
W-1 from after 2nd Anniversary to Updraft
WWE from after Hell in a Cell to Survivor Series

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Survivor Series
ROH from after Final Battle till All Star Extravaganza VII (- some VOD shows)
TNA from after Victory Road till Winner Takes All
LU from after Top of the Ladder till Ultima Lucha
WWN from after Live! In China: Day 4 till EVOLVE 48
PWG from after Black Cole Sun till Battle of Los Angeles: Stage One
RPW from after Okada vs. Aries till Thrillers vs. Revolutionists
PROGRESS from after Chapter 16 till Chapter 22
DG from after Final Gate till Summer Adventure Tag League
AJPW from after Kyohei Wada Anniversary Show till Giant Series
W-1 from after WRESTLE-1 Tour till 2nd Anniversary
BJW from after Death Vegas till Saikyou Tag League: Day 8
ZERO1 from after Furinkazan Tag Tournament till Fire Festival: Day 11
Stardom from after Queen Tradition till 5STAR Grand Prix: Day 1

User avatar
BillThompson
Posts: 260
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 6:45 pm
Location: Rochelle
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by BillThompson » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:58 pm

As of today this is what I got,

2015
****3/4
1. World Wrestling Network: Mercury Rising ’15 (03-28-2015) Timothy Thatcher vs. Chris Hero
2. Chilanga Mask: Arena Naupalcan (08-16-2015) Dr. Cerebro vs. Virus
3. Chilanga Mask: Arena Coliseo de Coacalco (04-12-2015) Virus vs. Avisman
****1/2
4. Pro Wrestling Guerrilla: Battle of Los Angeles ’15 – Day 2 (08-29-2015) Timothy Thatcher vs. Chris Hero
5. Combat Zone Wrestling: Dojo Wars #34 (07-01-2015) Frankie Pickard vs. Joe Gacy
6. All Japan Pro Wrestling: Summer Explosion ’15 – Day 6 (08-29-2015) Wild Burning (Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori) vs. Xceed (Kento Miyahara & Go Shiozaki)
7. EVOLVE Wrestling: 38 (03-08-2015) Drew Gulak vs. Chris Hero
8. EVOLVE Wrestling: 51 (11-06-2015) Johnny Gargano vs. Timothy Thatcher
9. EVOLVE Wrestling: 47 (08-15-2015) Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Timothy Thatcher
10. Anarchy Wrestling: Hardcore Hell ’15 (03-28-2015) Fred Yehi vs. Slim J
11. Lucha Underground: #1.19 – Grave Consequences (01-25-2015) Mil Muertes vs. Fénix
12. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre: Sabados de Coliseo (09-26-2015) Virus vs. Stigma
13. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre: Domingos Arena Mexico (08-30-2015) Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee
14. Producciones Sánchez: Arena Neza (08-14-2015) Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Virus
****1/4
15. EVOLVE Wrestling: 47 (08-15-2015) Mike Bailey vs. Chris Hero
