We keep rockin’ and rollin’ on through the NJPW G1 Climax 25 tournament as today’s show, Night 10 of the G1, takes place in Sendai. Tonight we’ll see Hirooki Goto and Shinuske Nakamura battle it out, something we’ve seen happen a few times over the course of the last year. Meanwhile, we’ll also be seeing Karl Anderson and Kazuchika Okada go at it (and they have history!) as well as one of my favorite matches last year getting a return bout as Yuji Nagata takes on Tomohiro Ishii.

New Japan Pro Wrestling
G1 Climax 25 – Night 10
August 4, 2015
Sendai Sun Plaza Hall
Watch: NJPWWorld.com

Ryusuke Taguchi vs. David Finlay

Yes! We’re actually getting a singles match, though not on purpose. Tiger Mask is still out with a bad neck, so the original tag team match that included Jay White got changed to a singles. Taguchi had him for most of the match but made a comeback with a european uppercut and at one point had a Stretch Muffler locked in. Taguchi reversed it into an ankle lock but Finlay escaped. Finlay grabbed him in mid-air like he was going to plant him with a German suplex but Taguchi transitioned into the ankle lock and Finlay tapped. This was a fun little match. **3/4

Katsuyori Shibata & Yohei Komatsu vs. Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI

This was nothing but a standard match. Komatsu was worked on forever and ever by CHAOS, who were playing mega-heels. Shibata made a brief hot tag and destroyed the two before leaving it to Komatsu, who got several nearfalls and submissions. YOSHI-HASHI cut him off and pinned the young lion with a Swanton. Though Shibata and Yano didn’t interact a ton, but I’m totally interested in seeing how Yano is going to try and avoid being decimated by Shibata in their upcoming G1 match. **1/4

Tetsuya Naito & KUSHIDA vs. Kota Ibushi & Mascara Dorada

Naito neglected to wear his full costume today. These matches are designed to get you excited for the upcoming singles bout between two of these people on the next show and while Kota Ibushi and Tetsuya Naito did some great back and forth work, Dorada & KUSHIDA stole the show here.

Dorada and KUSHIDA have terrific chemistry and it’s sad they didn’t get to go out there and have a great match in the Best of the Super Juniors tournament. Their closing stretch was awesome, with Dorada somehow springboarding off the top rope into an inside cradle for a fantastic nearfall. KUSHIDA caught him in the Hoverboard Lock and he tapped out. ***1/2

Ibushi and Naito had an altercation right as the bell rang. Ibushi was shoved into a bunch of empty chairs in the audience, again setting up their upcoming G1 match.

Togi Makabe & Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Captain New Japan vs. A.J. Styles & Doc Gallows & Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga

This was an action-packed match as Bullet Club jumped their opponents at the bell. Even with the hot opening, it was formulaic featuring lots of Bullet Club’s patended brawling. Both Tanahashi and Makabe got worked on to start. Tenzan turned the tables resulting in all of Bullet Club getting Mongolian chopped. As usual, it boiled down to Captain New Japan and Tama Tonga, and Tonga won with the waistlock DDT. **3/4

Styles and Makabe got into it after the match, since it seems like they’re up next in their block. I wonder if they’ll play up AJ’s injury from last year’s tournament.

G1 Climax 25

Michael Elgin (4) vs. Yujiro Takahashi (4)

The lady friend that accompanied Yujiro today was actually clothed in a kimono. But don’t worry, she made sure to take it off (kinda) and gyrated for the crowd. Elgin was the star here again as he carried Yujiro to a really good back and forth match. Yujiro’s heat segment again was less than interesting, but when Elgin made his comeback, people were into it. At this point, I would be stunned if Elgin didn’t become a regular in NJPW after his G1 performances. Yujiro suplexed him on the outside and was going for the Miami Shine back in the ring but Elgin blocked it, gave him the Buckle Bomb and followed with the Spinning Powerbomb for the win. ***1/4

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/628525409727041536

Satoshi Kojima (2) vs. Tomoaki Honma (0)

