In 2019, the Voices of Wrestling Match of the Year poll was bigger and broader than ever. 136 voters picked matches from all over the world in 69 different promotions (if you’re counting WWE, NXT, and NXT:UK all together). Last year, I was surprised to learn there was a company called Lucha Memes. This year, I’m left wondering what in the world a Clandestine Society is. That’s the beauty of the Voices of Wrestling poll!

Like last year, I wanted to do a breakdown of some interesting stats and factoids about the wrestlers and promotions that make up the poll. This time, I’ve got some graphs at my disposal. Let’s dive in first to the wrestlers!

Wrestler Stats Breakdown

Top 20 Wrestlers by Total Points

This year, there were 410 wrestlers in the poll. That’s actually down from last year’s 426. However, this year 56 wrestlers made their way onto 10 ballots or more, up from last year’s 52. A whopping 74 wrestlers, though, received a first-place vote!

The Battle for Poll Supremacy

The runaway match of the year this year was Will Ospreay vs Shingo Takagi from NJPW. What was interesting was that they also appeared to battle for supremacy in the poll, as well. Both of them more than doubled the point totals of the next closest wrestler behind them (David Starr, if you were curious). This was largely due to their match being such a runaway smash at #1. When you look at raw point totals, Will Ospreay topped the field with 1626 points. Last year, we saw Kenny Omega, ahem, clean up the competition at number one, but his impressive 2018 resulted in… 1616 points. Ospreay managed to beat Omega’s outstanding run last year. Shingo came in second behind Ospreay with a still very impressive 1413 points.

Will had the most total votes out of any wrester, as well, with 212. Second behind him again, Takagi had 164 total votes. The real runaway for Ospreay came from number of matches and promotions. Shingo had mammoth highs in 2019, whereas Ospreay just had a bounty of great matches. In the voting, Will had 16 matches receive votes across 4 different promotions. Shingo had 6 matches, all from New Japan.

Shingo got his licks in, as well, though. When it comes to ballots, Shingo appeared on 102 different ballots, while Ospreay appeared on 99. Shingo also had 1 more first place vote than Ospreay, with 50. Needless to say, these men had incredible 2019s.

Will Ospreay/Shingo Takagi Comparison

Hey Ladies

Of the 410 wrestlers that had matches receive votes, 82 of them were women, repeating the 20% ratio from last year. They garnered 1462 points from 306 total votes. Women also received 21 first place votes, and 5 made the top 50 in total points: Nanae Takahashi, Arisa Nakajima, Sareee, Arisa Hoshiki, and Momo Watanabe.

2019 MOTY - Female Wrestlers

All the female wrestlers with matches in the 2019 MOTY poll.
WrestlerMatchesPointsfirst_placeTotal VotesBallots
Nanae Takahashi31004119
Arisa Nakajima190499
Sareee58911914
Arisa Hoshiki58711815
Momo Watanabe77411814
Tam Nakano36111010
Jungle Kyona35611413
Meiko Satomura251199
Mercedes Martinez4460107
Chihiro Hashimoto337099
Riho537165
Candice LeRae23601010
Io Shirai23601010
Dakota Kai229077
Tegan Nox229077
Rhea Ripley227076
Shayna Baszler227076
Yuka Sakazaki227133
Bianca Belair125066
Kay Lee Ray125066
Tessa Blanchard225043
Kris Statlander224065
Takumi Iroha324132
Shoko Nakajima121122
Giulia220032
Utami Hayashishita220066
Big Mami117066
Lady Maravilla117066
Mei Suruga417043
Miyu Yamashita116122
Allie Kat114111
Lulu Pencil214022
Mio Momono114111
Becky Lynch212044
Hazuki112033
Kagetsu212022
Sasha Banks212043
Yuna Mizumori211022
Emi Sakura39032
Nyla Rose29022
DASH Chisako28022
Kylie Rae18011
Jamie Hayter17011
Martina17011
Mizuki17011
Sadik Maiden17011
Sadika17011
Saki Kashima17011
Yuna Manase17011
Ashley Vox16011
Bea Priestley15011
Leyla Hirsch15011
LuFisto15011
MAO15011
Asuka14011
Charli Evans14011
Kairi Sane14011
Mitsuru Konno14011
Natsuko Tora14011
Sayaka Obihiro14011
Hikaru Shida13011
Hiroyo Matsumoto13011
Jordynne Grace13011
Mayumi Ozaki13011
Rina Yamashita13022
Shanna13011
An Chamu12011
Jetta12011
Rhia O'Reilly12011
Taya Valkyrie12011
Bayley11011
Billie Kay11011
Carmella11011
Konami11011
Liv Morgan11011
Mandy Rose11011
Naomi11011
Nia Jax11011
Peyton Royce11011
Sarah Logan11011
Sonya Deville11011
Tamina11011

