This year, WWE is bringing SummerSlam to beautiful Toronto and many wrestling companies have taken the ‘Mania Weekend approach in booking shows around the area before the big WWE PPV. This “SummerSlam Week” will start on August 7 and will run all the way to August 14’s SmackDown Live show.

Let’s take a look at the shows that will go down in Toronto.

August 7th (Wednesday)

OWE Toronto

Midtown Event Theatre, 3 PM
Buy Tickets

Oriental Wrestling Entertainment is a Chinese company that has a partnership with All Elite Wrestling, they offer high octane acrobatic action that will be completely different from every other show in Toronto this week. Due to some Visa issues, these Chinese wrestlers have been unable to perform in the US, but this first show in Canada will finally give them some important exposure to western fans. Also, there’s a big presence of AEW wrestlers, as well as CIMA and his STRONG HEARTS. Be on the lookout for young Gao Jingjia, one of OWE’s most talked-about gems.

  • Private Party (Isaiah Kassidy & Marc Queen) vs. Christopher Daniels & CIMA
  • Gao Jingjia vs. Mike Bailey
  • Dark Order (EVIL UNO & Stu Grayson) vs. STRONG HEARTS (T-Hawk & El Lindaman)
  • Brandon Cutler vs. Bolo Fung
  • Alexander James vs. Sammy Guevara
  • Sunny Zhai vs. Buck Ganderson

Puma King’s Lucha Vacation (Demand Lucha)

The Opera House, 7 PM
Buy Tickets

The charismatic luchador Puma King will have his own themed show featuring 6 matches, live music and giveaways. Tickets are very cheap, so this is a great opportunity to experience some fast paced masked action.

  • Puma King vs. Carter Mason
  • Ethan Page vs. Frightmare
  • Mantequilla vs. Ophidian
  • Joey Ryan vs. The World
  • Jody Threat vs. Rory Gulak
  • The Mane Event vs. Space Pirates
  • Freddie Mercurio vs. Casanova Valentine

Smash vs. PROGRESS

Midtown Event Theatre, 7 PM
Tickets

A top Canadian indie company (Smash Wrestling) will join forces with a top British company (PROGRESS) for this show that will feature NXT UK champion WALTER, NXT UK Women’s champion Toni Storm and some of Smash Wrestling’s most important wrestlers like Kevin Bennett, Tyson Dux and Sebastian Suave.

  • WALTER vs. Kevin Bennett
  • Trent Seven vs. Psycho Mike
  • Toni Storm vs. Jody Threat
  • Jordynne Grace vs. Alexia Nicole
  • Tarik vs. Jordan Devlin
  • Sebastian Suave, Danny Garcia, Idris Abraham & Joe Coleman vs. David Starr, Chris Brookes, Travis Banks & Paul Robinson
  • Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis) vs. Brent Banks & Tyson Dux

August 8th (Thursday)

wXw Ambition 11

Midtown Event Theatre, 3 PM
Tickets

The popular German company wXw is bringing the eleventh edition of their shoot-style pro wrestling tournament called ‘Ambition’ to Canada, plus a ‘Superfight’ between Tyson Dux and the shoot expert and BattlARTS founder Yuki Ishikawa. 

  • Ambition Tournament First Round: WALTER vs. Speedball Mike Bailey
  • Ambition Tournament First Round: Danny Garcia vs. Al-Ani
  • Ambition Tournament First Round: Timothy Thatcher vs. Alexander James
  • Ambition Tournament First Round: Bobby Gunns vs. Daniel Makabe
  • Superfight: Tyson Dux vs. Yuki Ishikawa
  • Semifinals and Final of the Ambition Tournament

Greektown Wrestling: Hotwired

310 Danforth Ave, 8 PM
Tickets

A Toronto based indie promotion that will feature some interesting names in this card: Rhyno and Necro Butcher. The show will be broadcasted live in both English and french through Fight Network and RDS2 respectively, so you know the company will try its best to impress.

  • Joey Ryan vs. Allysin Kay
  • RJ City vs. Rhyno
  • Channing Decker vs. Necro Butcher
  • Jock Samson vs. Sexxxy Eddy
  • Benjamin Tull vs. Space Monkey
  • TDT & Kevin Blanchard vs. Lil Blay, Franky TM & Kobe Durst

PROGRESS Wrestling

Midtown Event Theatre, 8 PM
Tickets

PROGRESS Wrestling will feature stars like WALTER, Jordan Devlin, Toni Storm, David Starr and Chris Brookes. Two title matches and an appearance by the coolest tag team in the world, The Butcher & The Blade should be enough to deliver a great night of wrestling.

