2015

 

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD –

1. AJ Styles (New Japan)
2. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan)
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER:

1. Conor McGregor
2. Ronda Rousey
3. Daniel Cormier

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:

1. Yuji Okabayashi (Big Japan)
2. Matt Sydal (Independent)
3. AJ Styles (New Japan)

4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:

1. Conor McGregor
2. Rafael Dos Anjos
3. Donald Cerrone

5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW –

1. Conor McGregor
2. Ronda Rousey
3. Brock Lesnar

6. FEUD OF THE YEAR –
1. Sasha Banks vs. Bayley (NXT)
2. Jimmy Havoc vs. Will Ospreay (PROGRESS)
3. Chris Hero vs. Timothy Thatcher (EVOLVE/PWG/IWA)
7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR –

1. The Young Bucks
2. Sekimoto & Okabayashi
3. Naruki Doi & YAMATO

8. MOST IMPROVED –

1. Mark Haskins
2. Moose
3. Taichi

9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS –

1. Conor McGregor
2. Jay Briscoe
3. Kevin Owens

10. MOST CHARISMATIC –

1. Sasha Banks
2. Pentagon Jr
3. Conor McGregor

11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER –

1. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. Mark Haskins
3. Timothy Thatcher

12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD –

1. Pentagon Jr
2. Drew Galloway
3. Tommy End

13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER –

1. Will Ospreay
2. Fenix
3. Flamita
.

14. MOST OVERRATED –

1. Eva Marie
2. Kane
3. Braun Strowman

15. MOST UNDERRATED –

1. Yuji Nagata
2. Jonathan Gresham
3. Kalisto

16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR –

1. UFC
2. Dragon Gate
3. New Japan

17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW –

1. Lucha Underground
2. Ring Of Honor
3. NXT

18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR –

1. Shingo Takagi vs. Masaaki Mochizuki (Nov 1, Osaka, Dragon Gate)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (Jan 4, Tokyo, New Japan)
3. Sekimoto/Okabayashi vs. Twin Towers (Ishikawa/Sato) ( May 28, Tokyo, Big Japan)

19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR –

1. Robbie Lawler vs. Rory McDonald (UFC 189)
2. Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne (UFC 187)
3. Paddy Holohan vs. Louis Smolka (UFC Fight Night Dublin)

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR –

1. Ryo Nakatsu (DDT/DNA)
2. Kazusada Higuchi (DDT/DNA)
3. Chad Gable (NXT)

21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER –

1. Dario Cueto
2. Xavier Woods
3. Katrina

22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

1. Hugo Savinovich
2. Brian Stann
3. Joe Rogan

23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

1. Jerry Lawler
2. JBL
3. Matt Striker

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW –

1. New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 9 (Jan 4)
2. UFC 189 (McGregor vs. Mendes) (July 11)
3. Dragon Gate Kobe World (July 19)

“CATEGORY B” AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.

1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR –

Abstain

2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER –

Yuji Okabayashi’s Powerbomb

3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC –

The Reid Flair segment on Raw

4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW –

Abstain

5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR –

Abstain

6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR –

Kane vs. Seth Rollins

7. WORST PROMOTION –

TNA

8. BEST BOOKER –

PROGRESS team (Jon Briley, Jim Smallman, Glen Joseph)

9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR –

Takaaki Kidani

10. BEST GIMMICK –

Pentagon Jr

11. WORST GIMMICK –

The Authority

12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK –

Daniel Bryan

13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD –

Hitting The Highspots: Dave Meltzer, Rob Naylor & Chris Hero!

 

2014

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD FOR WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

1. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)
3. HARASHIMA (DDT)
2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER

1. Ronda Rousey
2. Conor McGregor
3. Jon Jones
3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

1. Tomohiro Ishii
2. Kazuchika Okada
3. Akira Tozawa
4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER

1. TJ Dillashaw
2. Ronda Rousey
3. Demetrious Johnson
5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW

1. Ronda Rousey
2. John Cena
3. Conor McGregor
6. FEUD OF THE YEAR

1. Team Veteran vs. The Millennials (Dragon Gate)
2. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito (New Japan)
3. Ultimo Guerrero vs. Atlantis (CMLL)
7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR

1. Eita & T-Hawk
2. The Young Bucks
3. Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish
8. MOST IMPROVED

1. Kohei Sato
2. Rusev
3. Joe Doering
9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS

1. Conor McGregor
2. Jay Briscoe
3. Michael Bisping
10. MOST CHARISMATIC

1. Rich Swann
2. Akira Tozawa
3. CIMA
11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER

1. Zack Sabre Jr.
2. CIMA
3. Johnny Gargano
12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST BRAWLER

1. Jay Briscoe
2. Tomohiro Ishii
3. Katsuyori Shibata
13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER

1. Flamita
2. Will Ospreay
3. Fenix
14. MOST OVERRATED

1. Yujiro Takahashi
2. Kane
3. Keiji Muto
15. MOST UNDERRATED

1. Yuji Nagata
2. Cesaro
3. Big E
16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

1. New Japan
2. Dragon Gate
3. DDT
17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW

1. Ring Of Honor
2. Lucha Underground
3. NXT
18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR

1. Masato Yoshino vs. Masaaki Mochizuki (Jan 16, Tokyo, Dragon Gate)
2. T-Hawk & Eita vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora (Sep 23, Osaka, Dragon Gate)
3. Wyatt Family vs. The Shield (Feb 23, Extreme Rules, WWE)
19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR

1. Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida (UFC 175)
2. Matt Brown vs. Erik Silva (UFC Fight Night 40)
3. Abel Trujillo vs. Jamie Varner (UFC 169)

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Yuga Hayashi
2. Cachorro
3. Dragon Lee
21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER

1. Lana
2. Paul Heyman
3. Gedo
22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

1. Hugo Savinovich
2. Steve Corino
3. Kevin Kelly
23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER

1. JBL
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Vampiro
24. BEST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR

1. New Japan G1 Climax in Korakuen Hall (Aug 1)
2. New Japan G1 Climax in Osaka (Aug 3)
3. Dragon Gate DEAD OR ALIVE (May 5)

“CATEGORY B” AWARDS – PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.
1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR

TNA Lockdown

2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER

Rainmaker Clothesline

3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC

WWE bait and switching the UK Network launch.

4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW

TNA Impact Wrestling

5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR

Premier Athlete Brand vs. Chuck Taylor, Biff Busick & Teddy Hart (DGUSA Mercury Rising April 5th)

6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR

Brie Bella vs. Nikki Bella

7. WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

TNA

8. BEST BOOKER

Genki Horiguchi / Dragon Gate team

9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Takaaki Kidani

10. BEST GIMMICK

Yosuke SantaMaria

11. WORST GIMMICK

Dixie Carter as heel authority figure

12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK

abstain

13. BEST WRESTLING DVD

Kenny Omega Highspots Shoot

 

 

2013

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD –
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW)
2. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
3. Daniel Bryan (WWE)

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER:
1. Georges St. Pierre
2. Jon Jones
3. Ronda Rousey

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:
1. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW)
3. Daniel Bryan (WWE)

4. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW –
1. John Cena
2. Georges St. Pierre
3. The Rock

5. FEUD OF THE YEAR –
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
2. CM Punk vs. Brock Lesnar (WWE)
3. Daniel Bryan vs. The Shield (WWE)

6. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR –
1. The Shield (WWE)
2. The Young Buck$ (PWG)
3. The Usos (WWE)

7. MOST IMPROVED –
1. Roman Reigns (WWE)
2. Tomasso Ciampa (ROH)
3. Lance Archer (NJPW)

8. BEST ON INTERVIEWS –
1. Paul Heyman
2. CM Punk
3. Dean Ambrose

9. MOST CHARISMATIC –
1. Grado (ICW)
2. Shinsuke Nakamura (NJPW)
3. Akira Tozawa (Dragon Gate)

10. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER –
1. Zack Sabre Jr. (NOAH)
2. Antonio Cesaro (WWE)
3. Jonathan Gresham (wXw)

11. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD –
1. Katsuyori Shibata (NJPW)
2. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW)
3. Kevin Steen (PWG/ROH)

12. BEST FLYING WRESTLER –
1. Ricochet (Dragon Gate)
2. Samuray Del Sol (DGUSA)
3. Kota Ibushi (DDT/NJPW)

13. MOST OVERRATED –
1. The Miz (WWE)
2. Magnus (TNA)
3. Bobby Roode (TNA)

14. MOST UNDERRATED –
1. Yoshi Tatsu (WWE)
2. Kassius Ohno (WWE)
3. Antonio Cesaro (WWE)

15. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR –
1. New Japan
2. Dragon Gate
3. PWG

16. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW –
1. Dragon Gate Infinity
2. WWE Raw
3. WWE Smackdown

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:
1. Cain Velasquez
2. Robbie Lawler
3. Jon Jones

18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. Kota Ibushi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, August 4th, New Japan
2. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, October 14th, New Japan
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii, August 2nd, New Japan

19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. Melendez vs. Sanchez
2. Jones vs. Gustafsson
3. Hendricks vs. Condit

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR –
1. U-T (Dragon Gate)
2. Ryotsu Shimizu (Dragon Gate)
3. Yohei Komatsu (NJPW)

21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER –
1. Paul Heyman
2. Zeb Coulter
3. Gedo

22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –
1. William Regal
2. Jim Ross
3. Michael Cole

23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –
1. Jerry Lawler
2. Miz
3. Nigel McGuinness

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW –
1. NJPW G1 Climax Day 4 (Osaka, August 4th)
2. PWG Battle Of Los Angeles Night 2 (California, August 31st)
3. NJPW G1 Climax Day 8 (Sumo Hall, August 10th)

