The start of the new year marks the biggest holiday of the year for many in Japan, so with many Japanese natives convening on Tōkyō to celebrate, many wrestling promotions have for years run important shows during the first week of January to piggyback off of the holiday.

With the added eyeballs that promotions receive, everyone tries to put their best foot forward. Tetsuya Naito, Go Shiozaki, and Kento Miyahara among others kicked off their 2020 wrestler of the year campaigns with big, hyped matches during the now-called Wrestle Kingdom week, a take on WrestleMania weekend in the United States when many US-based promotions run shows around the time as WWE’s annual WrestleMania. 

Who will bring in the new year making their case as the world’s best wrestler? Will it be Kota Ibsuhi or Hiromu Takahashi, each expected to have a match on both Wrestle Kingdom cards, or will someone unexpected may come out of the woodwork. Whatever the case may be, there will be some great matches and shows during this week from Wrestle Kingdom itself to ZERO1 to Tokyo Joshi, so sit back, relax, and get ready for the best week of the year to be a puro fan!

December 31, 2020

Gatoh Move ChocoPro #76
Ichigaya Chocolate Hiroba in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 10 AM Japan Time / 8 PM on December 30 Eastern Time

YouTube (Free)

  • Tokiko Kirihara vs Chie Koishikawa
  • Toru Owashi & Rin Rin vs Lulu Pencil & Sayaka Obihiro
  • Asia Dream Tag Team Titles: Emi Sakura & Kaori Yoneyama © vs Mei Suruga & Baliyan Akki 

Ice Ribbon RIBBONMANIA 2020
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 11:30 AM Japan Time / 9:30 PM on December 30 Eastern Time

Nico PPV

  • Ram Kaichow, Satsuki Totoro, Miku Aono, & Yappy vs Matsuno Uno, Tae Honma, Rina Shingaki, & Banny Oikawa
  • Nao Ishikawa vs Yuki Mashiro  
  • Hamuko Hoshi, Tsukasa Fujimoto, & Nanae Takahashi vs Rina Yamashita, Ibuki Hoshi, & Tsukushi
  • FantastICE Title: Risa Sera © vs Akane Fujita 
  • International Ribbon Tag Titles: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Miyagi (c) vs Maya Yukihi & Maika Ozaki
  • ICEx∞ Title: Suzu Suzuki © vs Saori Anou 

“NEW YEAR’S EVE WRESTLING 2020 ~TOSHIWASHURE! SHUFFLE TAG TOURNAMENT”
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 6 PM Japan Time / 4 AM Eastern Time

Samurai TV

  • Shuffle Tag Tournament – Round 1: Yuji Okabayashi & HARASHIMA vs Yuya Aoki & Yukio Naya
  • Shuffle Tag Tournament – Round 1: Akira Hyodo & Makoto Oishi vs Takuya Nomura & Konosuke Takeshita
  • Shuffle Tag Tournament – Round 1: Drew Parker & Danshoku Dieno vs Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yuki Ueno
  • Shuffle Tag Tournament – Round 1: Hideyoshi Kamitani & Chris Brookes vs Daisuke Sekimoto & Tetsuya Endo
  • Fluorescent Lighttube Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs Shunma Katsumata
  • Shuffle Tag Tournament – Semi Final: TBD vs TBD
  • Shuffle Tag Tournament – Semi Final: TBD vs TBD
  • Yukio Sakaguchi, Kazuki Hashimoto, Daichi Hashimoto, & Kazusada Higuchi vs Takuho Kato, Kosuke Sato, Keigo Nakamura, & Hideki Okatani
  • Shuffle Tag Tournament – Final: TBD vs TBD

January 1, 2021

YMZ New Sunrise 2021
Nishiarai Daisen West Studio in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 7:50 AM Japan Time / 5:50 PM on December 31 Eastern Time

YouTube (Free)

  • Kuishinbo Kamen vs Cherry vs Kakeru Sekiguchi
  • Kaori Yoneyama & Hikaru Sato vs Kaji Tomato & Makoto 
  • Isami Kodaka vs Rina Yamashita