This was a very good match with a lot of fun back and forth between the two. The crowd was into it, but not at the level I thought it would be. The finishing sequence, however, was pretty hot. Honma ate a lariat but got up very quickly and was making a comeback. Our favorite loser tried for a Kokeshi, but between the Kokeshi and a lariat, Kojima’s lariat won. Kojima followed that with another lariat for the win. Honma was pretty frustrated after the match. I don’t blame him, either, I’d be too if I were in his situation. ***1/2

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/628526597956632576

Yuji Nagata (2) vs. Tomohiro Ishii (6)

We began with Ishii dealing out chops while Nagata kicked him in the chest as hard as he could. Nagata controlled a lot of the match, including giving him an Exploder Suplex into the turnbuckle and even dealt out an Ego Trip. They had a slap contest that ended when Ishii headbutted Nagata hard in the face and hit a Sliding D for a nearfall. Ishii sprang into action and picked up the win after a Brainbuster. These two always have great chemisty and this was no different, great match. ****

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/628533283807215616

Karl Anderson (6) vs. Kazuchika Okada (6)

This was good, but not great. The crowd was interested at times but it created the type of match where everything technically was good, but at the same time felt just kind of there. There were some nice reversals near the end with Okada reversing a Gun Stun and laying Anderson out with the Tombstone. Okada followed that up with a Rainmaker for the victory. The finish felt rather anticlimactic as it seemed like no one thought the finish was coming just yet. This whole match was kind of weird and definitely disappointing for what these two are capable of and have shown in the past. ***1/4

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/628539464508440577

Hirooki Goto (6) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (4)

This match started off good, but it felt kind of boring, especially when the crowd went quiet. Nakamura went for the Boma Ye but Goto blocked him and hit the reverse neckbreaker. They were exchanging back and forth maneuvers when Nakamura trapped Goto in the spinning armbreaker and actually submitted him in a big surprise. They’ve had better matches, but this was a perfectly acceptable main event. ***1/2

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/628545224470564864

Final Thoughts: A good, but not great show. Nagata and Ishii delivered and had a great match. Everything else ranged from good to very good. Oddly enough, the one real thing I learned from this show is that I’m really, really interested in a Kushida/Mascara Dorada bout, and I don’t know if that was the intended goal of this show. But it’s nice to think about!

G1 Climax 25 Official Standings

Block A Block B
Katsuyori Shibata 8 Kazuchika Okada 8
Tetsuya Naito 6 Tomohiro Ishii 8
Bad Luck Fale 6 Karl Anderson 6
Kota Ibushi 6 Hirooki Goto 6
AJ Styles 6 Shinsuke Nakamura 6
Hiroshi Tanahashi 6 Michael Elgin 6
Togi Makabe 6 Yujiro Takahashi 4
Doc Gallows 2 Satoshi Kojima 4
Toru Yano 2 Yuji Nagata 2
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 2 Tomoaki Honma 0

Voices of Wrestling G1 Climax Pick’Em Standings

(Remember to support our sponsor IVPVideos.com and use our exclusive coupon code VOICE)

