Join the discussion on our forums: voicesofwrestling.com/forums!


2014 WrestleMania Weekend Schedule/Cards

2014 WrestleMania Weekend Schedule/Cards

Thursday, April 3rd

VoicesofWrestling.com - Evolve 28

Evolve Wrestling “EVOLVE 28”
Thursday, April 3
8:00 p.m. (all times in CST)
McAlister Auditorium at Tulane University
6823 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA
Tickets: http://wwnlive.com/NOLA/
iPPV: www.WWNLive.com

  • EVOLVE Championship Match: Chris Hero defends against Trent Baretta w/ Mr. A & Su Yung
  • Open The United Gate Championship Match: The Bravado Brothers w/ Moose defend vs. The Gentleman’s Club of Chuck Taylor & Orange Cassidy
  • Non-Title Match: Open The Freedom Gate Champion Johnny Gargano vs. Rich Swann
  • Non-Title Match: Open The Dream Gate Champion Ricochet vs. Anthony Nese w/ Mr. A & Su Yung
  • 2013 Style Battle Finals Rematch: Drew Gulak vs. Biff Busick
  • AR Fox vs. Caleb Konley w/ Mr. A & Su Yung
  • Green Ant vs. Maxwell Chicago

Plus: Larry Dallas & more!

Friday, April 4th

VoicesofWrestling.com - A Wrestling Odyssey

WWNLive “2014: A Wrestling Odyssey”
Friday, April 4
3:00 p.m.
McAlister Auditorium at Tulane University
6823 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA
Tickets: http://www.wwnlive.com/NOLA/TIX/tix-awo.htm
iPPV: www.WWNLive.com

A Wrestling Odyssey will feature eight main event level matches from some of the top professional wrestling companies in the world.

  • CZW World Heavyweight Championship Match – British Rounds: Drew Gulak defends vs. Timothy Thatcher
  • FIP World Heavyweight Championship Match – Champion vs. Champion: Trent Baretta defends vs. FIP Florida Heritage Champion Lince Dorado
  • SHINE Championship Match: Ivelisse defends vs. Jazz
  • SHINE Tag Team Championship Match: The Lucha Sisters of Mia Yim & Leva defend vs. The S-N-S Express of Nevaeh & Sassy Stephie
  • WILDKAT Heavyweight Championship Match: Mike Dell defends vs. Steve Anthony
  • Special Referee Maxwell Chicago: The Bravado Brothers vs. Joey Ryan & Candice LeRae

VoicesofWrestling.com - Mid-South Wrestling Battle Lines

Mid-South Wrestling “Battle Lines”
Friday, April 4
7:30 p.m.
Sigur Center
8245 W Judge Perez Dr
Chalmette, LA
Tickets: http://www.midsouthlegends.com/tickets.shtml

  • Barbi Hayden vs. Angelina Love
  • Scott Phoenix/Americos/Tommy Dreamer vs. Tim Storm/Matt Riviera/Greg Anthony
  • Bill Dundee vs. Shane Williams
  • Rock ‘N’ Roll Express vs. Genetic Perfection
  • Elijah Burke vs. Steve Anthony
  • Chris Adonis (Masters) vs. Lance Hoyt
  • John Saxon/Vordell Walker vs. Sigmon/Kincaid

VoicesofWrestling.com - ROH Supercard of Honor VIII

Ring of Honor “SUPERCARD OF HONOR VIII”
Friday April 4
8:00 p.m.
John A. Alario Sr. Event Center at the Bayou Segnette Sports Complex
2000 Segnette Blvd.
Westwego, LA 70094
Tickets: http://www.ticketmaster.com/ring-of-honor-wrestling-westwego-louisiana-04-04-2014/event/1B004B4780FF48C7?artistid=883536&majorcatid=10004&minorcatid=27&tm_link=artist_msg-0_1B004B4780FF48C7

  • Main Event – Ladder War 5 for the ROH World Championship: Adam Cole (c) vs Jay Brisoce
  • Winner faces IWGP Champion at “War of the Worlds”: “Mr Wrestling” Kevin Steen vs “Unbreakable” Michael Elgin
  • 2 out of 3 Falls for the ROH World TV Championship: “Sicilian Psychopath” Tommaso Ciampa (c) defends against Jay Lethal
  • No Disqualification: Mark Briscoe vs Michael Bennett w/Maria Kanellis
  • 3 Way Tag Team Match – Winner Receives A World Tag Team Championship Shot @ War of The Worlds: reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) vs Hanson & Rowe vs Forever Hooligans (Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov)
  • Matt Taven vs. Truth Martini’s Mystery Wrestler
  • “Last Real Man” Silas Young vs. RD Evans w/ Veda Scott
  • Roderick Strong vs Cedric Alexander

