The start of the new year marks the biggest holiday of the year for many in Japan, so with many Japanese natives convening on Tōkyō to celebrate, many wrestling promotions have for years run important shows during the first week of January to piggyback off of the holiday. With the influx of foreign fans flying into Tōkyō to see New Japan Pro Wrestling’s two-day Wrestle Kingdom, this phenomenon has only grown.

With the added eyeballs that promotions receive, everyone tries to put their best foot forward. Daisuke Sekimoto, Kento Miyahara, Kota Ibushi, and Will Ospreay among others kicked off their 2019 wrestler of the year campaigns with big hyped matches during the now-called Wrestle Kingdom week, a take on WrestleMania weekend in the United States when many US-based promotions run shows around the time as WWE’s annual WrestleMania. 

Who will bring in the new year making their case as the world’s best wrestler?  Yuji Okabayashi, Kauchika Okada, and Tetsuya Naito seem to be the most likely answers with each having two big singles matches, but someone unexpected may come out of the woodwork yet. Whatever the case may be, there will be some great matches and shows during this week from Wrestle Kingdom itself to ZERO1 to Tokyo Joshi, so sit back, relax, and get ready for the best week of the year to be a puro fan!

December 31, 2019

Ice Ribbon
RibbonMania 2019
Korakuen Hall
11:30 AM

  • Tequila Saya Retirement Gauntlet vs. 38 people (One minute per person)
  • Maya Yukihi © vs. Maika Ozaki – ICExInfinityTitle
  • Tsukasa Fujimoto & Tsukushi © vs. Ibuki Hoshi & Suzu Suzuki – International Ribbon Tag Titles
  • Risa Sera vs.Syuri
  • Akane Fujita & Asahi vs. Uno Matsuya & Chairwoman Ram vs. Kyuuri & Tae Honma vs. Rina Yamashita & Satsuki Totoro vs. Kurumi Hiiragi & Yappy vs. Hamuko Hoshi & Banny Oikawa – Gauntlet Tag Match

Wrestle-1/AJPW/DG/NOAH/LandsEnd
Wonder Carnival
Osaka Edion Arena
3 PM

LIVE on GAORA

  • Kaito Kiyomiya & Daiki Inaba vs. Shotaro Ashino & Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • Jun Akiyama, Kaz Hayashi, & Shinjiro Otani vs. Andy Wu, Jiro Kuroshio, & Takanori Ito
  • Zeus, Keiji Mutoh & Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Suwama, Shuji Kondo & Shuji Ishikawa
  • Yoshitatsu © vs. Seigo Tachibana – GAORA TV Title
  • AKIRA, Takao Omori & Manabu Soya vs. Atsushi Onita, Masato Tanaka & Leather Face – Street Fight Texas Tornado Bunkhouse Blast Deathmatch
  • Yusuke Kodama & Tajiri vs. Seiki Yoshioka & Shigehiro Irie
  • Kuma Arashi vs. Ryoji Sai
  • Pegaso Illuminar & Jun Tonsho vs. Genki Horiguchi & Kzy
  • Ryuki Honda & Koji Doi vs. Big R Shimizu & Takashi Yoshida
  • Ganseki Tanaka, Masayuki Kono & Alejandro vs. Strong Machine F, Strong Machine J & Strong Machine G
  • Takuro Niki, Kai Fujimura & HAJIME vs. Hiroaki Moriya, So Daimonji & Kyosuke Ikaho

DDT/BJW
Shuffle Tag Tournament 2019
Korakuen Hall
8 PM

LIVE on Samurai TV

  • Shuffle Tournament with 1st Round Matches:
  • Daichi Hashimoto & Akito vs. Konosuke Takeshita & Hideoyoshi Kamitani
  • Yasufumi Nakanoue & Yuki Iino vs. Yukio Sakaguchi & Kazuki Hashimoto
  • HARASHIMA & Yuya Aoki vs. El Lindaman & Yukio Naya
  • Yuji Okabayashi & Antonio Honda vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Chris Brookes
  • Ryuichi Kawakami & T-Hawk vs. Soma Takao & Kota Sekifuda
  • Brahman Kei & Naomi Yoshimura vs. Tetsuya Endo & Takuya Nomura
  • Yuko Miyamoto & Daisuke Sasaki vs. Takuya Kato & Yuki Ueno
  • Takumi Tsukamoto & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda & Shunma Katsumata
  • Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals
  • Abdullah Kobayashi, Danshoku Dieno & Super Sasadango Machine vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino, Drew Parker & Mizuki Watase