16. EVOLVE Wrestling: 52 (11-07-2015) Drew Galloway vs. Timothy Thatcher
17. Lucha Underground: #1.39 – Ultima Lucha Part 2 (04-19-2015) Mil Muertes vs. Prince Puma
18. EVOLVE Wrestling: 45 (07-10-2015) Timothy Thatcher vs. Drew Galloway
19. EVOLVE Wrestling: 48 (08-16-2015) Biff Busick vs. Timothy Thatcher
20. Pro Wrestling Guerrilla: Mystery Vortex III (06-26-2015) Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
21. Pro Wrestling Guerrilla: Battle of Los Angeles ’15 – Day 2 (08-29-2015) Mike Bailey vs. Drew Galloway
22. EVOLVE Wrestling: 52 (11-07-2015) Drew Gulak vs. Johnny Gargano
23. EVOLVE Wrestling: 45 (07-10-2015) Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Roderick Strong
****
24. All Japan Pro Wrestling: New Year Wars ’15 – Day 2 (01-03-2015) Go Shiozaki vs. Joe Doering
25. Empire Wrestling Entertainment: Scenic City Invitational – Day 1 (08-07-2015) Jimmy Rave vs. Anthony Henry
26. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre: Titanes del Ring (04-05-2015) Dragon Lee vs. Virus
27. All Japan Pro Wrestling: Dynamite Series ’15 (06-21-2015) Kento Miyahara vs. Akebono
28. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre: On Fox Sports – Homenaje A Dos Leyendas ’15 (03-20-2015) Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee
29. EVOLVE Wrestling: 37 (01-10-2015) Timothy Thatcher vs. Roderick Strong
30. EVOLVE Wrestling: 40 (03-27-2015) Chris Hero vs. Biff Busick
31. EVOLVE Wrestling: 40 (03-27-2015) Tommy End vs. Timothy Thatcher
32. World Wonder Ring Stardom: Galaxy of Stars ’15 – Day 1 (06-14-2015) Meiko Satomura vs. Kairi Hojo
33. All Japan Pro Wrestling: The Power of Wrestling Charity Show (11-01-2015) Atsushi Aoki vs. Kotaro Suzuki
34. EVOLVE Wrestling: 42 (04-18-2015) TJ Perkins vs. Timothy Thatcher
35. EVOLVE Wrestling: 43 (05-30-2015) Trevor Lee vs. Chris Hero
36. World Wonder Ring Stardom: 5Star Grand Prix ’15 – Day 1 (08-23-2015) Io Shirai vs. Mayu Iwatani
37. Combat Zone Wrestling: Dojo Wars #27 (05-13-2015) Conor Claxton & Frankie Pickard vs. Tracy Williams & Gulak
38. EVOLVE Wrestling: 42 (04-18-2015) Biff Busick vs. Roderick Strong
39. Total Nonstop Action Wrestling: IMPACT Wrestling #556 (01-31-2015) Rockstar Spud vs. Ethan Carter III
40. Kana Produce: Fukuyama Big Rose (03-08-2015) Hikaru Shida & Syuri vs. Konami Takemoto & Kana
41. EVOLVE Wrestling: 46 (07-11-2015) Zack Sabre Jr. vs. TJ Perkins
42. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre: Sin Salida ’15 (07-17-2015) Último Guerrero vs. Rey Escorpión
43. Combat Zone Wrestling: Dojo Wars #35 (07-08-2015) Joe Gacy vs. Frankie Pickard
44. EVOLVE Wrestling: 46 (07-11-2015) Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher
45. EVOLVE Wrestling: 51 (11-06-2015) Matt Riddle vs. Drew Gulak