Last year, there was a lot of hype around the WWE women’s division and the breakthrough of Becky Lynch. We saw in our poll that she and Charlotte Flair were a lot closer than people may have thought when you compared their years. However, when it comes to 2019, both are virtually absent. Charlotte is completely, not having a single match make anyone’s top ten. Becky appeared on only 4 ballots, with 2 matches that combined for 12 points. The dismal state of the WWE’s Raw and Smackdown women’s rosters bore themselves out in our poll.

The big success story was Arisa Nakajima and Nanae Takahashi’s SEAdLINNNG match that made the top 20. It’s what propelled them to the top of the women’s ranks with Sareee and Arisa Hoshiki not far behind.

Top 10 Women by Total Points

One Match Wonders

Six wrestlers in the top 50 managed to earn their standing on the strength of one match and one match alone. Dustin Rhodes was this year’s Taiji Ishimori, leading that field naturally (no pun intended) due to his third place classic with Cody. Dr. Wagner Jr. also hit the top 10 on one match. Tyler Bate came oh so very close at eleventh.

Rounding out our six are Arisa Nakajima, Takuya Nomura, and the Warmaster, Josh Barnett. His battle at Bloodsport with Minoru Suzuki was everything we’d hoped it would be. I will not be surprised if he has a similar story in 2020 with the long awaited Jon Moxley match on April 2.