“CATEGORY B” AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.
1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR – WWE Survivor Series
2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER – Rainmaker Clothesline
3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC – TNA’s treatment of Jesse Sorenson and Zema Ion while trying to give off the image of being one big happy family.
4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW – TNA Impact
5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR – Mark Henry vs. Ryback (Survivor Series)
6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR – Bully Ray vs. Hulk Hogan
7. WORST PROMOTION – TNA
8. BEST BOOKER – Jado & Gedo
9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR – Takaaki Kidani
10. BEST GIMMICK – The Shield
11. WORST GIMMICK – Dixie Carter, heel owner
12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK – Mad Dogs, Midgets and Screwjobs by Pat LaPrade
13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD – Jim Crockett Promotions: The Good Old Days

 

 

2012

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD –
1. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW)
3. CIMA (Dragon Gate)

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER:
1. Anderson Silva
2. Jon Jones
3. Ronda Rousey

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:
1. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
2. Daisuke Sekimoto (BJW)
3. El Generico (PWG/DGUSA/DDT)

4. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW –
1. The Rock
2. Brock Lesnar
3. John Cena

5. FEUD OF THE YEAR –
1. The Young Buck$ vs. The Super Smash Bros (PWG)
2. Yuji Nagata vs. Stack Of Arms (AJPW)
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)

6. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR –
1. The Young Buck$ (PWG)
2. The Super Smash Bros (PWG)
3. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (BJW)

7. MOST IMPROVED –
1. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
2. Naoki Tanisaki (Dragon Gate)
3. Damien Sandow (WWE)

8. BEST ON INTERVIEWS –
1. Paul Heyman (WWE)
2. Big Show (WWE)
3. Kevin Steen (ROH/PWG)

9. MOST CHARISMATIC –
1. CIMA (Dragon Gate)
2. Shinsuke Nakamura (NJPW)
3. Rich Swann (Dragon Gate)

10. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER –
1. Zack Sabre Jr. (NOAH)
2. Prince Devitt (New Japan)
3. KUSHIDA (New Japan)

11. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD –
1. Kevin Steen (ROH/PWG)
2. The Young Buck$ (PWG)
3. The Super Smash Bros (PWG)

12. BEST FLYING WRESTLER –
1. Ricochet (Dragon Gate)
2. Masacara Dorada (CMLL)
3. Kota Ibushi (Dragon Gate)

13. MOST OVERRATED –
1. The Miz (WWE)
2. Mr Anderson (TNA)
3. Mondai Ryu (Dragon Gate)

14. MOST UNDERRATED –
1. Trent Barretta (WWE)
2. Kento Miyahara (NOAH)
3. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW)

15. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR –
1. New Japan
2. Dragon Gate
3. PWG

16. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW –
1. Dragon Gate Infinity
2. WWE Raw
3. WWE NXT

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:
1. Benson Henderson
2. Johnny Hendricks
3. Jon Jones

18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito, March 4th, New Japan
2. The Undertaker vs. Triple H (Hell In A Cell), April 1st, WWE
3. The Super Smash Bros. vs. The Young Bucks vs. Cole/O’Reilly (Ladder Match), July 21st (PWG)

19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. St. Pierre vs. Condit
2. Rousey vs. Tate
3. Belcher vs. Palhares

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR –
1. Eita Kobayashi (Dragon Gate)
2. Mr. Touchdown (Chikara)
3. Dinastia

21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER –
1. Vickie Guerrero
2. Paul Heyman
3. Gedo

22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –
1. Jim Ross
2. William Regal
3. Scott Stanford

23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –
1. Jerry Lawler
2. Miz
3. JBL (for his Rugby references where he doesn’t know what he’s talking about)

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW –
1. NJPW “King Of Pro Wrestling” (Sumo Hall, Tokyo, October 8th)
2. WWE WrestleMania 29 (Miami, April 1st)
3. PWG Threemendous III (California, July 21st)

“CATEGORY B” AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.
1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR – TNA No Surrender
2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER – Rainmaker Clothesline
3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC – WWE’s anti-bullying campaign
4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW – TNA Impact
5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR – Cyber Kong vs. CIMA (Dragon Gate, DEAD OR ALIVE)
6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR – John Cena vs. Kane
7. WORST PROMOTION – TNA
8. BEST BOOKER – Jado & Gedo
9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR – Takaaki Kidani
10. BEST GIMMICK – KING OF CHOP (Dragon Gate)
11. WORST GIMMICK – Brooke Hogan authority figure
12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK –
13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD – Smart Mark Video’s Best On The Indies: Kevin Steen

 

2011

1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD –
1. Masaaki Mochizuki (Dragon Gate)
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW)
3. Daisuke Sekimoto (Big Japan)

2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER:
1. Georges St. Pierre
2. Jon Jones
3. Urijah Faber

3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:
1. Akira Tozawa (Dragon Gate)
2. Daisuke Sekimoto (BJW)
3. El Generico (PWG)

4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER:
1. Jon Jones
2. Dominick Cruz
3. Benson Henderson

5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW –
1. Georges St. Pierre
2. The Rock
3. John Cena

6. FEUD OF THE YEAR –
1. Blood Warriors vs. Junction Three (Dragon Gate)
2. The Briscoes vs. The All Night Express (ROH)
3. Sekimoto & Okabayashi vs. All Japan (Sanada & Soya) (AJPW)