Also signed to appear: Matt Hardy, The Decade’s: BJ Whitmer & Jimmy Jacobs, Adam Page, Andrew Everett, Adrenaline RUSH (ACH & Tadarius Thomas)

VoicesofWrestling.com - Open the Ultimate Gate 2014

Dragon Gate USA “Open The Ultimate Gate 2014”
Friday, April 4
8:00 p.m.
McAlister Auditorium at Tulane University
6823 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA
Tickets: http://wwnlive.com/NOLA/
iPPV: www.WWNLive.com

  • Open The Freedom Gate Title Match: Johnny Gargano defends vs. Ricochet
  • International Dream Match – Non-Title: EVOLVE Champion Chris Hero vs. Masato Tanaka
  • Special Attraction Match: Low Ki vs. Trent Baretta
  • Open The United Gate Champions The Bravado Brothers vs. Anthony Nese & Caleb Konley
  • Chuck Taylor & Drew Gulak vs. Fire Ant & Green Ant
  • AR Fox vs. Mr. A
  • Rich Swann vs. Biff Busick

VoicesofWrestling.com - Kaiju Big Battel

Kaiju Big Battel “Little Trouble in Big Easy”
Friday, April 4
11:55 p.m.
McAlister Auditorium at Tulane University
6823 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA
Tickets: http://www.wwnlive.com/NOLA/TIX/tix-kbb.htm
iPPV: www.WWNLive.com

Kaiju Big Battel is a modern conflict of epic proportions! Evil villains, menacing alien beasts, and giant, city-crushing monsters threaten to destroy the planet Earth. Who will save the helpless humans from total ruin? The Heroes, of course (and the Heroines too!) A few privileged humans also get in on the action, as they try to contain danger within the three-roped arena of Kaiju Big Battel. Monsters are real and danger can happen!

This night of live monster mayhem will showcase Kaiju legendary heros, Steam-Powered Tentacle Boulder, French Toast, Paco Plaintain, and Kung Fu Chicken Noodle plus 45 blocks of crushable cityscape primed for destruction.

Saturday, April 5

Ring of Honor Wrestling “National TV Taping”
Saturday April 5
2:00 p.m.
John A. Alario Sr. Event Center at the Bayou Segnette Sports Complex
2000 Segnette Blvd.
Westwego, LA

  • SIX MAN WAR! Adam Cole/Matt Hardy/Michael Bennett w/ Maria vs. Kevin Steen/Jay & Mark Briscoe –
  • ROH World TV Title: Tommaso Ciampa (c) vs. Roderick Strong
  • Rocky Romero vs. “Unbreakable” Michael Elgin
  • Alex Koslov vs. Jay Lethal
  • BJ Whitmer vs. Cedric Alexander
  • Andrew Everett vs. ACH

Also signed to appear: reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly), Silas Young, Matt Taven, The Romantic Touch, RD Evans w/ Veda Scott, Jimmy Jacobs w/ Adam Page, Hanson & Ray Rowe, Tadarius Thomas, Luke Hawx, Corey Hollis, Mike Posey, Truth Martini

VoicesofWrestling.com - SHIMMER Volume 62

Shimmer Women Athletes “SHIMMER 62”
Saturday, April 5
3:00 p.m.
McAlister Auditorium at Tulane University
6823 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA
Tickets: www.shimmerwrestling.com
iPPV: www.WWNLive.com

  • SHIMMER Championship Match & 2 Out of 3 Falls – 90 Minute Time Limit: Cheerleader Melissa defends vs. LuFisto

Already Announced: Mercedes Martinez, Heidi Lovelace, Veda Scott, Kimber Lee, Nikki Storm, Sassy Stephie, Nevaeh, Kay Lee Ray, Thunderkitty, Athena, Barbi Hayden and Candice LeRae.