January 1, 2020

ZERO1
Korakuen Hall
2 PM

Broadcast 1/9 on SamuraiTV

  • Yuji Hino (c) vs. Yuji Okabayashi – ZERO1 World Heavyweight Title
  • SUGI (c) vs. HUB – ZERO1 World Junior Heavyweight Title / ZERO1 International Junior Heavyweight Title
  • Yuko Miyamoto & Masashi Takeda (c) vs. Shinjiro Otani & Shoki Kitamura – NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Titles
  • Masato Tanaka, Ikuto Hidaka & Takuya Sugawara vs. T-Hawk, Shigehiro Irie & El Lindaman
  • Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Yoshikazu Yokoama
  • Yasu Kubota & Hide Kubota vs. TARU & Chris Vice
  • Kohei Sato vs. Towa Iwasaki

Gatoh Move
Ichigaya Chocolate Square
2:30 PM

Gatoh Move Experience

  • Masahiro Takanashi vs. Chon Shiryu
  • Toru Owasahi vs. Yuna Mizumori vs. Lulu Pencil
  • Shuffle Tag with participants: Emi Sakura, Mitsuru Konno, Mei Suruga, Tokiko Kirihara, Sayaka, Chie Koshikawa, Sayuri, and Rin Rin

WAVE
New Year, WAVE beginning
Shinkiba 1st Ring
6 PM

  • Nagisa Nozaki & Syuri Kondo vs. HIRO’e & Myuki Takase

January 2, 2020

AJPW
New Years Wars 2019
Korakuen Hall
11:30 AM

LIVE on AJPW.tv

  • Zeus & Ryoji Sai © vs. Suwama & Shuji Ishikawa- AJPW World Tag Team Titles
  • New Years Battle Royal with Participants Osamu Nishimura, Chikara, etc.
  • Koji Iwamoto vs. Susumu Yokosuka – AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title Tournament Semifinal
  • Hikaru Sato vs. Kagetora – AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title Tournament
  • Masanobu Fuchi, The Great Sasuke, & TAJIRI vs. Abdullah Kobayashi, Frank Atsushi, & Great Kojika
  • Yusuke Okada, Atsuki Aoyagi, & Dan Tamura vs. Akira Francesco, Rising HAYATO, & Danny Jones
  • Shingehiro Irie, UTAMARO, Izanagi, & X vs. Hokuto Omori, Yoshitatsu, Kento Miyahara, & Yuma Aoyagi
  • Fuminori Abe, Naoya Nomura, & Jake Lee vs. Black Menso-re, Takao Omori, & Jun Akiyama

Gatoh Move
Ichigaya Chocolate Square
2:30 PM

Gatoh Move Experience

  • Mei Suruga vs. Sayaka
  • Mitsuru Konno vs. Tokiko Kirihara
  • Emi Sakura, Masahiro Takanashi, & Rin Rin vs. SAKI, Yuna Mizumori, & Antonio Honda

Stardom
New Year Stars 2020
Shinkiba 1st Ring
6 PM

Stardom World

 

  • Arisa Hoshiki, Tam Nakano, Saki Kashima, & Saya Kamitani vs. Hana Kimura, Jungle Kyona, Konami, & Death Yama-San
  • Mayu Iwatani & Starlight Kid vs. Kagetsu & AZM
  • Giulia & Andras Miyagi vs. Jamie Hayter & Martina
  • Bea Preistley, Momo Watanabe, & Utami Hayashishita vs. Natsuko Tora, Natsu Smire, & Zoey Skye
  • Saya Iida vs. Leyla Hirsch vs. Itsuki Hoshino
  • Leo Onozaki & Hina vs. Ruaka & Rina

 

