NJPW G1 Climax 25
July 23, 2015 (Night 2)
Twin Messe
Shizuoka, Shizuoka, Japan
Watch: NJPWWorld.com

Single cam, thank you ma’am. New Japan Pro Wrestling continues on with Night 2 of G1 Climax 25 with a hard camera presentation from Shizuoka. Featuring no commentary and that one single camera, the event felt like an unwanted add-on. The Smackdown to Raw. The Thunder to Nitro. The Impact to Everything. While the results will play a part in the final G1 standings, you can almost be okay forgetting what happened here. Or at least, that’s what it felt like watching this show, all the way through, despite the surprise in the main event.

Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask def. Yohei Komatsu & Jay White

Komatsu acted as the competent one of the team in this tag team opener, with Jay White always getting advantaged by the veterans. In what would be a theme for much of the undercard, and maybe part of it was the presentation with the single camera making it feel like a glorified house show, it was really basic with few bright spots. The crowd was a bit reserved, coming alive when Liger locked White into a surfboard, then again when the two young lions had simultaneous submissions on the vets. The story was clear, Komatsu is ready for matches with the wisest of competitors, while White has a ways to go. It is Komatsu’s thirst that was evident here, as well, right from the get go. He’s ready. Big shock. Tiger Mask pinned White after a Liger Bomb to get the win in just over eight minutes. **1/2

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624154739224219648

Kota Ibushi & Togi Makabe & Captain New Japan def. Bad Luck Fale & Doc Gallows & Cody Hall 

The bright spot here: Kota Ibushi. Fantastic flying from the Night 1 main eventer made even Bad Luck Fale being in the ring tolerable. Not only that, but it eased my reservations going into tomorrow’s Gallows vs. Ibushi tournament match, as well as the eventual Ibushi vs. Fale match. Yeah, I’ll say it, I’m a bit hyped for it now, too! Other than Ibushi, there wasn’t much to gawk at, as the match went just shy of six minutes. It was for the best. Makabe pinned Cody Hall after the King Kong Knee Drop in a bout where sweat was nowhere to be found. **

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624157707696795648

Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI def. AJ Styles & Tama Tonga

When Yano wasn’t in the ring, we had action, albeit your basic fare. When Yano was in the ring, it was comedy. From being scared to wrestle Tonga, to never getting out his catchphrase, Yano couldn’t catch a break. Until the end, that is, when he schoolboyed Tonga up for the win. Going eight minutes, the match gives Yano momentum going into tomorrow’s battle with AJ Styles. Before this tournament began, I thought there was no way Yano could possibly defeat AJ. How silly of me for thinking this, of course, and even moreso after what was to come later. Surprises in this tournament happen. After all, Yano beat Tanahashi earlier this year in the New Japan Cup and Yano hasn’t ever let us hear the end of it. **1/4

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624160958013927424

Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Katsuyori Shibata & Ryusuke Taguchi def. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tetsuya Naito & Mascara Dorada

Billed as a six man tag, this was effectively a regular tag match. Tetsuya Naito and Katsuyori Shibata did barely anything at all, with Shibata selling his injured arm and Naito continuing to be disinterested in wrestling. The main event of the non-main events, if you will, this six man tag was supposed to be the preparation for tomorrow’s big G1 matches between Tanahashi & Tenzan and Naito & Shibata. Somehow, though, by the end, it may have been more of a promotion for a Junior Heavyweight championship contender. This was the only one of the three undercard tags, featuring G1 contenders, where a G1 entrant didn’t get the pinfall. Nope, rather, it was Taguchi getting the win here over Mascara Dorada via the hip attack to set up a possible Jr Heavyweight title shot later on. I know, everyone is so amped (GFW, don’t send me any legal letters) to see Taguchi back in the title hunt. While not a great match, it was interesting. Dorada was fun everytime he was in. Naito, of course, was disinterested in competing. He casually strolled around ringside for a good portion of the match, sometimes acting like he’d get involved before backing away again. It was the best of the undercard, thanks to Tanahashi and Dorada. **3/4