7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR –
1. Sekimoto & Okabayashi (BJW)
2. The Young Buck$ (PWG)
3. Adam Cole & Kyle O’Reilly (ROH)

8. MOST IMPROVED –
1. Ricochet (Dragon Gate)
2. Rich Swann (Dragon Gate)
3. Tama Tonga (New Japan)

9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS –
1. CM Punk (WWE)
2. Kevin Steen (PWG)
3. Jay Briscoe (ROH)

10. MOST CHARISMATIC –
1. Akira Tozawa (Dragon Gate)
2. CIMA (Dragon Gate)
3. Rich Swann (Dragon Gate)

11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER –
1. Zack Sabre Jr. (wXw/IPW:UK)
2. Prince Devitt (New Japan)
3. Johnny Moss (wXw/IPW:UK)

12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD –
1. Jay Briscoe (ROH)
2. Yoshihito Sasaki (BJW)
3. Rhett Titus (ROH)

13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER –
1. PAC (Dragon Gate)
2. Ricochet (Dragon Gate)
3. Kota Ibushi (DDT)

14. MOST OVERRATED –
1. Crimson (TNA)
2. Mason Ryan (WWE)
3. Matt Morgan (TNA)

15. MOST UNDERRATED –
1. Alex Shelley (TNA)
2. Yoshi Tatsu (WWE)
3. Trent Barretta (WWE)

16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR –
1. Dragon Gate
2. New Japan
3. PWG

17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW –
1. Dragon Gate Infinity
2. All Japan B-Banquet
3. WWE Smackdown

18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. Shingo Takagi vs. Susumu Yokosuka (Dragon Gate, Nottingham Oct 22nd)
2. Kota Ibushi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (New Japan, Tokyo June 10th)
3. The Young Buck$ vs Kevin Steen & Akira Tozawa (PWG, California March 4th)

19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR –
1. Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida (UFC On Fox)
2. Nick Diaz vs. Paul Daley (Strikeforce)
3. Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida (UFC Jan 1st)

20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR –
1. Daichi Hashimoto (Zero 1)
2. Takumi Soya (All Japan)
3. Obariyon (Chikara)

21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER –
1. Ricardo Rodriguez
2. Vickie Guerrero
3. RD Evans

22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –
1. Excalibur (NWA Hollywood TV)
2. William Regal
3. Scott Stanford

23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –
1. Michael Cole
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Mike Tenay

24. BEST MAJOR SHOW –
1. PWG DDT4 (California, March 4th)
2. Dragon Gate “Pro Wrestling Festival in Kobe” (Kobe, July 17th)
3. PWG Steen Wolf (California, Oct 22nd)

“CATEGORY B” AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.
1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR – TNA Victory Road
2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER – Ricochet’s double rotation moonsault
3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC – WWE’s anti-bullying campaign
4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW – TNA Impact
5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR – Jeff Hardy vs. Sting
6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR – Hulk Hogan & Eric Bischoff vs. Dixie Carter
7. WORST PROMOTION – TNA
8. BEST BOOKER – Jado & Gedo
9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR – Dana White
10. BEST GIMMICK – Doi Darts (Dragon Gate)
11. WORST GIMMICK – Angelina Love as a zombie
12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK – Stan Hansen’s Last Outlaw
13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD – The Wrestling Road Diaries

 

 

2010
1. LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD:

1. Masato Yoshino (Dragon Gate) – Won the Open The Dream Gate, and has been given the role of the absolute top guy in his company. In-ring was top notch all year, he has a superstar aura, and his company has had great success in every category of business since he’s been on top.

2. Daisuke Sekimoto (BJW) – While he carried his home promotion as the top performer all year, his real big impact was on DDT where his epic title reign lead to a packed house at Sumo Hall for their biggest show.

3. Chris Hero (US Indies/NOAH) – Top player in ROH and PWG all year, and broke out to new highs in NOAH. Great promos, great character work, and the best in-ring of 2010 make him the total package.
2. MMA MOST VALUABLE FIGHTER –

1. Georges St. Pierre (UFC)
2. Cain Velasquez (UFC
3. Jose Aldo (WEC)
3. MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER –

1. Chris Hero (US Indies/NOAH)
2. Shingo Takagi (Dragon Gate)
3. YAMATO (Dragon Gate)
4. MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER –

1. Cain Velasquez
2. Frankie Edgar
3. Jose Aldo
5. BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW –

1. Brock Lesnar
2. Georges St. Pierre
3. Josh Koscheck
6. FEUD OF THE YEAR –

1. Kevin Steen (& Steve Corino) vs. El Generico (& Colt Cabana)
2. Daisuke Sekimoto vs. DDT
3. Shingo Takagi vs. BxB Hulk
7. TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR –

1. Kings Of Wrestling (ROH/NOAH)
2. Bad Intentions (NJPW)
3. Shingo Takagi & YAMATO (Dragon Gate)
8. MOST IMPROVED –

1. Bobby Fish
2. Hiroshi Yamato
3. Dolph Ziggler
9. BEST ON INTERVIEWS –

1. Kevin Steen
2. Jon Moxley
3. Colt Cabana
10. MOST CHARISMATIC –

1. Tetsuya Naito
2. YAMATO
3. El Generico
11. BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER –

1. Prince Devitt
2. Masaaki Mochizuki
3. TJ Perkins
12. BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD –

1. El Generico
2. Kevin Steen
3. Yoshihito Sasaki
13. BEST FLYING WRESTLER –

1. PAC
2. Kota Ibushi
3. Ricochet
14. MOST OVERRATED –

1. Kane
2. Tommy Dreamer
3. Rob Van Dam
15. MOST UNDERRATED –

1. Yoshi Tatsu
2. Trent Barreta
3. Curt Hawkins
16. PROMOTION OF THE YEAR –

1. Dragon Gate
2. New Japan Pro Wrestling
3. PWG
17. BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW –

1. Dragon Gate Infinity
2. All Japan B-Banquet
3. DDT Dramatic Fantasia
18. PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR –

1. Shingo Takagi vs. BxB Hulk (Hair vs. Hair) (DG) (Kobe, July 11th)
2. Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels (WWE) (Arizona, March 28th)
3. iPeligro Abejas vs. The Cutlers vs. The Young Buck$ (PWG) (Guerrilla Warfare) (Los Angeles, July 30th)
19. MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR –

1. Shane Roller vs. Anthony Pettis (WEC) (Las Vegas, August 18th)
2. Gilbert Melendez vs. Josh Thomson (Strikeforce) (San Jose, December 19th)
3. Chan Sung Jung vs. Leonard Garcia (WEC) (Sacramento, April 24th)
20. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR –

1. Kazuki Hashimoto (BJW)
2. Adam Cole (CZW)
3. Green Ant (Chikara)
21. BEST NON-WRESTLER PERFORMER –

1. Vickie Guerrero
2. Ricardo Rodriguez
3. Swagger’s Soaring Eagle
22. BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –

1. Stephan Bonner
2. Joe Rogan
3. Michael Schiavello
23. WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER –

1. Michael Cole
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Mike Tenay
24. BEST MAJOR SHOW –

1. PWG “Seven” (July 30th, Los Angeles)
2. Dragon Gate UK Invasion 2 (September 12th, Cambridge)
3. New Japan “Destruction” (October 11th, Tokyo)
“CATEGORY B” AWARDS. PICK ONE IN EACH CATEGORY. WINNER CHOSEN ON THE BASIS OF FIRST PLACE VOTES.

1. WORST MAJOR SHOW OF THE YEAR –
TNA Hardcore Justice
2. BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER –
Ricochet’s Double Moonsault

3. MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC –
Vickie Guerrero fat jokes

4. WORST TELEVISION SHOW –
TNA Impact

5. WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR –
Maxine vs Kaitlyn 10/19 (WWE)

6. WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR –
Kane vs. Edge (WWE)

7. WORST PROMOTION –
TNA

8. BEST BOOKER –
Jado & Gedo (New Japan)

9. PROMOTER OF THE YEAR –
Sanshiro Takagi (DDT)

10. BEST GIMMICK –
Osirian Portal (Chikara)

11. WORST GIMMICK –
Orlando Jordan (TNA)

12. BEST WRESTLING BOOK –
No vote

13. BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD –
Best Of Raw – Seasons 1 & 2

 

 

2009

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award (Wrestler of the Year):
1. Naruki Doi (Been an incredible success as the company’s poster boy for the last year. Has had one epic title match after another and came to the US and had MOTYC’s with Shingo and Danielson. He is now seen as a major star to the fanbase that he plays to.)

2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (Was his usual self, that’s almost always good enough for a top three finish. The perfect combination of wrestling ability, charisma and star aura.)

3. Davey Richards (ROH’s biggest draw in 2009. Nobody had the buzz Davey’s had on the indies and he’s earned it with about a million awesome tags and singles this year.)
MMA Most Valuable Fighter:
1. Brock
2. GSP
3. Anderson Silva

Most Outstanding Wrestler:
1. KENTA
2. Shingo
3. Davey Richards

Best Box Office Draw:
1. Brock
2. GSP
3. John Cena

Feud of the Year:
1. CM Punk vs. Jeff Hardy
2. Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir
3. Jericho vs. Rey

Tag Team of the Year:
1. Young Buck$
2. American Wolves
3. Apollo 55 (Devitt & Taguchi)

Most Improved:
1. Prince Devitt
2. R-Truth
3. Atsushi Aoki

Best on Interviews:
1. CM Punk
2. Chris Hero
3. Chris Jericho

Most Charismatic:
1. YAMATO
2. Munenori Sawa
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi

Bet Technical Wrestler:
1. Prince Devitt
2. Atsushi Aoki
3. Ikuto Hidaka

Bruiser Brody Memorial Award (Best Brawler):
1. Chris Hero
2. Masato Tanaka
3. Joey Ryan