VoicesofWrestling.com - WrestleCon 2014

WrestleCon 2014 (Combat Zone Wrestling, PWG, ROH, WildKAT)
Saturday, April 5th
8:00 p.m.
The Sugar Mill
1021 Convention Center Blvd, New Orleans, LA
Tickets: http://www.wrestlecon.com/tickets/

  • Luke Hawx, Shane Helms & Cassidy Riley vs. Steve Corino, Matt Striker &Adam Pearce
  • Sid Vicious vs. Doug Gilbert
  • Kevin Steen vs. Masato Tanaka
  • Jeff Jarrett vs. Colt Cabana
  • Ultraviolent Rules: DJ Hyde vs. MASADA
  • Mixed Tag Team Match: Joey Ryan & Candice LeRae vs. Sojo Bolt & Jake Manning
  • Drew Gulak v. Chris Hero vs. Michael Elgin
  • Bad Influence Invitational Tag Team Challenge Match

Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian are scheduled to be in attendance

Plus Sting, Mickie James, Terry Funk, Kurt Angle, Edge, Scott Hall, Bret Hart, Bobby Heenan & many more to be announced!

VoicesofWrestling.com - Mercury Rising 2014

Dragon Gate USA “Mercury Rising 2014”
Saturday, April 5
8:00 p.m.
McAlister Auditorium at Tulane University
6823 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA
Tickets: http://wwnlive.com/NOLA/
iPPV: www.WWNLive.com

  • Special Main Event For Live Crowd Only
  • Bad Influence Of Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian vs. To Be Determiend After Tournament Results
  • Special Main Event
  • Open The Freedom Gate Champion Johnny Gargano vs. Low Ki
  • Six Man Tradition Continues
  • DGUSA Mercury Rising is known for the Six Man Tag Team Tradition. We are taking it to the next level this year with a Six Man Tag Team Tournament. Each member of the winning team will get to book themselves in any future match they want. The format will see three first round matches. The three winners will then meet in a three-way six man team team mega elimination match!!! Here are the first round matches:
  • DGUSA Six Man Tournament First Round Match #1
  • Ricochet, Rich Swann & AR Fox vs. Chris Hero, Roderick Strong & Masato Tanaka
  • DGUSA Six Man Tournament First Round Match #2
  • The Bravado Brothers & Moose vs. Fire Ant, Green Ant & Lince Dorado
  • DGUSA Six Man Tournament First Round Match #3
  • Trent Baretta, Anthony Nese & Caleb Konley vs. The Gentleman’s Club
  • DGUSA Six Man Tournament Finals – Elimination Match
  • Winner Of Match #1 vs. Winner Of Match #2 vs. Winner Of Match #3

Sunday, April 6

VoicesofWrestling.com - NJPW Invasion Attack 2014

New Japan Pro Wrestling “INVASION ATTACK”
Sunday, April 6
2:00 a.m. CST / 4:00 p.m. JST
Ryogoku Kokugikan
Tokyo
iPPV: http://www.ustream.tv/njpw

  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson (c) vs. Kota Ibushi & El Desperado
  • Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi
  • NWA World Tag Team Title: Rob Conway NWA & Jax Dane NWA (c) vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima
  • Wrestling vs. Jiu-jitsu MMA Fight: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka vs. Daniel Gracie & Rolles Gracie
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Prince Devitt
  • Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga
  • NEVER Openweight Title: Tomohiro Ishii (c) vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • IWGP Tag Team Title: Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (c) vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata
  • IWGP Intercontinental Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

VoicesofWrestling.com - WrestleMania XXX

WWE “WrestleMania XXX”
Sunday, April 6
5:30 p.m.
Mercedes-Benz Superdome
1500 Sugar Bowl Drive
New Orleans, LA
Tickets: http://www.ticketmaster.com/WWE-Wrestlemania-tickets/artist/853853

  • WWE World Heavyweight Title: Randy Orton (c) vs Batista vs ?
  • Triple H vs Daniel Bryan
  • The Undertaker vs Brock Lesnar
  • John Cena vs Bray Wyatt
  • The Shield vs Kane & The New Age Outlaws
  • 30-man Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal
  • Divas Championship Invitational – AJ Lee vs 13 Divas
  • WWE Tag Team Titles
  • The Usos (c) vs The Real Americans vs Rybaxel vs Los Matadores


About The Author

Rich Kraetsch

Rich Kraetsch is one of the founders of Voices of Wrestling, co-host of the flagship Voices of Wrestling podcast, co-host of The K&P Show on the VOW Podcast Network and handles many of the day-to-day operations of the site.

Promotional Consideration Paid For By The Following


VOW Podcast Network

Listen on Google Play Music

Promotional Consideration Paid For By The Following

Shop Amazon. Support VOW.

Promotional Consideration Paid For By The Following

Purchase our NJPW eBook!