NameTotalBonusNight 1Night 2Night 3Night 4Night 5Night 6Night 7Night 8Night 9Night 10Night 11Night 12Night 13Night 14Night 15Night 16Night 17Night 18
August Baker7712454454242522444442
Dylan Waco7715435243244444532522
Josh Walther7715335533343424452324
Allen Vick Jr7615444404344514441443
Bastian Sauer7615544433224534442431
Bonski McBonski765435333435555553424
Rob Rodriguez7615434522443535340235
David Dunn7515334432435424323443
Graeme Touchdown7510444442244444353424
Joshua Robinson7515243354344534311542
Ed Burns7413334343145525542431
Alex K.7310444523334435432424
Dan Atwood7310454444144434532512
Ewen MacDonald7313345223324444351524
Siva Punisamy7313344444324444342322
Aaron Bentley7215443323223433442335
Ben Pitchford7210534334134534442433
Chris Maffei725434352344535452434
J. Michael7215334412135455232334
Jake Barry7215344322244425432414
James Starkey7210245443234445432432
Kenny Ortiz726544354234534444422
Marcus Origer7210235441243524445424
Matt Audet7210445434335422443422
Matt Love725434353354543443334
Morten Hansen7213343324234253434433
Skylar Hinnant7211443334253544342431
Barry Meijer7115544441134514432412
Evan Speciner7110444524145333442414
Len Liu7115324233253435424322
Matt Wheal7113345433134534432322
Oliver Court7110543243342434443333
Olivier Tremblay7115345433214422353431
Scott Barker7115533343124434432422
SenorLARIATO7113345433234444332223
Adam Watkinson7013443333244534133422
Cameron Krusemark708443432244544343414
Capu Random7010334323234534344244
Christopher Duarte708335242343544143444
Doug Nunnally708444432325544433422
Kevin George705544442444444252405
Paco Silva Martínez705445554434424232433
Rob Reid705353433354535451423
Robert Palmer7010445423224544253322
Seth Chodosh7010434523132444454431
Taylor Mitchell706434432244534552424
Alejandro Giménez Gómez695345344243444433424
Andrew Chupurdy6910445432224534433313
Bryn Edwards Gunn6913533322343445332421
D Chong6910434332134433542434
Jody Plante6913235312124545433513
John Carroll6910343443422524352414
Mark Shaw695534443325433443433
Matt Trebby695454344244434342424
Paul Volsch698353334322524543244
Richard Jaeger697445353214445242424
Rob McCarron6910543312235544351432
Samuel DiMascio697425524344333442514
Santiago Tomasi6910544523133333442433
Tony Albicocco698544434223544351422
Brian Jackson686344344244344341353
Chad Campbell688433343143545442323
Chris Smith687245252324544333433
Goncalo Monteiro6810143412344545432333
James Baldwin685344424423454442532
John Mulligan688455334244444141332
Joseph Remy685445334334434243433
Keenan Carnegie6810524524414124343523
Mario Morrison688545442234525331332
Nnaemeka Odunze687345353244535322323
Paul Leazar6810444522254335332421
Rich Kraetsch6810433432334424342424
Robert Dougherty688435133334335343433
Ryan Smith685234543235554342423
Ryan Wilson6813134434323354223324
Sean Sedor6810334424224445243323
Tomek Cherek6810434433124424442532
Alexander Panos675444423244435342415
Benson Sam673245542343444443414
Brady Livingston675544343334534242333
Chris Bacon676333344353425432424
Jake Daniel675445353334515452312
Joe Gagne675435314344343443424
Kelly Harrass677344432245534352412
Michael Quealy678544443134534432321
Mike Spears678444333134434432523
Ru Gunn675444424134535352414
Scott675444533233534452422
TJ Hawke6710545523533213222442
Tye Liddell675533433333534342425
Wyatt Eddy675445424444533332422
Ajay Sameer668534322134534432532
Aled M665443432324435442334
Andy Clark668343432134534541540
Azri Firman665324254243535354223
Brandon Howard6610443423234534431313
Brian Ubben665544453144544313412
Daniel Mason665434453215354333243
Dave Taylor665345323144535154423
Dylan Harris668445222343544331423
Ed Mills6610343332244433423432
Edgar Morales665144343344544433431
G Brett Williams663435443155534432431
Gregory Davis668455233234453232233
Heather Christianson665443343245434432423
Izzac Mackenroth667444333234324244325
Jason Bullock665444353224445252431
Jeff Tillery665435543234425542204
Martijn Winkel6610344323115443244333