BJW
New Year Early Deathmatch
Korakuen Hall
6:30 PM

Broadcast 1/11 on SamuraiTV

  • Abdullah Kobayashi © vs. Takumi Tsukamoto – BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight Title 222 Fluorescent Light Tube Deathmatch
  • Daichi Hashimoto © vs. Yuji Okabayashi – BJW World Strong Heavyweight Title
  • Yuko Miyamoto & Masashi Takeda vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda & Drew Parker
  • Yuya Aoki, Kota Sekifuda, & Tatsuhiko Yoshino vs. Shingehirio Irie, T-Hawk, & El Lindaman
  • Yasufumi Nakanoue, Takuya Nomura, & Fuminori Abe vs. Daisuke Sekimoto, Ryuichi Kawakami, & Kazumi Kikuta
  • Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Masaya Takahashi & Kankuro Hoshino
  • Kosuke Sato, Akira Hyodo, & Takuho Katoh vs. Kazuki Hashimoto, Shinobu, & Koda Takeda

January 3, 2020

AJPW
New Years Wars 2019
Korakuen Hall
11:30 AM

LIVE on AJPW.tv

  • Kento Miyahara © vs. Jake Lee – Triple Crown Title
  • AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title Tournament Final
  • Black Menso re, Akira Francesco, Masahiro Takanashi, Fuminori Abe, Junior Title Tournament Semifinal Losers – Special Six Person Shuffle Tag
  • Shuji Ishikawa, Zeus, Naoya Nomura, & Yoshitatsu vs. Yuma Aoyagi, Ayato Yoshida, Danny Jones, & Ryoji Sai
  • Jun Akiyama, Masanobu Fuchi, HAYATO, & Osamu Nishimura vs. SUSHI, Takao Omori, Atsuki Aoyagi, & Hokuto Omori
  • Yusuke Okada & Suwama vs. Shingehiro Irie & X
  • Izanagi & UTAMARO vs. Dan Tamura & Atsuki Aoyagi

FREEDOMS
HAPPY NEW FREEDOM 2020
Shinkiba 1st Ring
12:30 PM

  • King of Freedoms Title #1 Contendership Tournament Quarterfinals:
  • Kenji Fukimoto vs. Masashi Takeda
  • Takashi Sasaki vs. Minoru Fujita
  • Yuko Miyamato vs. Kamui
  • Isami Kodaka vs. 力 ?? * note: I do not recognize this name, and google translate isn’t pulling its weight so any help would be appreciated 
  • KFC Title #1 Contendership Tournament Semifinals & Finals
  • GENTARO vs. Naoki Kamta & Tomoya Hirata
  • Toru Sugiura & Yuya Susumu vs. Violento Jack & Mammoth Sasaki

Stardom
New Year Stars 2020
Shinkiba 1st Ring
6 PM

Stardom World

 

  • Mayu Iwatani & Saki Kashima vs. Kagetsu & Hana Kimura
  • Arisa Hoshiki, Tam Nakano, & Saya Iida vs. Momo Watanabe,  Utami Hayashishita, & AZM
  • Jungle Kyona, Konami, & Death Yama-san vs. Bea Priestley, Jamie Hayter, & Martina
  • Giulia & Andras Miyagi vs. Natsuko Tora & Zoey Skye
  • Leo Onozaki & Hina vs. Saya Kamitani & Itsuki Hoshino vs. Leyla Hirsch & Rina
  • Starlight Kid vs. Natsu Sumrie vs. Ruaka

 

DDT
New Year Special Gift! 2020!!
Korakuen Hall
6:30 PM

LIVE on DDT Universe

  • Daisuke Sasaki & Soma Takao (c) vs. Yuki Ueno & Naomi Yoshimura – KO-D Tag Team Titles
  • Manshiro Takagi vs. Danshoku Dieno vs. Super Sasadango Machine
  • Masato Tanaka vs. Chris Brookes
  • Tetsuya Endo & X vs. Konosuke Takeshita & Akito
  • MAO vs. Shunma Katsumata
  • Toru Owashi (c) vs. Kazuki Hirata vs. Yuki Iino vs. Antonio Honda vs. Saki Akai vs. Gorgeous Matsuno vs. Mizuki Watase vs. Yukio Naya vs. Keigi Nakamura – Iron Man Heavymetalweight Title – Time Difference Battle Royal
  • HARASHIMA & Shinya Aoki vs. Masahiro Takanashi & Makoto Oishi
  • Yukio Sakaguchi & Kazusada Higuchi vs. Mad Paulie & Hiroshi Yamato