User avatar
HeadCheese
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:21 pm
Location: Zonie Winner, Jesus Lover, Cheese`s Lover, and Pasta Eater. Maker of Bad Jokes. Great plugger.
Contact:

Re: Match of the Year Tracking Thread

Post by HeadCheese » Sun Dec 06, 2015 1:15 am

Current Top 10 1) August 22nd NXT Brooklyn Bayley vs Sasha Banks
An emotional, and great ending that followed up on the arm attacks from previous matches. An awesome way to end their long rivalry and great good bye to the 4 Horsewomen of NXT. Also displaying why Sasha Banks is one of the best wrestler at displaying don’t know what is it going to take to beat tis person frustration.

2) May 20th NXT Unstoppable Becky Lynch vs Sasha Banks
Becky Lynch vs Sasha Banks is a match that emphasized the champions as most important thing to the wrestler of NXT while giving their arms, sweat, and tears.

3) May 5th Dragon Gate Dead Or Alive CIMA vs. Kzy vs. Ryo Jimmy Saito vs. Shingo Takagi vs. T-Hawk vs. YAMATO Shingo vs Don Fuji
This match extremely fun and story line advancement. A Cima giving T-Hawk the torch after Hawk saving two people.

4) July 10th Evolve 45 Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Technical violence and its finest

5) January 25th WWE Royal Rumble John Cena vs Brock Lesnar vs Seth Rollins
A all out car crash match that that all three wrestler's benefited from.

6) June 17th Lucha Underground Prince Puma vs Johnny Mundo
A really good all the way through the one best iron man match I ever seen. Established Johnny Mundo as rudo. Prince Puma finally defeated Johnny Mundo fairly. Matt Striker is so excited.

7) March 29th WWE WrestleMania l> Roman Reigns vs Brock Lesnar vs Seth Rollins
Roman Reigns coming the closest person to beat Lesnar without weapons with a great surprise ending.

8) December 4th Freelance Wrestling Raw Power Darin Corbin vs Dick Justice vs Kikutaro
One of the greatest comedy matches I have ever seen.

9) July 26th Progress 20 Jimmy Havoc vs Will Ospreay
A great exciting and emotional culmination to so much in Progress.

10) September 13th SMASH CANUSA Classic Courtney Rush vs Jessicka Havok
The debut of the crazy Courtney Rush refusing to lose with the crowd and team mate cheering creating a great atmosphere.
Top Ten Are Highlighted Total 74 Matches



January
7th Lucha Underground Aztec Warfare
25th WWE Royal Rumble John Cena vs Brock Lesnar vs Seth Rollins #5


February
11th NXT Rival Finn Balor vs Adrian Neville
Sasha Banks vs Bayley vs Becky Lynch vs Charlotte
15th DDT Saitama Super DDT 2015 Happy Motel vs. Strong BJ
21st WSU 8th Anniversary Athena vs Hania The Howling Huntress
CZW 16 Rex Lawless, Chuck Taylor, and John Silver vs Dick Justice and Team Tremendous
IWL Toxic Masculinity Black Parade vs Mixtape Kings
22nd Alpha 1 Wrestling Watch The Throne Rickey Shane Page vs Seleziya Sparx
Ashley Sixx vs. Cheech vs. Josh Alexander vs. Scotty O'Shea vs. Steve Brown vs. Ty Colton
27th House of Glory For All Mankind Chris Dickinson vs JT Dunn
28th Inter Species Wrestling Boner Jam III Ninjas With Altitude vs Team Tremendous

March
7th ROH TV Donovan Dijak vs. Will Ferrara
13th FCW Hell's Kitchen Kikyo Nakamura vs. Raze
The Young Bucks vs. Vermin (Johnny Goodtime & Johnny Yuma)
15th Smash Any Given Sunday 3 Candice LeRae vs. Kimber Lee
20th TNA Impact Kurt Angle vs. Lashley
Absolute Intense Wrestling Gauntlet For The Gold 10 2 Cold Scorpio vs. Rickey Shane Page
25th Lucha Underground Cage vs Prince Puma
28th Shimmer 71 Athena vs Mia Yim
29th WWE WrestleMania l> Roman Reigns vs Brock Lesnar vs Seth Rollins #7

April
22nd Lucha Underground Angelico, Ivelisse & Son Of Havoc vs. The Crew
25th ROH Conquest Tour Kyle O’Reilly vs Jay Lethal
26th Beyond Wrestling When Satan Rules His World Ninjas With Altitude vs Young Bucks

May
2nd OWA REVEANGE Los Luchas vs. PPRay
5th Dragon Gate Dead Or Alive CIMA vs. Kzy vs. Ryo Jimmy Saito vs. Shingo Takagi vs. T-Hawk vs. YAMATO Shingo vs Don Fuji #3
6th Lucha Underground Alberto El Patron vs. Johnny Mundo
11th Rev Pro Matt Sydal vs. Will Ospreay
13th Lucha Underground Jack Evans vs Areo Star
Lucha Underground Cage vs. Fenix vs. Killshot vs. King Cuerno vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Sexy Star vs. The Mack
17th WWE Payback New Day vs Cesaro & Tyson Kidd
Stardom Gold May Nikki Storm vs Io Sharai
20th NXT Unstoppable Sasha Banks vs Becky Lynch #2
Kevin Owens vs Sami Zayn
25th PROGREESS 19 Day 2 Zack Sabre Jr. vs Tommaso Ciampa
Roderick Strong vs. Will Ospreay
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
29th DDT Max Bump HARASHIMA vs. Kota Ibushi
31st WWE Elimination Chamber John Cena vs. Kevin Owens