Matt Kennedy665445314434334443323
Matt Rolder665443333334335343424
Niall Hallinan667442443225444144323
Paul Cooke665445333324544341423
Sean Flynn667244423333542451442
Sean N663445354133433553422
Vic666444334334435432430
Antonio Garza657443433143435433313
Benjamin Good6510344113254444332422
Brian Brennan6510543222234424142434
Chris Burnett655444443134233423534
Christopher Griger658434243124324532434
CRVX655345332233444443522
Darren Lyne657545434124434322413
Dominick Gonzalez655544323234535323522
Erin Hotovy655434432324423432544
Filip Pejic655443332344533443305
Frederick Cholowski655544432243534352502
Jake Glowacki655534542125344332325
Jeremy Sexton657344424044434342423
Joe Estrada6510342432144534432412
Kevin Hare655343433234544443502
Lucas McFadden658455223523443233322
MacLean Craig657245333334524333413
Mitch Cowan658544423144434322413
Monty Rimorin655344334345313242444
Riley Hansen655535352233434432522
scott glover6510544453134335232112
Sean Spencer655444324145525351512
Travis McNeill655443413244344352424
Adam Joyce645345433234435332422
Brandon Gordon645335311234554343343
David Mora645434333234444433422
Dee H645153234344444332424
dillon burgess647433333134535432413
Eddy Collazo6410333314225244143424
Greg P645444342244434241523
Jason Lee6413335323233432443031
Kevin Lyon645344332424544452402
Luuk van Egeraat645344354324453214521
Mark Edward Dowling645324343414234443524
Martin Foster647143543343423442332
Michael Zavala646443312423545343323
Michelle Burkey6415333424114422322225
Parker Holland645344433034335544403
Robert Pannell645244343334534442421
Sherman Lee645233423243435433344
Tanner Teat645444333234333333434
Victor Zoest645444332234534442224
Warren Taylor648533432125524243422
Alessandro Tucci635544433224443350323
Andrew Carpenter6310441422242444342412
Andrew Perkins636244332242533332444
Ayaash M637445242233533232522
Ben Gordon635243433245524443411
Bill Knust633434433333434443422
Darren Lynch638342424334324231353
David Penton635433233425543441323
Ferdinand Meyer635534154224434252233
Gabriel Perez637345433424534321411
Guilherme Jaeger635444323422234442425
James Hagan635234233243434344334
Jamie Mohan635343343314333442533
Jeff Chase635434234244435432322
João Vitor Silveira Passos633444444333333441513
lawrence obrien633042442255435445322
Lou Pickney635344323234433453512
Mark Aasal635343332133355343343
Mark Berlowitz635434543135233442413
Matt Brown635444333233535422413
Matt McEwen635444532233534431413
Matthew Bray633343334344525432314
Mogel635543333235543332412
ntaf635343552334334242314
Phil Williams633433432254434423442
Samuel Cooke637343343344424222522
William Housell Jr.637334442253434241341
William Young635344524245424232323
Zach Smith633544344134344244214
Aaron Lomas6211432313243435342311
Benoit Brunette623544442423343332225
Brady Vincent623234443324534534402
Chris Adams625254224344523333422
Dave Christian625544532334442241412
David Neild623334343244534242522
Edward Miguez625334432144535322423
Garrett Kidney628433233253324332432
Hugh Little625244433324434342413
Jacob K Randlett623235423243534452314
Jamie ODoherty623535543234424053412
Jason Woito625444444342422341314
Jesse Carey625444442342234442412
Jordan Greenhalgh625444342234534342312
Kevin Gombau625444342234534342312
Kevin S627444323034434533321
Lee Thomas625334434243432343242
Mark Smith625433542233424442413
Michael Levy625325544223324242343
Peter Weinstein625433432335424442412
Rob Barry627435453123323242423
Ryan Tulleth625345443134334233332
SASira623434332344434432513
Thomas Green625243233254424352432
Andrew Bates615444332423435232323
Andy Doran615235512234444442412
Antonio Edwards613343333134544232524
Charles Humphreys615244333224544232423
EddieAlCapone615545332223324252333
Evan Grady-Troia613544323135534352312
joe mills613543432135534433213
Lucas Zamarín615353333223535242224
manny kang615234443244525223313
Mary Robinson615224452224345233522
Matthew Nielson610533444334435442411
Mike Fuller613334422134333453533