https://twitter.com/DeathToAllMarks/status/624166884515139584

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624167166640824320

G1 CLIMAX 25

B Block: Tomohiro Ishii def. Satoshi Kojima

Especially after their interactions in the Night 1 tag match, this was a highly anticipated matchup by many, and it kicked off our G1 action for today. Guess how it opened? Yep, a slugfest, great guess! So, one of the great things (of which they are not many) about these single camera shows with no commentary is the fact you can sometimes hear interesting crowd reactions. During this one, all I could hear was a kid sitting closeby continually screaming “Ishii!! Ishii!!!” It was one part adorable, and two parts adorable, with an extra part of adorable. The match, which was never not a slug fest, ended when Ishii stopped Kojima with a brainbuster for the pinfall. Afterwards, Ishii wiped his sweat off on Kojima, almost shading him for making him break a sweat in this opening tournament match. How dare Kojima put it to Ishii!? Ishii gets the first points awarded tonight, in what was likely a surprised to very few. This evened up their head to head record, as well, at 3-3. ***

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624174433993891840

B Block: Hirooki Goto def. Yujiro Takahashi

One year ago today, Goto defeated Yujiro in the G1 Climax. He’d celebrate that anniversary by beating Yujiro again via Shouten kai, in even less of a surprise than the previous match. Before hand, if you were to tell me that Yujiro’s match would last as long as Okada vs Elgin, I would have feared that this match would go too long and not the Okada bout going too short. Well, both kind of happened. This one seemingly went on forever, and it may be due to my bias of feeling that Yujiro is completely useless. Like, completely. At least, in the ring. After seeing Tama Tonga earlier and Yujiro now, I can see why so many people were calling out that it should have been Tama in the G1 this year rather than Yujiro. We get what we get, though, and tonight we got Goto having to sell for Yujiro for a third of what was almost a sleep inducing match. **

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624178654726234112

B Block: Yuji Nagata def. Tomoaki Honma

This was painful to watch on screen. Not because of anything in the match, but because for the first minute the entrance lights were still on. On this single camera shoot, those lights created great glare and flare, making it nearly impossible to see what was happening in the ring. Once those lights turned off, though, the crowd turned on. When the G1 Climax intro video played for the live crowd before the first match of the night, the audience sat silently viewing it. Then, Tomoaki Honma was shown, and this crowd erupted. Well, erupted as much as this crowd was going to. They were excited to see Honma, excited to see a possible win, excited to see a 2015 Honma run… but they never got it. Instead, Yuji Nagata defeated Honma in a fun match that felt like the first important match of the night, really. After a backdrop driver failed to put Honma away, a second bridging driver did the trick as Nagata pinned Honma to gain 2 points. Like most Honma matches, it was his constant attempts at Kokeshis, and lack of focus, that drove away the win. ***1/4

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624183173816131585

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624184499442720769

B Block: Kazuchika Okada def. Michael Elgin

Much like the first night, it was up to the two main events to save the show. Well, saving the show may seem a little strong, as overall this show had been fine. It was the two main events job to highlight the show, rather.

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624187829095165952

Michael Elgin could have gotten the win here, it was possible going in. What better way to build intrigue in Elgin, and his future tournament matches, than to put him over the champion in a singles bout in the first match? Plus, we’ve seen G1 surprises before. Okada could have been on a high after winning the title that he wasn’t fully focused on this tournament. There were ways to do it. Not that I am advocating for it, it was just possible. Well, now, it is impossible, as Okada got the win with the Rainmaker in a really fun match. Elgin showed off his power, making him a force to be reckoned with in future tournament matches. A top rope falcon arrow couldn’t put Okada away, nor could a buckle bomb. Elgin tried everything, but it wasn’t enough to beat the champion. I’d recommend watching this match, especially if you’re an Elgin doubter. He belongs with these guys if he keeps putting on performances like this. ***3/4

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624188679414792193

B Block: Karl Anderson def. Shinsuke Nakamura

Yep, you read that right. The first real surprise of the tournament happened in Nakamura’s first tournament match. Gedo has a weird fascination sometimes with Karl Anderson, but I never expected Nakamura to lose his first match to him. In a main event, no less.