  • WALTER (c) vs. Paul Robinson – PROGRESS Unified World Championship
  • Travis Banks vs. Jordan Devlin
  • Trent Seven vs. Eddie Kingston
  • Aussie Open (Mark Davis & Kyle Fletcher) (c) vs. Dark Order (EVIL UNO & Stu Grayson) vs. The Butcher & The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks) – Progress Tag Team Championship
  • Toni Storm vs. Holidead
  • David Starr & Jody Threat vs. Chris Brookes & Jordynne Grace

UIPW Never Say Never

Tranzac Club, 8:30 PM
Tickets

No, this is not a David Starr initiative, The Union of Independent Professional Wrestlers is just the name of a Canadian indie company that will run a show featuring the likes of Josh Alexander, Addy Starr, RJ City and Space Monkey.

  • Anthony Kingdom James vs. Kevin Blackwood – Wrestlers Union Championship
  • RJ City vs. Space Monkey
  • Josh Alexander vs. Holden Albright
  • Addy Starr vs. Shane Sabre vs. Gabriel Fuerza vs. ???
  • Roscoe Black vs. Rip Impact
  • Midnight Violence Syndicate vs. The Bar Breakers

Superkick’d vs. Freelance

???, 9 PM

A secret show that is so secret there’s no venue announced. According to the Facebook Event, this ‘will be a party’. You can find tickets and more info by shooting an email to [email protected]





August 9th (Friday)

wXw in Toronto

Midtown Event Theatre, 3 PM
Tickets

The second wXw show of the week has WALTER vs. Daisuke Sekimoto in it. If that doesn’t make you want to buy a ticket, nothing will.

  • WALTER vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
  • Timothy Thatcher vs. Yuki Ishikawa
  • Bobby Gunns vs. Mike Bailey
  • Amale vs. Allysin Kay vs. Toni Storm
  • Aussie Open vs. Strong Hearts (T-Hawk & El Lindaman) vs. The Crown (Jurn Simmons & Alexander James)
  • Emil Sitoci (c) vs. Avalanche – wXw Shotgun Championship

Ring of Honor Summer Supercard

Mattamy Athletic Centre, 7:30 PM
Tickets

Alex Shelley’s highest-profile match since returning to wrestling, Briscoes and GOD continue their long feud, Rush and Castle settle their difference in a No DQ Match and an appearance by Luchador of the Year contender Bárbaro Cavernario. Can ROH get back on track with this show?

  • Matt Taven (c) vs. Alex Shelley – ROH Championship
  • Rush vs. Dalton Castle – No DQ
  • The Briscoes (c) vs. Guerrillas of Destiny – ROH Tag Team Championship
  • Bárbaro Cavernario, Hechicero & Templario vs. Caristico, Soberano Jr. & Stuka Jr.
  • Shane Taylor (c) vs. Tracy Williams – ROH Television Championship
  • Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham vs. Bandido & Mark Haskins
  • Kelly Klein (c) vs. Tasha Steelz – Women of Honor Championship

SMASH Wrestling’s Super Showdown VII

Midtown Event Theatre, 8 PM
Tickets

Smash Wrestling’s biggest show of the year will feature a highly anticipated Kevin Bennett vs. Mike Bailey match for the Smash Championship, the return of Rosemary, LuFisto vs. Jordynne Grace and the dream team of WALTER & Daisuke Sekimoto.

  • Kevin Bennett (c) vs. Speedball Mike Bailey – Smash Championship
  • Tarik & Banks vs. WALTER & Daisuke Sekimoto
  • Psycho Mike vs. Pepper Parks
  • Sebastian Suave vs. Rosemary
  • LuFisto vs. Jordynne Grace
  • What’s in the Boxes match

Destiny Wrestling ICONS II

Battle Arts Academy, 8 PM
Tickets

This one is a bit far from all the action in Toronto (about 1 hour away by car) but Destiny has put up a stacked card with wrestlers such as Tyler Bate, Christopher Daniels, Sami Callihan, Tenille Dashwood, Josh Alexander and more. Definitely worth checking out if you have space on your schedule.