2019 One Match Wonders

The wrestlers in the 2019 MOTY poll who only had one match.
WrestlerPointsfirst_placeTotal VotesBallots
Dustin Rhodes38765555
Dr Wagner Jr17071918
Tyler Bate16012727
Arisa Nakajima90499
Takuya Nomura8131212
Josh Barnett7911616
Puma King53199
Rey Horus53199
Metalico51088
Rocky Romero44188
Robbie Eagles39155
Erik37077
Ivar37077
Yuji Hino31066
SHO30066
A-Kid27066
Bianca Belair25066
Kay Lee Ray25066
Sami Callihan23033
Shoko Nakajima21122
Boomer Hatfield20122
Dylan James20044
Joshua Bishop20033
Jimmy Lloyd19066
Akito17044
ASUKA (Japan)17044
Big Mami17066
Lady Maravilla17066
Gringo Loco16033
KTB16033
Miyu Yamashita16122
Ophidian16033
Hirooki Goto15022
Allie Kat14111
Brett Ison14111
Finn Balor14033
Fugaz14111
Mio Momono14111
Valiente14111
Hana Kimura13022
Bryce Remsburg12044
Caveman Ugg12033
Hazuki12033
Invisible Man12044
Invisible Stan12044
KUSHIDA12033
Eita11043
Kaito Ishida11043
Naruki Doi11022
Naurki Doi11043
Toshiyuki Sakuda11033
YAMATO11043
Kaito Kiyomiya10044
Kyle Fletcher10022
Mark Davis10022
Mick Moretti10022
Paul Robinson10022
Takashi Sugiura10044
Alex Colon9022
Cain Justice9011
Gino Gambino9022
Johnny Blackcraft9011
Lance Archer9022
Matthew Justice9011
Michael Oku9011
Slex9022
Trevor Lee9011
Artemis Spencer8011
Bobby Gunns8033
Brandon Van Danielson8011
Brody King8011
Cabana Man Dan8022
Jeff Hardy8011
Kylie Rae8011
Logan Stunt8011
Michael Richard Blais8011
PCO8011
Randy Orton8011
Samoa Joe8011
Thomas Shire8022
Yuji Nagata8022
Andras Miyagi7011
Caifan7022
Chris Brookes7011
Command Bolshoi7011
Davis Storm7011
Gota Ihashi7011
Jamie Hayter7011
Jungle Boy7033
Kazuki Hirata7011
Kevin Owens7022
Leon7011
Martina7011
Michael Morleone7011
Michael Nakazawa7011
Mizuki7011
Mizuki Watase7011
Ricky Marvin7011
Sadik Maiden7011
Sadika7011
Saki Kashima7011
Soberano Jr7011
Ultimo Guerrero7022
Yuna Manase7011
Advertencia6011
Alex Cuevas6011
Ashley Vox6011
Colton Kelly6011
Darren Kearney6011
Evan Adams6011
Jay Lethal6011
Kazuyuki Fujita6022
LJ Cleary6011
Lunatik Extreme6011
Marty Scurll6011
Matt Taven6011
Memo Romero6011
Nathan Martin6011
OJMO6011
Omari6011
Ovett6011
Sheik Shabazz6011
Shere Khan6011
Shuhei Taniguchi6022
Terremoto6011
Yuki Ino6011
Andrade5022
Bea Priestley5011
Chuck Mambo5011
Electrico5011
Leyla Hirsch5011
LuFisto5011
MAO5011
Rey Mysterio Jr5022
Sanshiro Takagi5011
Tama Tonga5011
Tanga Loa5011
TK Cooper5011
Yumehito Imanari5011
Abyss4011
Angelo Dawkins4022
Asuka4011
Big Twan Tucker4022
Charli Evans4011
Charlie Morgan4011
Danny Burch4022
Eric Ryan4011
EVIL4022
Hangman Page4011
Kairi Sane4011
Lio Rush4011
Manders4022
Mecha Mercenary4011
Mike Bird4011
Mitsura Konno4011
Montez Ford4022
Natsuko Tora4011
Orin Veidt4011
Sayaka Obihiro4011
Steve Cutler4022
Tony Deppen4011
Wesley Blake4022
Amazing Red3011
Angel de Oro3011
Bestia del Ring3011
Effy3011
El Cuatrero3011
El Soberano Jr3011
Forastero3011
GUNSO3022
Hijo de LA Park3011
Hikaru Shida3011
Hiroyo Matsumoto3011
Jordynne Grace3011
Kenji Fukimoto3022
Kohei Sato3011
LA Park Jr3011
Mayumi Ozaki3011
Nick Gage3011
Niebla Roja3011
Ricky Morton3011
Rina Yamashita3022
Robert Gibson3011
Rush3011
Shanna3011
Shinya Aoki3011
Spike Trivet3011
Akiyori Takizawa2011
An Chamu2011
Aramis2011
Atsushi Aoki2011
El Lindaman2011
Erick Stevens2011
Ilja Dragunov2011
Jacob Fatu2011
Jetta2011
Katsuhiko Nakajima2011
La Mascara2011
Maximo2011
Naoki Tanizaki2011
Rhia O'Reilly2011
Shinjiro Otani2011
Taya Valkyrie2011
Toru Yano2011
Akira Tozawa1011
Andruew Tang1011
Ariya Daivari1011
Asuka (WWE)1011
Atomic Star1011
AZM1011
Bayley1011
Billie Kay1011
Blake Christian1011
Bray Wyatt1011
Brian Cage1011
Carmella1011
Chamuel1011
Chris Dickinson1011
Chuck O'Neil1011
Da Butcherman1011
Dragon Kid1011
Drew Gulak1011
Humberto Carrillo1011
Isaiah Scott1011
Jack Gallagher1011
Jaka1011
Kastigador1011
Konami1011
Latigo1011
Liv Morgan1011
Mandy Rose1011
Mark Angelosetti1011
Masato Yoshino1011
Michael Elgin1011
Microman1011
Mike Kanellis1011
Naomi1011
Nia Jax1011
Nick Aldis1011
Peyton Royce1011
Pinkie Sanchez1011
Ryuichi Sekine1011
Sarah Logan1011
Serpentico1011
Shaolin Monk1011
Sonya Deville1011
Super Shisa1011
Takatoshi Matsumoto1011
Takuya Sugawara1011
Tamina1011
Teddy Stigma1011
Terry Thatcher1011
Tim Storm1011
Tony Nese1011
Trexxus1011
Tsuyoshi Okada1011
Ultimo Dragon1011
Vengador1011
Yusuke Kodama1011
Zachary Wentz1011