Best Flying Wrestler:
1. PAC
2. Kota Ibushi
3. Taiji Ishimori

Most Overrated (aka most over-pushed):
1. Team 3D (in TNA and NJPW)
2. Kane
3. Toru Yano

Most Underrated: (aka most underutilised)
1. Evan Bourne
2. R-Truth
3. Tomhiro Ishii

Promotion of the Year:
1. PWG
2. Dragon Gate
3. New Japan

Best Weekly TV Show:
1. Dragon Gate: Infinity
2. WWE: Smackdown
3. DDT: Dramatic Fantasia

Most Outstanding Fighter:
1. Jose Aldo
2. Lyoto Machida
3. GSP

Match of the Year:
1. KENTA vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (NOAH) (3/1)
2. The Young Bucks vs. Two Skinny Black Guys (Human Tornado & El Generico) (PWG) 7/31
3. KENTA & Shiozaki vs. Sasaki & Nakajima (6/22) (NOAH)

Fight of the Year:
1. Tokoro vs. Cullum DREAM
2. Guida vs. Sanchez UFC
3. Cerrone vs. Henderson WEC

Rookie of the Year:
1. Frightmare (Chikara)
2. Ryota Hama (All Japan)
3. Kotoka (Dragon Gate)

Best Non-Wrestler:
1. Don West
2. Vicky Guerrero
3. Prince Nana

Best Television Announcer:
1. Jim Ross
2. Taz
3. Joe Rogan

Worst Television Announcer:
1. Michael Cole
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Can’t think of anyone I’d want to put here

Best Major Show:
1. PWG Threemendous (July 31st)
2. PWG Guerre Sans Frontieres (September 4th)
3. DGUSA Open The Historic Gate (July 25th)

Catgeory B: Pick ONE for each of the following
1. Worst Major Show of the Year
TNA Victory Road

2. Best Wrestling Maneuver
More Bang For Your Buck (The Young Buck$)

3. Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic
Mickie James is fat angle

4. Worst Television Show of the Year
TNA IMPACT

5. Worst Wrestling Match of the Year
Jenna vs. Sharmell

6. Worst Feud of the Year
Big Show vs. John Cena

7. Worst Promotion
IWA Mid-South

8. Best Booker
Michael Hayes

9. Promoter Of The Year
Sanshiro Takagi (DDT)

10 Best Gimmick
Yoshihiko (DDT Blow Up Doll)

11. Worst Gimmick
ODB

12. Best Wrestling Book
n/a

13. Best DVD
DGUSA “Open The Historic Gate” Set

 

 

 

2008

 

1. Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award(Wrestler of the Year)

1. Shingo Takagi (Was given the ball in Dragon Gate due to top star CIMA being on the sidelines, and the company had it’s best business year ever. He was also outstanding in the ring and is full of charisma)
2. Nigel McGuinness
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi
2. MMA MVP of the Year

1. Brock Lesnar (Obvious number 1. Best draw. Most interesting character. Won the world title.)
2. Georges St. Pierre
3. BJ Penn
3. Most Outstanding Wrestler

1. El Generico
2. KENTA
3. Masato Yoshino
4. Most Outstanding Fighter
1. Georges St. Pierre
2. Anderson Silva
3. BJ Penn

5. Best Box Office Draw

1. Brock Lesnar
2. Georges St. Pierre
3. Mistico
6. Feud Of The Year
1. New Japan vs. Zero-One Max
2. KENTA vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
3. Chris Hero vs. Human Tornado

7. Tag Team Of The Year
1. Speed Muscle (Naruki Doi & Masato Yoshino)
2. Kevin Steen & El Generico
3. The Briscoe Brothers

8. Most Improved

1. YAMATO (Dragon Gate)
2. Suwama (All Japan)
3. Vin Gerard (Chikara)
9. Best on Interviews
1. Kevin Steen
2. Chris Hero
3. Chris Jericho

10. Most Charismatic
1. YAMATO
2. Kenta Kobashi
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi

11. Best Technical Wrestler
1. Bryan Danielson
2. Atsushi Aoki
3. Munenori Sawa

12. Bruiser Brody Memorial Award
1. Koji Kanemoto
2. Masato Tanaka
3. Togi Makabe

13. Best Flying Wrestler
1. Pac
2. Kota Ibushi
3. Taiji Ishimori

14. Most Overrated

1. Kane
2. Team 3D
3. Vladimir Koslov
15. Most Underrated
1. Colt Cabana/Scotty Goldman
2. Taiji Ishimori
3. Elijah Burke

16. Promotion Of The Year
1. Dragon Gate
2. UFC
3. ROH

17. Best Weekly TV Show
1. Dragon Gate Mugendai: Infinity
2. Ultimate Fighter Season 8 (Mir vs. Noguiera)
3. All Japan: B-Banquet

18. Worked Match of the Year
1. Kobashi/KENTA/Ito/Aoki vs. Sasaki/Nakajima/Miyahara/Okita (SEM/Kensuke Office 8/17)
2. CIMA/Dragon Kid/Ryo Saito vs. Horiguchi/Yoshino/Doi (ROH 3/29)
3. Bryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuinness (ROH 2/23)