January 4, 2020

TJP
Tokyo Joshi Pro ‘20
Korakuen Hall
11:30 AM

LIVE on DDT Universe

  • Yuka Sakazaki © vs. Miyu Yamashita – Princess Of Princess Title
  • Rika Tatsumi & Miu Watanabe © vs. Nodoka Tenma & Yuki Aino – Princess Tag Team Title
  • Maki Itoh © vs. Hikari Noa – International Princess Title
  • Aja Kong, Raku & Pom Harajuku vs. Yuna Manase, Mina Shirakawa & Mirai Maiumi
  • Mizuki vs. Thunder Rosa
  • Shoko Nakajima vs. Hyper Misao
  • Saki Akai vs. Yuki Kamifuku
  • Natsumi Maki vs. Sareee
  • Sena Shiori & Makoto Kiryu vs. Haruna Neko & Mina Shirakawa

BJW
Death Match King Death
Shinkiba 1st Ring
12 PM

*Match order TBD*

  • Yasufumi Nakanoue & Masaki Morihiro vs. Takuya Nomura & Akira Hyodo
  • Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takuho Kato vs. Ryuichi Kawakami, Kazumi Kikuta & Kosuke Sato
  • Masaya Takahashi & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Takumi Tsukamoto

Death Match

  • Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Drew Parker & Channing Decker – Death Match
  • Abdullah Kobayashi & Kankuro Hoshino vs. Raijin Yaguchi & Leather Face – Death Match
  • Ryuji Ito vs. Yuki Ishikawa – Death Match

Stardom
Wrestle Cinderella 2020
Tokyo KFC Hall
12 PM

Stardom World

 

  • Mayu Iwatani, Arisa Hoshiki, & Starlight Kid vs. Momo Watanabe, AZM, & Utami Hayashishita
  • Giulia & Andras Miyagi vs. Hana Kimura & Death Yama-san
  • Tam Nakano, Saya Kamitani, Saya Iida, & Itsuki Hoshino vs. Kagetsu, Natsuko Tora, Natsu Sumire, & Martina
  • Jungle Kyona, Konami, & Leyla Hirsch vs. Bea Priestley, Jamie Hayter, & Zoey Skye
  • Leo Onozaki vs. Saki Kashima vs. Ruaka
  • Hina vs. Rina

 

NJPW
Wrestle Kingdom
Tokyo Dome
5 PM

LIVE on NJPW World

  • Kazuchika Okada © vs. Kota Ibushi – IWGP Heavyweight Title
  • Jay White © vs. Tetsuya Naito – IWGP Intercontinental Title
  • Will Ospreay © vs. Hiromu Takahashi – IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title
  • Lance Archer © vs. Jon Moxley – IWGP US Heavyweight Title Texas Death Match
  • Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa © vs. David Finlay & Juice Robinson – IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
  • YOSHI-HASHI, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale & KENTA
  • BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, EVIL & SANADA vs. El Desperado, Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Tiger Mask, The Great Sasuke, Tatsumi Fujinami & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Tatsuhiro Takaiwa, Shinjiro Otani & Naoki Sano
  • Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata
  • Yuya Uemura, Yota Tsuji, Tomoaki Honma, & Togi Makabe vs. Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks, & Toa Henare
  • Mayu Iwatani & Arisa Hoshiki vs. Hana Kimura & Giulia

Diana
New Year’s Performance 2020
Yokohama Radiant Hall
5:30 PM

  • Sareee © vs. Ayako Sato – WWWD World Title
  • Kyoko Inoue & Kaoru Ito vs. Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu
  • Jaguar Yokota, Madeleine, & Megumi Yabushita vs. Akane Fujita, Uno Matsuya, & Suzuki Suzu
  • Haruka Umesaki vs. Maika
  • Nanami vs. Mei Hoshizuki

NOAH
New Sunrise
Korakuen Hall
6:30 PM

Broadcast 1/13 on G+

  • Kaito Kiyomiya © vs. Go Shiozaki – GHC Heavyweight Title
  • HAYATA © vs. Yoshinari Ogawa – GHC Junior Heavyweight Title
  • Takashi Sugiura © vs. Masa Kitamiya – GHC National Title
  • Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Michael Elgin
  • Naomichi Marufuji & Minoru Tanaka vs. Doug Williams & Chris Ridgeway
  • Kenoh & Yoshiki Inamura vs. Hideki Suzuki & Kinya Okada
  • Shuhei Taniguchi & Daisuke Harada vs. El Hijo de Doctor Wagner Jr. & Hajime Ohara
  • Tadasuke & YO-HEY vs. Hitoshi Kumano & Haruya Morohashi
  • Mohamed Yone & Quiet Storm vs. Masao Inoue & Akitoshi Saito