Quantity of Quality

Last year, we had 5 wrestlers get 10 matches onto the poll. This year, that number is down to 4. David Starr (aka Max Barsky), Kazuchika Okada, and Tomohiro Ishii all had exactly 10. Will Ospreay had 16 make it for the second year in a row, with 2 of those 16 making the top 10.

They didn’t just have a lot of matches on the poll, either. Those matches all performed rather well, giving all 4 of them an average point per match that would land them in the top 10%.

Right on their heels were Tetsuya Naito and Kento Miyahara with 9 matches each.

10 Matches or More

Wrestlers in the MOTY Poll with 10 matches or more.
 WrestlerMatchesPointsTotal Votes# of PromotionsBallots
1Will Ospreay161626212499
2David Starr10760107471
3Kazuchika Okada10491100171
4Tomohiro Ishii1036175160

2019 Wrestlers by Total Ballots

MOTY 2019 - All Wrestlers

 WrestlerPointsMatchesTotal Votes# of PromotionsBallots
1Will Ospreay162616212499
2Shingo Takagi141361641102
3David Starr76010107471
4Jordan Devlin635484265
5Hiroshi Tanahashi497571164
6Kazuchika Okada49110100171
7Kenny Omega473771561
8Kota Ibushi473782160
9Cody397359156
10Dustin Rhodes387155155
11Tomohiro Ishii3611075160
12WALTER355871553
13Johnny Gargano344552143
14Tetsuya Naito331959141
15Adam Cole328548140
16Jay White254542138
17Jon Moxley223546239
18Kento Miyahara215936126
19Daniel Bryan203238137
20Kofi Kingston203238137
21Blue Demon Jr176220218
22Naoya Nomura175427123
23Yuji Okabayashi174632223
24Dr Wagner Jr170119118
25Konosuke Takeshita169724118
26Tyler Bate160127127
27Dragon Lee145732428
28PAC143631429
29Minoru Suzuki139229228
30Fenix128731528
31Laredo Kid124321314
32Tetsuya Endo110215114
33Joey Janela107218114
34Pentagon Jr106525423
35Timothy Thatcher103719313
36Kzy101222122
37Nanae Takahashi10031119
38Matt Jackson95222121
39Nick Jackson95222121
40Arisa Nakajima901919
41Sareee89519214
42Arisa Hoshiki87518115
43Takuya Nomura81112112
44Bandido80517314
45Josh Barnett79116116
46Momo Watanabe74718114
47Black Taurus71313310
48Daisuke Sekimoto71516315
49Ricochet68315113
50SANADA66216115
51Tam Nakano61310110
52Ben-K59511110
53Yuki Ishikawa592917
54Flamita5821019
55El Hijo del Vikingo5721019
56Jungle Kyona56314113
57Virus562918
58Chris Jericho55413211
59Masashi Takeda55516313
60Puma King531919
61Rey Horus531919
62Meiko Satomura512929
63Metalico511818
64HARASHIMA492616
65El Phantasmo482919
66SUWAMA4741029
67Mercedes Martinez4641047
68Aleister Black452919
69Rocky Romero441818
70Shuji Ishikawa433928
71Robbie Eagles391515
72Chihiro Hashimoto373929
73Erik371717
74Ivar371717
75Jake Lee373919
76Riho375635
77Candice LeRae36210110
78Io Shirai36210110
79Masaaki Mochizuki363716
80Daniel Makabe342615
81T-Hawk344524
82Titan342515
83Dominic Garrini334744
84Yuji Hino311616
85Cara Noir302727
86SHO301616
87Barbaro Cavernario292515
88Dakota Kai292717
89Juice Robinson292515
90KAI293726
91Tegan Nox292717
92A-Kid271616
93Rhea Ripley272716
94Shayna Baszler272716
95Yuka Sakazaki272323
96Antonio Honda253424
97Arez253535
98Bianca Belair251616
99Jonathan Gresham252626
100Kay Lee Ray251616
101Pete Dunne252626
102Tessa Blanchard252423