June
13th CHIKARA Sword Of Destiny Silver Ant vs Blaster McMassive

14th WWE Money In The Bank John Cena vs Kevin Owens
17th Lucha Underground Prince Puma vs Johnny Mundo #7
20th ROH Bullet Club vs RPG Vice and Kazuchika Okada
28th Beyond Wrestling Life Sucks And Then You Die Donnavan Dijak vs Biff Buisick

July
3rd WWE Raw Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. Rusev
4th WWE Beast In The East Finn Valor vs Kevin Owens
10th Evolve 45 Roderick Strong vs. Zack Sabre Jr. #4
18th SWE Great Expectations Roderick Strong vs. Will Ospreay
20th DG Kobe World Masato Yoshino vs T-Hawk
Rev Pro Marty Scrull vs Will Ospreay
26th Progress 20 Jimmy Havoc vs Will Ospreay #9
29th Lucha Underground Ultima Lucha Pt. 1 Cage vs. The Mack

August
1st NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 Tomoaki Honma vs Michael Elgin
5th Lucha Underground Ultima Lucha Pt. 2 Prince Puma vs. Mil Muertes
19th CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Trevor Lee vs Brad Attidude
22nd NXT Brooklyn Sasha Banks vs Bayley #1


September
5th WWE Main Event Kevin Owens vs Jack Swagger
6th CHIKARA King Of Trios Night 3 Bullet Club vs Team Fight Club Pro
Team AAA vs Bullet Club
12th CZW Down With The Sickness Mike Bailey vs AR Fox
OWA 2. Anniversary Los Luchas vs. PPRay
13th SMASH CANUSA Classic Jessicka Havok vs Courtney Rush #10


October
2nd Shine 30 Madison Eagles vs Su Hung
4th TNA Bound For Glory 2015 Tigre Uno vs. Andrew Everett vs. DJ Z vs. Manik
Brian Myers & Trevor Lee vs The Wolves
7th NXT Respect Chad Gable and Jason Jordan vs Baron Corbin and Rhino
Sasha Banks vs Bayley
16th Stardom USA Tour Night 1 Io Sharai vs Mia Yim
20th NJPW King Of Pro-Wrestling 2015 Kazuchika Okada vs AJ Styles
25th WWE Hell in A Cell Pre Show Cesaro, Dolph Ziggler, and Neville vs. King Berrett, Rusev, and Sheamus
30th FCW Halloween Super Show 2015 PPRay vs. The Vermin (Kevin Martenson & Ryan Taylor)

November
1st The Gate Of Destiny 2015 Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Shingo Takagi
NJPW Road To Power Struggle 2015 Night 8 Young Bucks vs Ricochet and Matt Sydal
7th NJPW Power Struggle 2015 Tomoaki Honma vs. Tomohiro Ishii
RPG Vice vs. Ricochet and Matt Sydal
25th ROH Roderick Strong vs. Jay Lethal
29th Progress Chapter 23 Will Ospreay vs Mark Andrews

December
4th Freelance Wrestling Raw Power Darin Corbin vs Dick Justice vs Kikutaro #8
6th Progress 24 Tommaso Ciampa vs Zack Sabre Jr
Will Ospreay vs Zack Gibson vs Morgan Webster
12th CMLL Super Viernes Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi
13th WWE TLC Lucha Dragons vs The Usos vs New Day
Last edited by HeadCheese on Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:15 pm, edited 28 times in total.

Post Reply