Gatoh Move ChocoPro #77
Ichigaya Chocolate Hiroba in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 10 AM Japan Time / 8 PM on December 31 Eastern Time

YouTube (Free)

  • Yuna Mizumori vs Chie Koishikawa
  • Deathmatch: Antonio Honda vs Emi Sakura vs Sayaka Obihiro vs Choun Shiryu vs RinRIn
  • Mei Suruga & Baliyan Akki vs Minoru Fujita & Lulupencil

January 2, 2021

AJPW New Years Wars 2021 Day 1
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 11:30 AM Japan Time / 9:30 PM on January 1 Eastern Time

AJPW.tv

  • Izanagi & Shigehiro Irie vs Atsuki Aoyagi & Rising HAYATO
  • Yoshitatsu, Ryuji Hijikata, Takayuki Ueki, & Chikara vs Takao Omori, Black Menso~re, Osamu Nishimura, & Ryuki Honda
  • Koji Doi & Kuma Arashi vs Hikaru Sato & Dan Tamura
  • Jake Lee, TAJIRI, & Francesco Akira vs Shotaro Ashino, Hokuto Omori, & Yusuke Kodama
  • New Year Battle Royal
  • Koji Iwamoto & Ikuto Hidaka vs Takuya Nomura & Fuminori Abe 
  • Zeus vs Masato Tanaka
  • AJPW World Tag Team Titles: Suwama & Shuji Ishikawa (c) vs Kento Miyahara & Yuma Aoyagi

Stardom New Years Stars 2021 Day 1
Shin-Kiba 1st Ring in Tokyo
Airs on delay

Stardom World

  • Himeka vs Lady C
  • Tam Nakano & Mina Shirakawa vs Gokigen Death & Ruaka
  • Mayu Iwatani, Starlight Kid, & Saya Iida vs Momo Watanabe, AZM, & Saya Kamitani
  • Utami Hayashishita vs Unagi Sayaka
  • Two Out Of Three Falls: Giulia, Syuri, Maika, & Natsupoi vs Bea Priestley, Natsuko Tora, Saki Kashima, & Konami

FREEDOMS Happy New Year Freedom!
Shin-Kiba 1st Ring in Tokyo
Airs on 1/3 7 PM Japan Time / 5 AM Eastern Time

Nico

  • King Of FREEDOMS #1 Contendership Semifinal: Toshiyuki Sakuda vs Tomoya Hirata
  • King Of FREEDOMS #1 Contendership Semifinal: Daisuke Masaoka vs Kenji Fukimoto 
  • Yuya Susumu, Kengo, & Alejandro vs Brahman Shu, Brahman Kai, & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
  • Takashi Sasaki, Dragon Libre, & GENTARO vs Jun Kasai, Masashi Takeda, & Rina Yamashita
  • Toru Sugiura & Kaumi vs Mammoth Sasaki & Violento Jack
  • King Of FREEDOMS #1 Contendership Final: TBD vs TBD

January 3, 2021

Gatoh Move ChocoPro #78
Ichigaya Chocolate Hiroba in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 10 AM Japan Time / 8 PM on 1/2 Eastern TIme

YouTube (Free)

  • No card announced as of publishing

AJPW New Years Wars 2021 Day 2
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 11:30 AM Japan Time / 9:30 PM on January 2 Eastern Time

AJPW.tv

  • Francesco Akira & X vs Ryuki Honda & Alejandro
  • Takao Omori & Black Menso~re vs Shigehiro Irie & UTAMARO
  • Jake Lee, Koji Iwamoto & TAJIRI vs Shuji Ishikawa, Hikaru Sato & Dan Tamura
  • Shotaro Ashino, Kuma Arashi & Yusuke Kodama vs Kento Miyahara, Atsuki Aoyagi & Rising HAYATO
  • All Asia Tag Team Titles: Zeus & Izanagi (c) vs Hokuto Omori & Koji Doi
  • GAORA TV Title TLC Match: Yoshitatsu (c) vs Jun Kasai
  • Triple Crown Title: Suwama (c) vs Yuma Aoyagi