103Kris Statlander242625
104Shuji Kondo242323
105Takumi Iroha243322
106Sami Callihan231313
107Jack Bonza222514
108Dasher Hatfield212313
109Shoko Nakajima211212
110Yuma Aoyagi212414
111Big R Shimizu202615
112Boomer Hatfield201212
113Brock Lesnar202414
114Darby Allin203312
115Dylan James201414
116Giulia202322
117Joshua Bishop201313
118Star Jr202211
119Utami Hayashishita202616
120Jimmy Lloyd191616
121KENTA193313
122Mayu Iwatani193313
123Akito171414
124ASUKA (Japan)171414
125Big Mami171616
126Lady Maravilla171616
127Mei Suruga174413
128Mistico172212
129Tsukasa Fujimoto172313
130Gringo Loco161313
131KTB161313
132Marko Stunt162323
133Miyu Yamashita161212
134Ophidian161313
135Hirooki Goto151212
136Tommaso Ciampa152414
137Allie Kat141111
138Brett Ison141111
139Finn Balor141313
140Fugaz141111
141Hideki Suzuki142323
142Lulu Pencil142212
143Mio Momono141111
144Roderick Strong143414
145Valiente141111
146Hana Kimura131212
147Jay Briscoe132212
148Kevin Ku133432
149Mark Briscoe132212
150Maya Yukihi132211
151Shunma Katsumata132212
152AJ Styles122212
153Becky Lynch122414
154Bryce Remsburg121414
155Caveman Ugg121313
156Dominik Dijakovic122313
157Hazuki121313
158Invisible Man121414
159Invisible Stan121414
160Kagetsu122212
161Keith Lee122313
162KUSHIDA121313
163Sasha Banks122413
164Zack Sabre Jr123414
165Bobby Fish112414
166Eita111413
167Kaito Ishida111413
168Kyle O'Reilly112414
169LA Park113333
170Naruki Doi111212
171Naurki Doi111413
172Seth Rollins113313
173Toshiyuki Sakuda111313
174Velveteen Dream112312
175YAMATO111413
176Yuna Mizumori112212
177Daisuke Sasaki102211
178Eddie Kingston102422
179Jake Atlas102414
180Kaito Kiyomiya101414
181Kyle Fletcher101212
182Mark Davis101212
183Mick Moretti101212
184Oney Lorcan103433
185Paul Robinson101212
186Taiji Ishimori102212
187Takashi Sugiura101414
188U-T102312
189Alex Colon91212
190Cain Justice91111
191Emi Sakura93312
192Gino Gambino91212
193Johnny Blackcraft91111
194Lance Archer91212
195Matthew Justice91111
196Michael Oku91111
197Nyla Rose92212
198Ortiz93333
199Sanson92211
200Santana93333
201Shotaro Ashino92212
202Slex91212
203Trevor Lee91111
204Artemis Spencer81111
205Bobby Gunns81313
206Brandon Van Danielson81111
207Brody King81111
208Cabana Man Dan81212
209DASH Chisako82222
210Go Shiozaki82212
211Jeff Hardy81111
212Kylie Rae81111
213Logan Stunt81111
214Michael Richard Blais81111
215PCO81111
216Randy Orton81111
217Samoa Joe81111
218Thomas Shire81212
219Yuji Nagata81212
220Zeus82313
221Andras Miyagi71111
222Caifan71212
223Chris Brookes71111
224Command Bolshoi71111
225Davis Storm71111
226Gota Ihashi71111
227Jamie Hayter71111
228Joe Coffey72222
229Jungle Boy71313
230Kazuki Hirata71111
231Kevin Owens71212
232Leon71111
233Martina71111
234Michael Morleone71111
235Michael Nakazawa71111
236Mizuki71111
237Mizuki Watase71111
238Ricky Marvin71111
239Sadik Maiden71111
240Sadika71111
241Saki Kashima71111
242Shigehiro Irie72323
243Soberano Jr71111
244Ultimo Guerrero71212
245Yuna Manase71111
246Advertencia61111
247Alex Cuevas61111
248Ashley Vox61111
249Colton Kelly61111
250Darren Kearney61111
251Evan Adams61111
252Jay Lethal61111
253JD Drake62323