19. Shoot Match of the Year
1. Roger Huerta vs. Clay Guida (UFC TUF Finale 12/8)
2. Tetsuya Kawajiri vs. Eddie Alvarez (Dream 7/21 Osaka, Japan)
3. Kazuo Misaki vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (Yarennoka! 12/31 Saitama, Japan)

20. Rookie Of The Year

1. KAI (All Japan)
2. Nick Jackson (PWG)
3. Amasis (Chikara Pro)

21. Best Non-Wrestler Performer

1. Larry Sweeney
2. Vickie Guerrero
3. Shane McMahon

22. Best Television announcer

1. Mike Goldberg
2. Jim Ross
3. Joe Rogan

23. Worst Television Announcer

1. Michael Cole
2. Jay Glazer
3. Don West

24. Best Major Wrestling/MMA Show

1. 03/29/08 ROH Supercard Of Honor 3
2. 07/06/08 PWG Life During Wartime
3. 08/02/08 ROH Death Before Dishonor 6
Catgeory B: Pick ONE for each of the following
1. Worst Major Show of the Year
TNA No Surrender

2. Best Wrestling Maneuver
Valiente Especial Numero Dos

3. Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic
WWE putting Mae Young in a match (SCARY)

4. Worst Television Show of the Year
TNA IMPACT

5. Worst Wrestling Match of the Year
16 Diva Tag Match (featuring Mae Young) (Raw 11/3)

6. Worst Feud of the Year
Kane vs. Rey Mysterio

7. Worst Promotion
TNA

8. Best Booker
Are committees eligible? Dragon Gate book by a committee involving Genki Horiguchi, CIMA and a couple of others. I think Genki is the main guy, so if I can’t go with a committee then I’ll just say him.

9. Promoter Of The Year
Dana White

10 Best Gimmick
Santino Marella

11. Worst Gimmick
Samoa Joe – Whiny Champion

12. Best Wrestling Book
“The Wrestlecrap Book of Lists” by R.D. Reynolds

13. Best DVD
The Rock: The Most Electrifying Man In Sports Entertainment

 

 

2007

1. Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award(Wrestler of the Year)

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi
2. John Cena
3. Bryan Danielson
2. MMA MVP of the Year

1. Randy Couture
2. Quinton Jackson
3. Chuck Liddell
3. Most Outstanding Wrestler

1. Bryan Danielson
2. El Generico
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi
4. Most Outstanding Fighter
1. Anderson Silva
2. Quinton Jackson
3. JZ Calvan

5. Best Box Office Draw

1. Chuck Liddell
2. John Cena
3. Quinton Jackson

6. Feud Of The Year
1. Briscoes vs. Kevin Steen & El Generico
2. Yugi Nagata vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
3. Yugi Nagata vs. Togi Makabe

7. Tag Team Of The Year
1. The Briscoe Brothers
2. The Motor City Machine Guns
3. Ricky Marvin & Kotaro Suzuki

8. Most Improved (I forgot Togi Makabe)

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi
2. Jeff Hardy
3. Shingo Takagi
9. Best on Interviews
1. Kevin Steen
2. Larry Sweeney
3. Bryan Danielson

10. Most Charismatic
1. Chris Hero
2. Quinton Jackson
3. Togi Makabe

11. Best Technical Wrestler
1. Bryan Danielson
2. Mike Quackenbush
3. Yugi Nagata

12. Bruiser Brody Memorial Award
1. Togi Makabe
2. Takeshi Morishima
3. Kevin Steen

13. Best Flying Wrestler
1. Pac
2. Kota Ibushi
3. Matt Sydal

14. Most Overrated

1. Kurt Angle
2. Batista
3. Kane
15. Most Underrated
1. Elijah Burke
2. Jamie Noble
3. Naomichi Marufuji

16. Promotion Of The Year
1. UFC
2. ROH
3. New Japan

17. Best Weekly TV Show
1. Ultimate Fighter (Penn vs. Pulver)
2. Ultimate Fighter (Hughes vs. Serra)
3. Raw

18. Worked Match of the Year
1. KENTA/Taiji Ishimori vs. Naomichi Marufuji/Kota Ibushi
2. Bryan Danielson vs. Takeshi Morishima
3. Briscoe Brothers vs. Motor City Machine Guns

19. Shoot Match of the Year
1. Nick Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi
2. Tyson Griffin vs Clay Guida
3. Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Gilbert Melendez

20. Rookie Of The Year

The criteria in the Observer said September 2005 and I wasn’t sure if that was a typo and you meant 2006. If it’s 2005 these are my picks:

1. Atsushi Aoki
2. YAMATO
3. Lince Dorado

If it’s 2006 then:

1. Lince Dorado
2. Tim Donst
3. Ted Dibiase Jr.
21. Best Non-Wrestler Performer

1. Larry Sweeney
2. Vince McMahon
3. Bobby Dempsey

22. Best Television announcer
1. Jim Ross
2. Mike Goldberg
3. Joe Rogan

23. Worst Television Announcer
1. Michael Cole
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Don West

24. Best Major Wrestling/MMA Show

1. 03/04/07 ROH 5th Year Festival: Finale
2. 01/04/07 New Japan Wrestle Kingom at the Tokyo Dome
3. 08/26/07 ROH Manhattan Mayhem 2
Catgeory B: Pick ONE for each of the following
1. Worst Major Show of the Year
TNA Lockdown

2. Best Wrestling Maneuver
Go 2 Sleep

3. Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic
Pacman Jones making it rain

4. Worst Television Show of the Year
TNA IMPACT

5. Worst Wrestling Match of the Year
Harris vs. Storm Blindfold Match

6. Worst Feud of the Year
Christy Hemme vs. VKM

7. Worst Promotion
TNA

8. Best Booker
Gabe Sapolsky

9. Promoter Of The Year
Dana White

10 Best Gimmick
Chris Hero – “World’s greatest athlete”

11. Worst Gimmick
Pacman Jones – non wrestler

12. Best Wrestling Book
Lions Tale

13. Best DVD
History Of 4 Horsemen

 

 

2006

Category A:

1. Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award

1. Tito Ortiz
2. Mistico
3. Edge
2. Most Oustanding Wrestler

1. Bryan Danielson
2. Nigel McGuinness
3. KENTA

3. Best Box Office Draw

1. Tito Ortiz
2. Matt Hughes
3. Mistico

4. Feud Of The Year

1. Ring Of Honor vs. Combat Zone Wrestling
2. Ken Shamrock vs. Tito Ortiz
3. Bryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuinness
5. Tag Team Of The Year

1. Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe
2. Austin Aries & Roderick Strong
3. Latin American Xchange (Homicide and Hernandez)

6. Most Improved

1. Jay Briscoe
2. Mark Briscoe
3. Takeshi Morishima
7. Best on Interviews

1. John Cena
2. Bryan Danielson
3. Konnan
8. Most Charismatic

1. John Cena
2. Minoru Suzuki
3. Bryan Danielson
9. Best Technical Wrestler

1. Bryan Danielson
2. Nigel McGuinness
3. William Regal
10. Bruiser Brody Memorial Award

1. Homicide
2. SUWA
3. Takashi Morishima
11. Best Flying Wrestler

1. Mark Briscoe
2. Matt Sydal
3. Mistico
12. Most Overrated

1. Batista
2. Kane
3. Carlito
13. Most Underrated

1. William Regal
2. Jamie Noble
3. Takashi Suguira
14. Promotion Of The Year

1. Ultimate Fighting Championship
2. Ring of Honor
3. Pro Wrestling NOAH
15. Best Weekly TV Show
1. UFC The Ultimate Fighter 3
2. UFC The Ultimate Fighter 4: The Comeback
3. WWE RAW

16. Shootfighter of the Year

1. Mirko CroCop
2. Georges St. Pierre
3. Paulo Filho
17. Worked Match of the Year

1. 08/12/2006 Bryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuinness (ROH-Unified)
2. 09/16/2006 Bryan Danielson vs. KENTA (ROH-Glory By Honor V-Night 2)
3. 07/15/2006 ROH vs. CZW Cage Of Death (ROH-Death Before Dishonor)
18. Shoot Match of the Year

1. 09/10/06 Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Josh Barnett: Pride Final Conflict
2. 06/24/2006 Kendall Grove vs Ed Herman UFC Ultimate Fighter 3 Finale
3. 09/23/06 Matt Hughes vs. BJ Penn: UFC 63
19. Rookie Of The Year

1. Atsushi Aoki
2. Shuhei Taniguchi
3. Ippei Ota

20. Best Non-Wrestler Performer

1. Konnan
2. Prince Nana
3. Queen Sharmell

21. Best Television announcer

1. Mauro Rannallo
2. Mike Goldberg
3. Jim Ross

22. Worst Television Announcer

1. Michael Cole
2. Todd Grisham
3. Jerry Lawler
23. Best Major Wrestling Show

1. 9/16/06 ROH Glory By Honor V Night 2
2. 4/2/06 WWE Wrestlemania 22
3. 9/10/2006 Pride Final Conflict Absolute
Catgeory B:

1. Worst Major Show of the Year

1/29/06 WWE Royal Rumble
2. Best Wrestling Maneuver

Go 2 Sleep (KENTA)

3. Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic

WWE exploits Eddie Guerrero’s death in storylines

4. Worst Television Show of the Year

ECW on Sci-Fi
5. Worst Wrestling Match of the Year

06/25/06 Kane vs. Impostor Kane, WWE RAW
6. Worst Feud of the Year

Viscera vs. Charlie Haas
7. Worst Promotion

World Wrestling Entertainment
8. Best Booker

Gabe Sapolsky (ROH)
9. Promoter Of The Year

Dana White (UFC)
10. Best Gimmick

”Sweet And Sour” Larry Sweeney
11. Worst Gimmick

Vito
12. Best Wrestling Book

no vote
13. Best DVD

WWE: Bret “Hitman” Hart: The Best There Is, The Best There Was, The Best There Ever Will Be