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624194167204352000

Shizuoka was a weird crowd tonight. Maybe they always are, but we don’t get to see a lot of them on NJPWWorld in big events so it can be tough to tell. It was obvious the things they liked the best were Honma and Okada. Nakamura, you’d think, would be a big hit. Tonight, and I’m not sure why, they just didn’t get too into him. Or rather, they didn’t get into the match.

https://twitter.com/SenorLARIATO/status/624194940835364865

I can’t blame them. Anderson didn’t put on a main event performance, and this wasn’t the usual NJPW main event you’d see in a G1 tournament or other big show. I could have just as easily seen this match as the first bout after intermission, and I wouldn’t have been shocked at the placement.

In the end, Karl Anderson hit a stun gun on Nakamura to get the pinfall as kids everywhere in the building screamed for Nak to get up. He didn’t, and now it is a long road ahead to the potential Wrestle Kingdom main event. ***

A Block
Makabe [2]
Naito [2]
Styles [2]
Tanahashi [2]
Tenzan [2]
Fale [0]
Gallows [0]
Ibushi [0]
Shibata [0]
Yano [0]

B Block
Anderson [2]
Goto [2]
Ishii [2]
Nagata [2]
Okada [2]
Elgin [0]
Honma [0]
Kojima [0]
Nakamura [0]
Yujiro [0]

That’s a wrap: I didn’t think we’d see a NJPW G1 show that could be described as completely skippable, but this may have been close. The Okada vs Elgin match is worthy of going out to see, but the rest was bland, and the presentation as a single camera shoot doesn’t help that notion. Luckily for us all, looking at future cards, I think we got the worst show of the tour out of the way early.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YxeToyHi-OA

G1 Climax 25 Pick’Em Standings
(Support our contest sponsor IVPVideos.com)