254Kazuyuki Fujita61212
255LJ Cleary61111
256Lunatik Extreme61111
257Marty Scurll61111
258Matt Taven61111
259Memo Romero61111
260Nathan Martin61111
261OJMO61111
262Omari61111
263Ovett61111
264Sheik Shabazz61111
265Shere Khan61111
266Shuhei Taniguchi61212
267Terremoto61111
268Yuki Ino61111
269Alex Zayne52212
270Andrade51212
271Angel Garza52222
272Anthony Henry52222
273Bea Priestley51111
274Chuck Mambo51111
275Electrico51111
276Leyla Hirsch51111
277LuFisto51111
278MAO51111
279Matt Riddle52211
280Rey Mysterio Jr51212
281Sanshiro Takagi51111
282Tama Tonga51111
283Tanga Loa51111
284TK Cooper51111
285Yumehito Imanari51111
286Abyss41111
287Angelo Dawkins41212
288Asuka41111
289Big Twan Tucker41212
290Charli Evans41111
291Charlie Morgan41111
292Danny Burch41212
293Eric Ryan41111
294EVIL41212
295Hangman Page41111
296Kairi Sane41111
297Lio Rush41111
298Manders41212
299Mecha Mercenary41111
300Mike Bird41111
301Mitsuru Konno41111
302Montez Ford41212
303Natsuko Tora41111
304Orin Veidt41111
305Sayaka Obihiro41111
306Shun Skywalker42211
307Steve Cutler41212
308Tony Deppen41111
309Wesley Blake41212
310Amazing Red31111
311Angel de Oro31111
312Bestia del Ring31111
313CIMA32222
314Effy31111
315El Cuatrero31111
316El Soberano Jr31111
317Forastero31111
318GUNSO31212
319Hijo de LA Park31111
320Hikaru Shida31111
321Hiroyo Matsumoto31111
322Jordynne Grace31111
323Kenji Fukimoto31212
324Kohei Sato31111
325LA Park Jr31111
326Mayumi Ozaki31111
327Nick Gage31111
328Niebla Roja31111
329Ricky Morton31111
330Rina Yamashita31212
331Robert Gibson31111
332Rush31111
333Ryota Nakatsu32222
334Shanna31111
335Shinya Aoki31111
336Spike Trivet31111
337Taichi32211
338Akiyori Takizawa21111
339An Chamu21111
340Aramis21111
341Atsushi Aoki21111
342El Lindaman21111
343Erick Stevens21111
344Ilja Dragunov21111
345Jacob Fatu21111
346Jetta21111
347Katsuhiko Nakajima21111
348La Mascara21111
349Maximo21111
350Naoki Tanizaki21111
351Rhia O'Reilly21111
352Shinjiro Otani21111
353Taya Valkyrie21111
354Toru Yano21111
355Akira Tozawa11111
356Andruew Tang11111
357Ariya Daivari11111
358Asuka (WWE)11111
359Atomic Star11111
360AZM11111
361Bayley11111
362Billie Kay11111
363Blake Christian11111
364Bray Wyatt11111
365Brian Cage11111
366Carmella11111
367Chamuel11111
368Chris Dickinson11111
369Chuck O'Neil11111
370Da Butcherman11111
371Dragon Kid11111
372Drew Gulak11111
373Humberto Carrillo11111
374Isaiah Scott11111
375Jack Gallagher11111
376Jaka11111
377Kastigador11111
378Konami11111
379Latigo11111
380Liv Morgan11111
381Mandy Rose11111
382Mark Angelosetti11111
383Masato Yoshino11111
384Michael Elgin11111
385Microman11111
386Mike Kanellis11111
387Naomi11111
388Nia Jax11111
389Nick Aldis11111
390Peyton Royce11111
391Pinkie Sanchez11111
392Ryuichi Sekine11111
393Sarah Logan11111
394Serpentico11111
395Shaolin Monk11111
396Sonya Deville11111
397Super Shisa11111
398Takatoshi Matsumoto11111
399Takuya Sugawara11111
400Tamina11111
401Teddy Stigma11111
402Terry Thatcher11111
403Tim Storm11111
404Tony Nese11111
405Trexxus11111
406Tsuyoshi Okada11111
407Ultimo Dragon11111
408Vengador11111
409Yusuke Kodama11111
410Zachary Wentz11111