DDT New Year’s Gift Day Special!
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 6:30 PM Japan Time / 4:30 AM Eastern Time

DDT Universe

  • Antonio Honda vs Choun Shiryu
  • All other matches will be announced as the wrestlers hit the ring, mystery vortex style

Stardom New Years Stars 2021 Day 2
Shin-Kiba 1st Ring in Tokyo
Airs on delay

Stardom World

  • Maika vs Saki Kashima vs Lady C
  • Tam Nakano & Unagi Sayaka vs Saya Iida & Ruaka
  • Mayu Iwatani, Starlight Kid & Gokigen Death☆ vs Utami Hayashishita, AZM & Saya Kamitani
  • Momo Watanabe vs Syuri
  • Giulia, Himeka & Natsupoi vs Bea Priestley, Natsuko Tora & Konami


January 4, 2021

TJP Tokyo Joshi Pro ‘21
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 11:30 AM Japan Time / 9:30 PM on January 3 Eastern Time

DDT Universe (English Commentary Available)

  • Arisu Endo Debut Match: Suzume vs Arisu Endo
  • Yuna Manase & Moka Miyamoto vs Pom Harajuku & Haruna Neko
  • Shoko Nakajima vs Hyper Misao
  • Aja Kong, Mizuki, & Raku vs Miu Watanabe, Nao Kakuta, & Mirai Maiumi
  • Sakisama & Mei Saint-Michel vs Hikari Noa & Sena Shiori
  • Miyu Yamashita vs Maki Itoh
  • Princess Tag Team Titles: Nodoka Tenma & Yuki Aino (c) vs Yuki Kamifuku & Mahiro Kiryu
  • Princess Of Princess Title: Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs Rika Tatsumi

BJW Death Match King Death 2021
Shin-Kiba 1st Ring in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 12 PM Japan Time / 10 PM on January 3 Eastern Time

BJW Nico

  • Kazuki Hashimoto & Takuho Kato vs Kota Sekifuda & Kosuke Sato
  • Yuji Okabayashi, Daichi Hashimoto, Yasufumi Nakanoue, & Yuya Aoki vs Daisuke Sekimoto, Takuya Nomura, Ryuichi Kawakami, & Kazumi Kikuta
  • TLC Death Match: Minoru Fujita & Abdullah Kobayashi vs Yuko Miyamoto & Jaki Numazawa
  • Shock Death Match: Kankuro Hoshino & Akira Hyodo vs Masaya Takahashi & Hideyoshi Kamitani
  • Fluorescent Lighttubes Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs Yuki Ishikawa
  • Fluorescent Lighttubes + Alpha Death Match: Takumi Tsukamoto & Masashi Takeda vs Shunma Katsumata & Drew Parker

NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 2021 Day 1
Tokyo Dome in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 5 PM Japan Time / 3 AM Eastern Time

NJPW World (English Commentary Available)

  • KOPW 2021 Advance Contendership New Japan Rumble: Participants TBD
  • Best of the Super Jr. 27 Winner vs Super J-Cup 2020 Winner: Hiromu Takahashi vs El Phantasmo
  • IWGP Tag Team Titles: Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr. (c) vs Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa
  • IWGP US Heavyweight Title Right to Challenge Contract: KENTA (c) vs Satoshi Kojima
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Great-O-Khan
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Will Ospreay
  • IWGP Heavyweight Title & IWGP Intercontinental Title: Tetsuya Naito (c) vs Kota Ibushi

NOAH New Sunrise 2021
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 6 PM Japan Time / 4 AM Eastern Time

Abema (Free)

  • All matches will be announced as the wrestlers hit the ring, mystery vortex style

Stardom New Years Stars 2021 Day 3
Ryogoku KFC Hall in Tokyo
Airs on delay

Stardom World

  • Gokigen Death vs Lady C
  • Natsuko Tora vs Ruaka
  • Tam Nakano & Unagi Sayaka vs Momo Watanabe & Saya Kamitani
  • Utami Hayashishita & AZM vs Maika & Himeka
  • Giulia, Syuri & Natsupoi vs Mayu Iwatani, Starlight Kid & Saya Iida vs Bea Priestley, Konami & Saki Kashima