NameTotalBonusNight 1Night 2Night 3Night 4Night 5Night 6Night 7Night 8Night 9Night 10Night 11Night 12Night 13Night 14Night 15Night 16Night 17Night 18
August Baker7712454454242522444442
Dylan Waco7715435243244444532522
Josh Walther7715335533343424452324
Allen Vick Jr7615444404344514441443
Bastian Sauer7615544433224534442431
Bonski McBonski765435333435555553424
Rob Rodriguez7615434522443535340235
David Dunn7515334432435424323443
Graeme Touchdown7510444442244444353424
Joshua Robinson7515243354344534311542
Ed Burns7413334343145525542431
Alex K.7310444523334435432424
Dan Atwood7310454444144434532512
Ewen MacDonald7313345223324444351524
Siva Punisamy7313344444324444342322
Aaron Bentley7215443323223433442335
Ben Pitchford7210534334134534442433
Chris Maffei725434352344535452434
J. Michael7215334412135455232334
Jake Barry7215344322244425432414
James Starkey7210245443234445432432
Kenny Ortiz726544354234534444422
Marcus Origer7210235441243524445424
Matt Audet7210445434335422443422
Matt Love725434353354543443334
Morten Hansen7213343324234253434433
Skylar Hinnant7211443334253544342431
Barry Meijer7115544441134514432412
Evan Speciner7110444524145333442414
Len Liu7115324233253435424322
Matt Wheal7113345433134534432322
Oliver Court7110543243342434443333
Olivier Tremblay7115345433214422353431
Scott Barker7115533343124434432422
SenorLARIATO7113345433234444332223
Adam Watkinson7013443333244534133422
Cameron Krusemark708443432244544343414
Capu Random7010334323234534344244
Christopher Duarte708335242343544143444
Doug Nunnally708444432325544433422
Kevin George705544442444444252405
Paco Silva Martínez705445554434424232433
Rob Reid705353433354535451423
Robert Palmer7010445423224544253322
Seth Chodosh7010434523132444454431
Taylor Mitchell706434432244534552424
Alejandro Giménez Gómez695345344243444433424
Andrew Chupurdy6910445432224534433313
Bryn Edwards Gunn6913533322343445332421
D Chong6910434332134433542434
Jody Plante6913235312124545433513
John Carroll6910343443422524352414
Mark Shaw695534443325433443433
Matt Trebby695454344244434342424
Paul Volsch698353334322524543244
Richard Jaeger697445353214445242424
Rob McCarron6910543312235544351432
Samuel DiMascio697425524344333442514
Santiago Tomasi6910544523133333442433
Tony Albicocco698544434223544351422
Brian Jackson686344344244344341353
Chad Campbell688433343143545442323
Chris Smith687245252324544333433
Goncalo Monteiro6810143412344545432333
James Baldwin685344424423454442532
John Mulligan688455334244444141332
Joseph Remy685445334334434243433
Keenan Carnegie6810524524414124343523
Mario Morrison688545442234525331332
Nnaemeka Odunze687345353244535322323
Paul Leazar6810444522254335332421
Rich Kraetsch6810433432334424342424
Robert Dougherty688435133334335343433
Ryan Smith685234543235554342423
Ryan Wilson6813134434323354223324
Sean Sedor6810334424224445243323
Tomek Cherek6810434433124424442532
Alexander Panos675444423244435342415
Benson Sam673245542343444443414
Brady Livingston675544343334534242333
Chris Bacon676333344353425432424
Jake Daniel675445353334515452312
Joe Gagne675435314344343443424
Kelly Harrass677344432245534352412
Michael Quealy678544443134534432321
Mike Spears678444333134434432523
Ru Gunn675444424134535352414
Scott675444533233534452422
TJ Hawke6710545523533213222442
Tye Liddell675533433333534342425
Wyatt Eddy675445424444533332422
Ajay Sameer668534322134534432532
Aled M665443432324435442334
Andy Clark668343432134534541540
Azri Firman665324254243535354223
Brandon Howard6610443423234534431313
Brian Ubben665544453144544313412
Daniel Mason665434453215354333243
Dave Taylor665345323144535154423
Dylan Harris668445222343544331423
Ed Mills6610343332244433423432
Edgar Morales665144343344544433431
G Brett Williams663435443155534432431
Gregory Davis668455233234453232233
Heather Christianson665443343245434432423
Izzac Mackenroth667444333234324244325
Jason Bullock665444353224445252431
Jeff Tillery665435543234425542204
Martijn Winkel6610344323115443244333