Promotion Breakdown

Of the 69 promotions that made the poll, 20 of them (nearly 30%!) received first-place votes. 9 of those received only 1, and that list is varied and surprising. For instance, there are your fringe promotions like SUP (Southern Underground Pro) and your indie darlings like Chikara and GCW. There are also some heavy hitters like AJPW, Dragon Gate, and PWG that only managed to garner 1 first-place vote.

In every conceivable way, NJPW smashed the field when it comes to points, matches, and first-place votes. Their 3249 points is nearly four times second place WWE (combined) with 880. If you separate out NXT from WWE, second place goes to OTT with 683 points, which NJPW has nearly quintupled.

MOTY 2019 Points per Promotion

When it comes to matches, NJPW’s 51 soundly triumphs over everyone else. WWE combined for 30, with NXT supplying 17 of those. Those 17 matches, separated out would be good enough for second place all on their own.

MOTY 2019 Matches by Promotion

First-place votes are another bloodbath with NJPW having 67 and second place having only 19. In fact, if you combined every single promotion besides NJPW and compare them, they only barely squeak by NJPW with 69 first-place votes!

MOTY 2019 - Promotions by First Place Votes

 PromotionMatchesPointsAvgFirst Place
1NJPW51324963.7167
2Non-NJPW238476820.0369

With WWE, here’s how the matches and points broke down per brand.

WWE Matches by Sub-BrandWWE Points by Sub-brand

It was an incredible year for New Japan Pro Wrestling and an incredible year for wrestling in general. Hopefully the poll has turned you on to some matches and promotions you missed. I know I will be going back and watching Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Blue Demon Jr., as I’d not even heard that it was good until I started helping with the vote tabulation for the poll!

Stay tuned for next week when we’ll take a look at how the VoW voters stack up next to Big Dave and the user base of GRAPPL.

MOTY 2019 - Promotions

 PromotionMatchesPointsAvgFirst Place
1NJPW51324963.7167
2WWE (All)3088029.339
3OTT6683113.8319
4AEW1360946.857
5AAA825832.258
6AJPW1325819.851
7DDT1222919.084
8Stardom1418112.932
9Dragon Gate1117415.821
10GCW1316412.621
11BJW414636.53
12Beyond Wrestling514128.22
13CMLL1011911.92
14wXw810813.50
15SEAdLINNNG310033.334
16Sendai Girls47819.51
17PWG468171
183-2-1 Battle234170
19Gatoh Move7334.710
20RIPTIDE232160
21Wrestle-133210.671
22Impact Wrestling3289.330
23WWW127270
24AIW224120
25Ice Ribbon32480
26NOAH42460
27PWA Australia222110
28SUP222111
29CHIKARA22110.51
30ROH3196.330
31BLP/GCW116160
32PROGRESS2157.50
33Clandestine Society21470
34Marvelous114141
35Zona 232136.50
36Blackcraft1990
37CWF Mid-Atlantic1990
38MCW1990
39Pro Wrestling:EVE294.50
40RevPro1990
41Heavy Metal Wrestling1880
42RISE1880
43Wrestlecon1880
44EPW1770
45Lucha Memes1770
46TJPW1770
47XMW1770
48IWRG1660
49Limitless1660
50ZERO1252.50
51BLP1440
52GOOD Wrestling1440
53MVW1440
54SHIMMER1440
55FREEDOMS1330
56OZ Academy1330
57The Summit1330
58Wrestling Resurgence1330
59EVOLVE1220
60ICW1220
61J-Stage1220
62LEGEND1220
63MLW1220
64G211110
65HARD HIT1110
66Invasion RCH1110
67NWA1110
68SPW1110
69TPW1110