January 5, 2020

NOAH
Reboot
Korakuen Hall
11:30 AM

LIVE on SamuraiTV

*Match card to be announced during show*

Sendai Girls
Shinjuku FACE January 2020
Shinjuku FACE
12 PM

  • Chihiro Hashimoto vs. Syuri
  • DASH Chisako & Manami vs. Sareee & Haruka Umesaki
  • Charlie Evans & Yuu vs. KAORU & Meiko Satomura
  • Sakura Hirota vs. Eiger
  • Yukira vs. Mikoto Shindo

TJP
New Year Dish Pro Wrestling I Don’t Know
Itabashi Green Hall
12 PM

DDT Universe

SEAdLINNNG
Opening Battle of 2020!
Shinkiba 1st Ring
12 PM

  • Shuffle Tag with participants: Nanae Takahashi, Emi Sakura, Hiroyo Matsumoto, Ayame Sasamura, Yoshiko, and X
  • Arisa Nakajima & Makoto vs. Kaho Kobayashi & Rina Yamashita
  • Tae Honma vs. Maria
  • Miyuki Takase vs. Hono

NJPW
Wrestle Kingdom
Tokyo Dome
3 PM

LIVE on NJPW World

  • TBD vs. TBD – January 4th Main Event and Semi Main Event Winners – IWGP Heavyweight / IWGP Intercontinental Titles
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Chris Jericho
  • TBD vs. TBD – January 4th Main Event and Semi Main Event Losers
  • KENTA © vs. Hirooki Goto – NEVER Openweight Title
  • TBD © vs. Juice Robinson – IWGP US Heavyweight Title
  • Zack Sabre Jr. © vs. SANADA – British Heavyweight Title
  • El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori © vs. SHO & YOH – IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
  • Jushin Thunder Liger & Naoki Sano vs. Ryu Lee & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi, Toru Yano, & Togi Makabe © vs. Robbie Eagles, YOSHI-HASHI, & Tomohiro Ishii vs. BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, & EVIL vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & El Desperado, & Taichi vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale – NEVER Openweight 6-Man Title Gauntlet Match

DDT
New Year Dramatic Itabashi Series 2020
Itabashi Green Hall
6 PM

DDT Universe

  • Daisuke Sasaki & Soma Takao (c) vs. Keisuke Ishii & Kazuki Hirata – KO-D Tag Team Titles
  • Gorgeous Matsuno (c) vs. Danshoku Dieno – O40 Title
  • MAO vs. Makoto Oishi
  • Kazusada Higuchi & Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Hiroshi Yamato & Keigo Nakamura

Oz Academy
Shinjuku FACE
6 PM

*Match Order TBD

  • OZ Academy Certified Promiscuous Championship #1 Contender Tournament Round One Matches with participants: Hiroyo Matsumato, Tsubasa Kuragaki, Kaho Kobayashi, & Yuu
  • Sonoko Kato & KAKERU vs. Aja Kong & Kaori Yoneyama
  • Tae Honma vs. AKINO
  • Mayumi Ozaki vs. Ayame Sasmura

BJW
Strong Kingdom
Shinkiba 1st Ring
6:30 PM

*Match order TBD*

  • Yuki Ishikawa vs. Kosuke Sato
  • Takuya Nomura vs. Kazuki Hashimoto
  • Ryuichi Kawakami & Kazumi Kikuta vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Orca Uto
  • Daisuke Sekimoto, Takuho Kato & Akira Hyodo vs. Ryota Hama, Yasufumi Nakanou & Masaki Morihiro
  • Daichi Hashimoto vs. Yuya Aoki
  • Ryuchi Sekine, Kota Sekifuda & Fuminori Abe vs. TAJIRI, Drew Parker & Channing Decker
  • Yuji Okabayashi & Shingehiro Irie vs. Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto

January 6, 2020

 

Gatoh Move
Ichigaya Chocolate Square
2 PM

Gatoh Move Experience

NJPW
New Year’s Dash!! 2020
Ota City Gymnasium
6:30 PM

*Match card to be announced during show*