Matt Kennedy665445314434334443323
Matt Rolder665443333334335343424
Niall Hallinan667442443225444144323
Paul Cooke665445333324544341423
Sean Flynn667244423333542451442
Sean N663445354133433553422
Vic666444334334435432430
Antonio Garza657443433143435433313
Benjamin Good6510344113254444332422
Brian Brennan6510543222234424142434
Chris Burnett655444443134233423534
Christopher Griger658434243124324532434
CRVX655345332233444443522
Darren Lyne657545434124434322413
Dominick Gonzalez655544323234535323522
Erin Hotovy655434432324423432544
Filip Pejic655443332344533443305
Frederick Cholowski655544432243534352502
Jake Glowacki655534542125344332325
Jeremy Sexton657344424044434342423
Joe Estrada6510342432144534432412
Kevin Hare655343433234544443502
Lucas McFadden658455223523443233322
MacLean Craig657245333334524333413
Mitch Cowan658544423144434322413
Monty Rimorin655344334345313242444
Riley Hansen655535352233434432522
scott glover6510544453134335232112
Sean Spencer655444324145525351512
Travis McNeill655443413244344352424
Adam Joyce645345433234435332422
Brandon Gordon645335311234554343343
David Mora645434333234444433422
Dee H645153234344444332424
dillon burgess647433333134535432413
Eddy Collazo6410333314225244143424
Greg P645444342244434241523
Jason Lee6413335323233432443031
Kevin Lyon645344332424544452402
Luuk van Egeraat645344354324453214521
Mark Edward Dowling645324343414234443524
Martin Foster647143543343423442332
Michael Zavala646443312423545343323
Michelle Burkey6415333424114422322225
Parker Holland645344433034335544403
Robert Pannell645244343334534442421
Sherman Lee645233423243435433344
Tanner Teat645444333234333333434
Victor Zoest645444332234534442224
Warren Taylor648533432125524243422
Alessandro Tucci635544433224443350323
Andrew Carpenter6310441422242444342412
Andrew Perkins636244332242533332444
Ayaash M637445242233533232522
Ben Gordon635243433245524443411
Bill Knust633434433333434443422
Darren Lynch638342424334324231353
David Penton635433233425543441323
Ferdinand Meyer635534154224434252233
Gabriel Perez637345433424534321411
Guilherme Jaeger635444323422234442425
James Hagan635234233243434344334
Jamie Mohan635343343314333442533
Jeff Chase635434234244435432322
João Vitor Silveira Passos633444444333333441513
lawrence obrien633042442255435445322
Lou Pickney635344323234433453512
Mark Aasal635343332133355343343
Mark Berlowitz635434543135233442413
Matt Brown635444333233535422413
Matt McEwen635444532233534431413
Matthew Bray633343334344525432314
Mogel635543333235543332412
ntaf635343552334334242314
Phil Williams633433432254434423442
Samuel Cooke637343343344424222522
William Housell Jr.637334442253434241341
William Young635344524245424232323
Zach Smith633544344134344244214
Aaron Lomas6211432313243435342311
Benoit Brunette623544442423343332225
Brady Vincent623234443324534534402
Chris Adams625254224344523333422
Dave Christian625544532334442241412
David Neild623334343244534242522
Edward Miguez625334432144535322423
Garrett Kidney628433233253324332432
Hugh Little625244433324434342413
Jacob K Randlett623235423243534452314
Jamie ODoherty623535543234424053412
Jason Woito625444444342422341314
Jesse Carey625444442342234442412
Jordan Greenhalgh625444342234534342312
Kevin Gombau625444342234534342312
Kevin S627444323034434533321
Lee Thomas625334434243432343242
Mark Smith625433542233424442413
Michael Levy625325544223324242343
Peter Weinstein625433432335424442412
Rob Barry627435453123323242423
Ryan Tulleth625345443134334233332
SASira623434332344434432513
Thomas Green625243233254424352432
Andrew Bates615444332423435232323
Andy Doran615235512234444442412
Antonio Edwards613343333134544232524
Charles Humphreys615244333224544232423
EddieAlCapone615545332223324252333
Evan Grady-Troia613544323135534352312
joe mills613543432135534433213
Lucas Zamarín615353333223535242224
manny kang615234443244525223313
Mary Robinson615224452224345233522
Matthew Nielson610533444334435442411
Mike Fuller613334422134333453533