January 5, 2021

NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 2021 Day 2
Tokyo Dome in Tokyo
Airs LIVE 5 PM Japan Time / 3 AM Eastern Time

NJPW World (English Commentary Available)

  • KOPW 2021 4 Way Match: Participants determined on 1/4
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Titles: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) vs Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • NEVER Openweight Title: Shingo Takagi (c) vs Jeff Cobb
  • SANADA v EVIL
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Taiji Ishimori (c) vs Winner of Hiromu Takahashi/El Phantasmo (1/4)
  • IWGP Heavyweight Title & IWGP Intercontinental Title: Winner of Tetsuya Naito/Kota Ibushi (1/4) (c) vs Jay White

January 6, 2021

NJPW New Year Dash!! 2021
Tokyo Dome City Hall in Tokyo
Airs Live 6:30 PM Japan Time / 4:30 AM Eastern Time

NJPW World (English Commentary Available)

  • Card to be announced at start of the show

Additionally, two show taking place during New Year’s Week will air later in January: 

ZERO1 Happy New Year!
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Will take place on January 1 in Japan
Airs January 10 at 10 PM Japan Time / 8 AM Eastern Time

Samurai TV

  • Satsuki Nagao vs Kazuki Hashimoto
  • Shoki Kitamura & Takumi Baba vs Takanori Ito & Soma Watanabe 
  • Hartley Jackson & Yuko Miyamoto vs Chris Vice & Yoshikazu Yokoyama
  • Takuya Sugawara & Asuka vs Yasu Kubota & Hide Kubota
  • Shinjiro Otani, Aja Kong, & Yumehito Imanari vs CIMA, T-Hawk, & El Lindaman 
  • ZERO1 World Heavyweight Title: Hayato Tamura (c) vs Masato Tanaka

BJW New Year
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Will take place on January 2 in Japan
Airs January 14 at 11 PM Japan Time / 9 AM Eastern Time

Samurai TV

  • Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Kota Sekifuda vs Kazuki Hashimoto & Kosuke Sato
  • Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta vs Takuya Nomura & Yuya Aoki
  • Abdullah Kobayashi, Ryota Hama, & Quiet Storm vs Daisuke Sekimoto, Daichi Hashimoto, & Takuho Kato 
  • Hardcore Match: Jaki Numazawa, Masaya Takahashi, & Drew Parker vs Kankuro Hoshino, Hideyoshi Kamitani, & Akira Hyodo
  • Fluorescent Light Tubes Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Shunma Katsumata, & Yuki Ishikawa vs Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka, & Masashi Takeda
  • BJW World Strong Heavyweight Title: Yuji Okabayashi © vs Yasufumi Nakanoue
  • BJW Death Match Heavyweight Title Fluorescent Light Tubes and Alpha Death Match: Minoru Fujita © vs Takumi Tsukamoto

Finally, one show that already took place will air during New Year’s Week, a fun dessert after day two of Wrestle Kingdom:

FREEDOMS Blood XMas 2020
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Took Place on December 25 in Japan
Airs January 5 at 10 PM Japan Time / 8 AM Eastern Time 

Samurai TV

  • Daisuke Masaoka, Tomoya Hirata, & Takashi Sasaki vs Dragon Libre, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, & GENTARO
  • Minoru Fujita vs Yuya Susumu
  • UWA World Junior Heavyweight Title: Kamui (c) vs Rina Yamashita
  • King Of FREEDOMS Tag Team Title Death Match: Violento Jack & Mammoth Sasaki © vs Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei
  • Chimidoro Shimensoka Death Match: Kenji Fukimoto & Jun Kasai vs Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda
  • King Of FREEDOMS World Title Glass Board, Fluorescent Light Tubes, & Alpha Death Match: Toru Sugiura (c) vs Masashi Takeda