  • SCU (Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) vs. oVe (Sami Callihan, Jake Crist & Dave Crist)
  • Tyler Bate & Trent Seven vs. Josh Alexander & Michael Elgin
  • Tenille Dashwood vs. Seleziya Sparx
  • Ricky Shane Page vs. Channing Decker
  • Trey Miguel vs. Lionel Knight vs. Ryan Wright vs. Aiden Prince vs. Kevin Blackwood NEXT Generation Championship
  • Guest Host: Alicia Atout
  • RJ City vs. Joey Ryan

Superkick’d Straight Outta Toronto

The Great Hall, 8 PM
Tickets

A show featuring ‘Cheap Drinks and Wild Fights’. 

August 10th (Saturday)

The Summit

Midtown Event Theatre, 11 AM (Meet & Greet at 9AM)
Tickets 

A fantastic showcase of independent women’s wrestling from the US and Canada that combines the talent of SHIMMER, SMASH Wrestling, Femme Fatales and RISE. The top belts of all four companies will be on the line in singles matches and the legendary Bull Nakano will be in the Meet & Greet that starts a couple of hours before bell time.

  • Nicole Savoy (c) vs. Nicole Matthews – SHIMMER Championship
  • Mercedes Martínez (c) vs. Jordynne Grace – Femme Fatales Championship
  • Zoe Lucas (c) vs. Aerial Monroe – Phoenix of Rise Championship
  • Rosemary (c) vs. KC Spinelli – Smash Women’s Championship
  • Veda Scott vs. Ashley Vox
  • Allysin Kay vs. LuFisto vs. Cheerleader Melissa vs. Priscilla Kelly
  • Dust vs. Delmi Exo
  • Delilah Doom vs. Shotzi Blackheart

OWE Toronto

Midtown Event Theatre, 3 PM
Buy Tickets

The second OWE show of the week looks fantastic. CIMA, T-Hawk and El Lindaman will be having singles matches and Sammy Guevara vs. Gao Jingjia should be an absolute spectacle. With AEW’s influence, OWE might explode soon: this might be your last chance to see them for such a low price. Go to this show.

  • CIMA vs. Daniel Makabe
  • Sunny Zhai vs. Buck Gunderson vs.Bolo Fung
  • T-Hawk vs. Daniel Garcia
  • Gao Jingjia vs. Sammy Guevara
  • SCU (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) vs. Psycho Mike & Brent Banks
  • El Lindaman vs. Brandon Cutler

NXT TakeOver: Toronto II

Scotiabank Arena, 7 PM
Tickets

Be on the lookout for Voices of Wrestling’s full preview of this show coming later this week.

  • Adam Cole (c) vs. Johnny Gargano – 2 out of 3 Falls – NXT Championship (First fall is a Street Fight, second fall a Singles match, Third Fall decided by William Regal)
  • The Street Profits (c) vs. Undisputed Era (Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish) – NXT Tag Team Championship
  • Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Mia Yim – NXT Championship
  • Velveteen Dream (c) vs. Pete Dunne vs. Roderick Strong – North American Championship
  • Io Shirai vs. Candice LeRae
  • Jordan Myles vs. Cameron Grimes – Breakout Tournament Final

August 11th (Sunday)

WWE SummerSlam 2019

Scotiabank Arena, 6 PM
Tickets
Odds for SummerSlam

We’ll have a full preview of WWE SummerSlam 2019 at VoicesofWrestling.com this week. 

  • Brock Lesnar vs. Seth Rollins – Universal Championship
  • Charlotte Flair vs. Trish Stratus
  • Kofi Kingston vs. Randy Orton – WWE Championship
  • Becky Lynch vs. Natalya – Raw Women’s Championship
  • Bayley vs. Ember Moon – SmackDown Women’s Championship
  • AJ Styles vs. Ricochet – United States Championship
  • Kevin Owens vs. Shane McMahon
  • Bray Wyatt vs. Finn Balor
  • Dolph Ziggler vs. The Miz
  • Aleister Black vs. Sami Zayn




August 12 (Monday)

WWE Monday Night Raw

Scotiabank Arena, 7:30 PM

August 13 (Tuesday)

WWE SmackDown Live

Scotiabank Arena, 7:30 PM