Phil OConnor616233423443433433331
Sean Garmer615344322134444433413
Thomas Jayroe615435422143224424433
Alfred Arriola605545333343423332212
Brian Stafford605234432234243441415
Bryan Rose605334443232434433222
Chris Boothroyd607244322122434442415
Christian Renoe6010423223234434322421
Collin Miller603434332344534352311
David Woodley603245333234425442322
Derek Drago605434433223244422432
Francis Lane605342432334444432303
Jason Ryan603444324233424342423
Jesse B603344333254434332313
Joel Zewski607443322135434422412
Jonathan Parsons605332422334434432432
Jordan Benterman605224424134434253413
Keith Campbell605443232234434234413
Keith Harris605245322234435340333
Kenneth Butler603244423244523442422
Kevin Held605445422234424231432
Matthew Brown605243323134434443224
Michael McDonald605233342224332552424
Mike Bate605433323333445232422
Rodrigo Garcia605233532324334252423
The Mosayat605444323234433332413
Will True605544432124435252221
Abrasive Obelisk593435423044423341424
Alan Counihan593433343125344253313
Brandon Simms593534232423434434411
Dan Mullooly595544412123424353403
Dan Tiller597254142251522233324
Darrell Chess595434434213234242423
Drew Wardlaw595343413224334333522
Kelly Corcoran593244344334434332402
Kent Sinkler595445413444312243132
Markus Herter595354442333414232232
Martin Bentley593434432134424332433
Rancho King592335422244435243412
Richard Benson597535441223421232432
Rogers Hudson595243323124533442414
Tenese Sarwieh595444442222325432412
Tim Evans590444333234434441441
Travis Kriens595443312234534441412
Aaron Richards585242443333543152122
Angela Stephens585445432233434232401
Brendan Creecy585434232234444322403
Brennan Bajdek585334322324424342422
cal hodges587233323213435241433
Chris Steffensen585334323234435332402
Joseph Roche580444413342433253432
Karl Grant585334422224434352402
Neil McNerlan585244434143423323421
Peter Gardner580534342434323242433
Alexander Kaiser575235413134345332312
Dakota Schmidt573435513243334331223
Danny Kuchler573345442134434321313
David Neil Rapp575134422024433443423
Jon Burr575441304224522352333
Joseph Atwood575444331334242441411
Alex Giardini565345303123444223512
Andrew Moll567234332223524231512
Andrew Rich563133524124525342412
Bill Thompson563244543222313332424
Brian Sanders565344324222523333420
George T565234414204453342312
Greg Johnson563444112445433333122
Jack Beckmann565433453023324242313
Jake Polustine563324123234434333423
Jamie Sessions560544342214332352423
Jeremy Weimer565544424122444123302
Julian Perez565243323132335352421
Michael A. DeSota565533332135413152313
Mitch Parcells560343352243445332411
Mitch Thomas568434322134322333312
The Jonathon Hunt Experience560335222334434252441
Ben Crooty555433313224215432413
Johnny Marlow550423424224412345225
mark pierson II555422302234433432324
Mike A. Roonie555243233124232522523
Richard Fann555445402123443232124
Sarah kenneally553332432234233234423
Sebastian Zamf555245314224441332321
Stefan Kuschnig555334314233134341224
Superdeformed555225432142324333313
T.C. Carroll550443443233234352411
Aidan Daly543445443223233332220
John Boyle543343233204332252532
Matt Pecolatto545434321304333331522
Peter Richards543334343033444430321
Allan Blackstock533242423224432342214
Jared Welch532244444123414432221
Lucha Max533344423024343132413
Thumbster535235212232532341422
Tim Kelly530334413124525332422
Tommy Livingstone533043423134434233412
UrbinoPL533323322433335334031
Wayne Maw535342424032233342241
Alex Silva520433222243235442520
Brandon525233431232323242323
Case Lowe523433221223533253501
Christian Laputka520434424221434333321
George Andrew525334322131433522213
Niel Jacoby524244343103434132322
Jack Smith510345344114325132411
Kuba Fineczko515235432113234233302
Andrew J. DeYoe502133525125223412331
No One Nation504234441124222113523
Trent Williams505243502014333441321
Adrian Gaskin493343322124433331113
David R. Curington490334322133324252313
Kristin Barry462323321043422333141
Kyle Henke445422321214241022232
Tingle420043313212433132232