Phil OConnor616233423443433433331
Sean Garmer615344322134444433413
Thomas Jayroe615435422143224424433
Alfred Arriola605545333343423332212
Brian Stafford605234432234243441415
Bryan Rose605334443232434433222
Chris Boothroyd607244322122434442415
Christian Renoe6010423223234434322421
Collin Miller603434332344534352311
David Woodley603245333234425442322
Derek Drago605434433223244422432
Francis Lane605342432334444432303
Jason Ryan603444324233424342423
Jesse B603344333254434332313
Joel Zewski607443322135434422412
Jonathan Parsons605332422334434432432
Jordan Benterman605224424134434253413
Keith Campbell605443232234434234413
Keith Harris605245322234435340333
Kenneth Butler603244423244523442422
Kevin Held605445422234424231432
Matthew Brown605243323134434443224
Michael McDonald605233342224332552424
Mike Bate605433323333445232422
Rodrigo Garcia605233532324334252423
The Mosayat605444323234433332413
Will True605544432124435252221
Abrasive Obelisk593435423044423341424
Alan Counihan593433343125344253313
Brandon Simms593534232423434434411
Dan Mullooly595544412123424353403
Dan Tiller597254142251522233324
Darrell Chess595434434213234242423
Drew Wardlaw595343413224334333522
Kelly Corcoran593244344334434332402
Kent Sinkler595445413444312243132
Markus Herter595354442333414232232
Martin Bentley593434432134424332433
Rancho King592335422244435243412
Richard Benson597535441223421232432
Rogers Hudson595243323124533442414
Tenese Sarwieh595444442222325432412
Tim Evans590444333234434441441
Travis Kriens595443312234534441412
Aaron Richards585242443333543152122
Angela Stephens585445432233434232401
Brendan Creecy585434232234444322403
Brennan Bajdek585334322324424342422
cal hodges587233323213435241433
Chris Steffensen585334323234435332402
Joseph Roche580444413342433253432
Karl Grant585334422224434352402
Neil McNerlan585244434143423323421
Peter Gardner580534342434323242433
Alexander Kaiser575235413134345332312
Dakota Schmidt573435513243334331223
Danny Kuchler573345442134434321313
David Neil Rapp575134422024433443423
Jon Burr575441304224522352333
Joseph Atwood575444331334242441411
Alex Giardini565345303123444223512
Andrew Moll567234332223524231512
Andrew Rich563133524124525342412
Bill Thompson563244543222313332424
Brian Sanders565344324222523333420
George T565234414204453342312
Greg Johnson563444112445433333122
Jack Beckmann565433453023324242313
Jake Polustine563324123234434333423
Jamie Sessions560544342214332352423
Jeremy Weimer565544424122444123302
Julian Perez565243323132335352421
Michael A. DeSota565533332135413152313
Mitch Parcells560343352243445332411
Mitch Thomas568434322134322333312
The Jonathon Hunt Experience560335222334434252441
Ben Crooty555433313224215432413
Johnny Marlow550423424224412345225
mark pierson II555422302234433432324
Mike A. Roonie555243233124232522523
Richard Fann555445402123443232124
Sarah kenneally553332432234233234423
Sebastian Zamf555245314224441332321
Stefan Kuschnig555334314233134341224
Superdeformed555225432142324333313
T.C. Carroll550443443233234352411
Aidan Daly543445443223233332220
John Boyle543343233204332252532
Matt Pecolatto545434321304333331522
Peter Richards543334343033444430321
Allan Blackstock533242423224432342214
Jared Welch532244444123414432221
Lucha Max533344423024343132413
Thumbster535235212232532341422
Tim Kelly530334413124525332422
Tommy Livingstone533043423134434233412
UrbinoPL533323322433335334031
Wayne Maw535342424032233342241
Alex Silva520433222243235442520
Brandon525233431232323242323
Case Lowe523433221223533253501
Christian Laputka520434424221434333321
George Andrew525334322131433522213
Niel Jacoby524244343103434132322
Jack Smith510345344114325132411
Kuba Fineczko515235432113234233302
Andrew J. DeYoe502133525125223412331
No One Nation504234441124222113523
Trent Williams505243502014333441321
Adrian Gaskin493343322124433331113
David R. Curington490334322133324252313
Kristin Barry462323321043422333141
Kyle Henke445422321214241022232
Tingle420043313212433132232